» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Spotted Redshank
Eyebrook Res
2nd September 2018
© Ian Merrill

Click to Enlarge
Purple Heron
Rutland Water
5th August 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Purple Heron
Rutland Water
29th July 2018
© Ian Merrill

Click to Enlarge
Purple Heron
Rutland Water
27th July 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Glossy Ibis
Rutland Water
24th July 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Glossy Ibis
Rutland Water
16th July 2018
© Richard Bayldon

Click to Enlarge
Adult Med Gull
Cropston Res
14th July 2018
© Jim Graham

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile Med Gull
Cropston Res
13th July 2018
© Stuart King

Click to Enlarge
2nd-summer Med Gull
Rutland Water
27th May 2018
© Tony Taylor

Click to Enlarge
White-winged Black Tern
Eyebrook Res
20th May 2018
© Ian Merrill

Click to Enlarge
Drake Garganey
Rutland Water
6th May 2018
© Andy Mackay

Click to Enlarge
Wood Sandpiper
Rutland Water
6th May 2018
© Andy Mackay

Click to Enlarge
Black-winged Stilt
Rutland Water
5th May 2018
© Toby Carter

Click to Enlarge
Black-winged Stilt
Rutland Water
5th May 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Garganey
Brascote Pits
28th April 2018
© Bob Lee

Click to Enlarge
2nd-summer Med Gull
Rutland Water
30th March 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Kittiwake
Groby Pool
23rd March 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Last update: Friday 21st Sept 2018 at 20:20

 
LROS website maintained by
 
Guidelines for Contributors - click here
Please read this before sending in your news or photographs, especially regarding which species to report for the news page
[Click Here] (updated 2nd January 2015)

Species shown in red on this page are BBRC rarities or species recorded on less than ten occasions in the county and those in blue are county rarities (generally more than 10 records since 1941, but less than annual).


The next LROS conservation task will be the clearance of the gravel island at Hicks Lodge. This will take place on Tuesday 25th September, meeting at the cafe at 09:30. If you are able to help, please contact Andy Smith (adsthornton.56@gmail.com) for further details.

Please note that Shallow Water hide on the Lyndon Reserve at Rutland Water will be closed until further notice as it is being replaced.

Listing page updated 4th September 2018.

For Sale/Wanted page updated 19th September 2018. Please remember to let me know if your item on this page has sold, or if you have found what you are looking for in the case of wanted ads, so I can take your advert off. Thanks.

SEPTEMBER

Friday 21st

Rutland Water: adult Grey Phalarope still in South Arm 3, from Teal hide, but usually distant. Also 2+ juv Arctic Terns there + Sanderling on Goldeneye spit; Bittern, Lagoon 3; female/imm Merlin, North Arm this afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: juv/1st-winter Grey Phalarope still at the inflow.

Kelham Bridge: Garganey still.

Thursday 20th

Rutland Water: Grey Phalarope, South Arm 3 between Old Hall & Lapwing hide this morning, also Glossy Ibis Old Hall early afternoon before flying off south-east over Hambleton Wood with Cormorants.

Eyebrook Res: Grey Phalarope at the inflow this evening.

Kelham Bridge: Garganey still.

Wednesday 19th

Rutland Water: Garganey, North Arm.

Tuesday 18th

Rutland Water: Pectoral Sandpiper at Burley Fishponds then flew off high east at 18:10, also Garganey there. Drake American Wigeon, Manton Bay.

Kelham Bridge: Garganey still.

Monday 17th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon (presumably last winter's bird returning), Burley Fishponds.

Sunday 16th

Rutland Water: Garganey, Fieldfare hide, 5 Red-crested Pochards, Lapwing hide + usual waders around the reserve.

Kelham Bridge: Garganey (also yesterday).

Friday 14th

Eyebrook Res: Greenshank, 6 Ruff, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 5 Ringed Povers & 3 Dunlin.

Thursday 13th

Rutland Water: 6 Dunlin & 6 Ringed Plovers, Goldeneye spit.

Wednesday 12th

Eyebrook Res: Greenshank, 6 Ruff, 5 Dunlin, 12 Ringed Plovers & Common Sandpiper.

Hallaton: juv Cuckoo at Hare Pie Hill this morning.

Tuesday 11th

Eyebrook Res: Wood Sandpiper still at the inflow, also 8 Ruff, Greenshank, 6 Dunlin & 11 Ringed Plovers.

Monday 10th

Eyebrook Res: Whimbrel flew through this morning, also Wood Sandpiper, 5 Ruff, 1 Greenshank, 3 Dunlin & 12 Ringed Plovers.

Aylestone Meadows: 2 Whinchats in Kings Lock area this morning.

Sunday 9th

Rutland Water: female Common Scoter still, North Arm; 6 Red-crested Pochards, South Arm 3; Garganey & 2+ Marsh Harriers, Lagoon 1; 4 Black-tailed Godwits & 7 Ruff, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: Wood Sandpiper, 8 Ruff, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 12 Ringed Plovers & 3 Dunlin.

Saturday 8th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver & female Common Scoter, North Arm; 2 Ruff, Lagoon 1; Black-tailed Godwit, Bittern, Marsh Harrier & 3 Hobbies, Lagoon 3 + 2 Greenshanks, 8 Green Sandpipers, 13 Ringed Plovers, 3 Dunlin & 3 Common Sandpipers around the reserve.

Eyebrook Res: Greenshank, 7 Ruff, 2 Dunlin & 12 Ringed Plovers.

Thursday 6th

Eyebrook Res: Wood Sandpiper, 5 Ruff, Greenshank & Green Sandpiper.

Willoughby Waterleys: Whinchat south-east of the village along Mere Road.

Swithland Res: Garganey at the inflow.

Wednesday 5th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still, North Arm; 4 Greenshanks, Ruff, 4 Green Sandpipers & Hobby, Lagoon 1; 6 Ruff, 4 Black-tailed Godwits, Green Sandpiper & 2 Marsh Harriers, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: Wood Sandpiper, 2 Greenshanks & 5 Ruff.

Groby Pool: Redstart along the footpath to Newtown Linford.

Tuesday 4th

Eyebrook Res: Wood Sandpiper, 3 Greenshanks, 2 Ruff, 2 Green Sandpipers, Common Sandpiper & 3 Dunlin at the inflow.

Monday 3rd

Eyebrook Res: Wood Sandpiper, 2 Greenshanks, Ruff, 2 Green Sandpipers & Dunlin at the inflow.

Little Stretton: Whinchat along the River Sence close to where to telegraph wires cross the path.

Burton Lazars: no sign of ringtail harrier today.

Sunday 2nd

Burton Lazars: ringtail Harrier sp (possibly Montagu's) east of the village this evening.

Eyebrook Res: Spotted Redshank, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, 3 Greenshanks, 3 Dunlin, 2 Green Sandpipers & 2 Common Sandpipers.

Rutland Water: Turnstone & Wheatear at the dam; another Turnstone on the end of Hambleton Peninsula just north of Barnhill Creek; Great Northern Diver, North Arm.

Ulverscroft NR: 1 Wood Warbler.

Stoughton Airfield: 3 Whinchats.

Saturday 1st

Rutland Water: Whinchat, Lagoon 1; Red-necked Grebe still, North Arm.

AUGUST

Friday 31st

Rutland Water: BARRED WARBLER trapped and ringed near Fieldfare hide, but not seen after release. First county record.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Wood Sandpipers, Greenshank, Ruff & 2 Green Sandpipers at the inflow.

Thursday 30th

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe & female Common Scoter still, North Arm.

Wednesday 29th

Watermead CP South: juv Med Gull.

Victoria Park, Leicester: Spotted Flycatcher still by the pond this morning.

Tuesday 28th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, Great Northern Diver & Common Scoter, North Arm; Garganey, Lagoon 1.

Monday 27th

Rutland Water: juv Black Tern, Goldeneye hide; Red-necked Grebe & Great Northern Diver, North Arm; 2 male Red-crested Pochards, Gadwall hide; 3 Marsh Harriers, 3 Black-tailed Godwits & 2 Ruff, Lagoon 1 + usual common waders around the reserve.

Watermead CP South: juv Med Gull.

Eyebrook Res: Black-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshanks,1 Ruff, 2 Green Sandpipers, 2 Common Sandpipers, 7 Dunlin & 6 Ringed Plovers.

Sunday 26th

Cropston Res: Black Tern.

Rutland Water: Garganey, Greenshank, 3 Ruff, 3 Black-tailed Godwits & Common Sandpiper, Lagoon 1; Red-necked Grebe & Great Northern Diver, North Arm; 3 Black-tailed Godwits, Manton Bay.

Eyebrook Res: Greenshank, Black-tailed Godwit, 5 Ringed Plovers, 5 Dunlin & 4 Common Sandpipers.

Saturday 25th

Victoria Park, Leicester: Pied Flycatcher & Spotted Flycactcher still by the pond.

Hicks Lodge: Redstart & Dunlin.

North Luffenham Airfield: 8 Wheatears (inc 1 Greenland Wheatear trapped) & 2 Whinchats.

Friday 24th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still, North Arm; Sanderling just west of the dam on the south shore; 7 Garganey, Lagoon 1.

Victoria Park, Leicester: Pied Flycatcher & Spotted Flycatcher still by the pond.

Thursday 23rd

Victoria Park, Leicester: Pied Flycatcher by the pond this morning.

Rutland Water: juv Purple Heron still, Burley Fishponds, then reported to have flown off high south-west in the evening.

Bradgate Park: Redstart still by the Anstey gate.

NB I will no longer be putting Great White Egrets on this page as they are too common now, and just about resident at Rutland Water.

Wednesday 22nd

Rutland Water: juv Purple Heron still, Burley Fishponds.

Tuesday 21st

Rutland Water: juv Purple Heron again, Burley Fishponds, but no reports of Red-necked Phalarope today.

Victoria Park, Leicester: Spotted Flycatcher by the pond this morning.

Monday 20th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Phalarope still, Goldeneye hide; Black-necked Grebe, Great Northern Diver & 3 Ringed Plovers, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: juv Arctic Tern, Wheatear, 2 Greenshanks, 6 Dunlin, 12 Ringed Plovers, 5 Green Sandpipers & 1 Common Sandpiper.

Sunday 19th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Phalarope still, Goldeneye hide (or distantly from Lyndon); Little Stint, Lagoon 1; Great Northern Diver, North Arm.

Dragonfly news: female Common Hawker photographed at Brascote Pits today.

For Sale page updated with a Swarovski ATS 65HD scope.

Saturday 18th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Phalarope still, Goldeneye hide (or distantly from Lyndon); Spotted Redshank, Lagoon 4 & then on Wet Meadow in the evening; Red-necked Grebe, female Common Scoter & Great Northern Diver still, North Arm; 2 Marsh Harriers, Lagoon 3.

Thornton Res: Black-necked Grebe.

Friday 17th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Phalarope still, Goldeneye hide (or distantly from Lyndon); Red-necked Grebe & Great Northern Diver still, North Arm; Garganey, Manton Bay. Also a wholly unconfirmed report of a Wryneck near Tern hide.

North Luffenham Airfield: Redstart & Tree Pipit.

Thursday 16th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Phalarope still, Goldeneye hide (or distantly from Lyndon); Red-necked Grebe, Great Northern Diver & female Common Scoter, North Arm; Wood Sandpiper still, Manton Bay.

Bradgate Park: Redstart still by the Anstey gate.

Wednesday 15th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Phalarope still, Goldeneye hide; Red-necked Grebe (presumably the regular bird back for its 4th year), Great Northern Diver & female Common Scoter, North Arm; Wood Sandpiper still, Manton Bay.

Tuesday 14th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Phalarope still, Goldeneye hide; 2 Black-necked Grebes, Gadwall hide + up to 6 Garganey, South Arm 3; Great Northern Diver still, North Arm.

Monday 13th

Stoughton: Honey Buzzard flew south over Sunny Leys towards Stoughton Airfield at 16:55 (Colin Towe).

Rutland Water: Red-necked Phalarope still, Goldeneye hide, also 2 Sanderlings; Purple Heron still, Burley Fishponds this evening; Black-necked Grebe, Fieldfare hide; Great Northern Diver, North Arm; Great White Egret, Lagoon 1.

Thornton Res: Great White Egret still.

Sunday 12th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Phalarope, Goldeneye hide; Wood Sandpiper & 6 Black-tailed Godwits, Shallow Water hide, Lyndon; Sanderling, Great Northern Diver, female Common Scoter & Greenshank, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 6 Black-tailed Godwits, 2Ruff, Greenshank, 15 Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plovers, 3 LRPs, 4 Green Sandpipers & Common Sandpiper.

Bradgate Park: Redstart near the Anstey gate.

Thornton Res: 3 Great White Egrets.

Cropston Res: 3 Greenshanks, 4 Green Sandpipers, Common Sandpiper & Dunlin.

Saturday 11th

Rutland Water: juv Purple Heron still, Burley Fishponds this morning; Wood Sandpiper, 7 Black-tailed Godwits & 3 Green Sandpipers, Manton Bay; Great White Egret, Heron Bay; 6 Dunlin, Lagoon 1; Green Sandpiper & Dunlin, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: 6 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Ruff, Greenshank, LRP, 10 Dunlin, 3 Green Sandpipers & 4 Ringed Plovers.

Cropston Res: 3 Great White Egrets & 1 Greenshank.

Friday 10th

Stanford Res: 1 Whinchat.

Cossington Meadows: Wood Sandpiper still, Upper Marsh.

Cropston Res: 2 Great White Egrets.

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1.

Thursday 9th

Rutland Water: juv Purple Heron briefly in the Fishponds at 16:15; 2 Wood Sandpipers still, Manton Bay; Great Northern Diver, female Common Scoter & Green Sandpiper, North Arm; 8 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Ruff & 2 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3; Marsh Harrier & 6 Dunlin, Lagoon 1.

Cossington Meadows: Wood Sandpiper, Upper Marsh. Nearby, Bittern on the Dragonfly Pond at Watermead CP North this morning.

Eyebrook Res: 11 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Ruff, Greenshank, 8 Dunlin, 4 Green Sandpipers, 2 LRPs & 4 Ringed Plovers.

Wednesday 8th

Rutland Water: juv Purple Heron still, Fishponds; 2 Wood Sandpipers, Manton Bay & 2 Great White Egrets, Heron Bay.

Cropston Res: Great White Egret still.

North Luffenham Airfield: 1 Wheatear.

Tuesday 7th

Rutland Water: juv Purple Heron still, Fishponds.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Garganey, 5 Black-tailed Godwits, Greenshank, 2 Ruff, 4 Green Sandpipers & 1 Ringed Plover.

Thornton Res: Great White Egret still.

Cropston Res: Great White Egret still.

Monday 6th

Rutland Water: juv Purple Heron still, Fishponds.

Swithland Res: Great White Egret, north side.

Cropston Res: Great White Egret still.

Sunday 5th

Rutland Water: juv Purple Heron still, Fishponds; 2 Wood Sandpipers, 8 Black-tailed Godwits, Great White Egret & Greenshank, Lyndon/Manton Bay; 4 Garganey, Lagoon 1; Great Northern Diver & female Common Scoter still, North Arm.

Cropston Res: Great White Egret still from the dam.

Thornton Res: Great White Egret & Common Sandpiper.

Saturday 4th

Rutland Water: juv Purple Heron still showing occasionally in the Fishponds (also seen Thursday & Friday); juv Spotted Redshank, Garganey & Great White Egret, Lagoon 2; 2 Wood Sandpipers, 8 Black-tailed Godwits & 3 Dunlin, Lyndon; Great Northern Diver & female Common Scoter, North Arm; 2 Garganey & juv Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 1; Garganey & 3 LRPs, Lagoon 4; Ruff & 2 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 3. Plus usual common waders around the reserve.

Ellistown: Skua sp (probably Arctic) flew high south-south-east at 17:50 (Clive Playfair).

Swithland Res: Great White Egret on the south side.

Cropston Res: Great White Egret at the dam.

Friday 3rd

Rutland Water: 3 Garganey & 3 Greenshanks, Lagoon 1; 2 Wood Sandpipers, 33 Black-tailed Godwits & 6 Green Sandpipers, Manton Bay; female Common Scoter, North Arm; 2 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: Wood Sandpiper, 2 Ruff, Dunlin, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper & 3 Green Sandpipers.

Swithland Res: female Common Scoter & 2 Great White Egrets.

Thornton Res: 3 Great White Egrets still.

Wednesday 1st

Rutland Water: 3 Spoonbills flew over Lagoon 1 at 13:10; juv Purple Heron still showing occasionally in Burley Fishponds; Garganey, Lagoon 1 & Great Northern Diver still, North Arm; 2 Wood Sandpipers still, Manton Bay; Ruff, Lagoon 3, plus 7 Green Sandpipers & 3 Common Sandpipers around the reserve.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Wood Sandpipers still, but no sign of Curlew Sandpiper, also Greenshank, Ruff & 6 Common Sandpipers.

Thornton Res: 3 Great White Egrets still.

Swithland Res: female Common Scoter still.

 

-