» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
2nd-summer Med Gull
Rutland Water
30th March 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Kittiwake
Groby Pool
23rd March 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Great White Egret
Syston
16th March 2018
© Iain Tidmarsh

Click to Enlarge
Sanderling
Albert Village Lake
4th March 2018
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Black-throated Diver
Albert Village Lake
11th February 2018
© Ian Merrill

Click to Enlarge
Cattle Egret
Thornton
7th February 2018
© Steve Daniels

Click to Enlarge
Cattle Egret
Thornton
7th February 2018
© Toby Carter

Click to Enlarge
Hawfinch
Markfield
3rd February 2018
© Graham Otter

Click to Enlarge
Cattle Egret
Thornton Res
30th January 2018
© Andy Smith

Click to Enlarge
Great Northern Diver
Rutland Water
1st January 2018
© Rosie Thompson

Click to Enlarge
Adult Med Gull
Melton CP
11th December 2017
© Toby Carter

Click to Enlarge
Great Northern Diver
Stanford Res
24th November 2017
© Chris Hubbard

Click to Enlarge
Red-breasted Mergansers
Rutland Water
18th November 2017
© Rosie Thompson

Click to Enlarge
American Wigeon
Rutland Water
11th November 2017
© Brian Moore

Click to Enlarge
Hawfinch
Burbage Common
14th November 2017
© David Taylor

Click to Enlarge
Cory's Shearwater
Rutland Water
2nd November 2017
© Andy Mackay

Click to Enlarge
Cory's Shearwater
Rutland Water
2nd November 2017
© Andy Mackay

Click to Enlarge
Cory's Shearwater
Rutland Water
2nd November 2017
© Chris Lythall

Click to Enlarge
Cory's Shearwater
Rutland Water
2nd November 2017
© Brian Moore

Last update: Sunday 22nd April 2018 at 21:25

 
LROS website maintained by
 
Guidelines for Contributors - click here
Please read this before sending in your news or photographs, especially regarding which species to report for the news page
[Click Here] (updated 2nd January 2015)

Species shown in red on this page are BBRC rarities or species recorded on less than ten occasions in the county and those in blue are county rarities (generally more than 10 records since 1941, but less than annual).


As we are now into ecology survey season, and I have a lot of overnight newt & bat surveys to do this spring, there will be days when the website doesn't get updated in the evening. On these occasions it will be updated as soon as possible the following day.

A reminder to everyone to please read the Guidelines page before sending in bird news. The Latest Bird News page and Twitter feed are intended to alert birders to scarcer species that they might be interested in seeing. Records of common species, birds in gardens etc should be submitted via LROS Recorder or paper record slips (see the Bird Recording page for details), and are summarised in the monthly Field Notes in The Grebe.


Records Committee News page - recent decisions, changes to the descriptions list & requests for information.

Listing page updated 22nd April 2018.

For Sale/Wanted page updated 17th April 2018. Please remember to let me know if your item on this page has sold, or if you have found what you are looking for in the case of wanted ads, so I can take your advert off. Thanks.

 

APRIL

Sunday 22nd

Rutland Water: Whimbrel, Lagoon 4 early morning then flew off at 06:00; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 1; adult & 1st-winter Little Gulls + 12 Swifts, South Arm 3.

Thornton Res: male Ring Ouzel still below the dam.

Saturday 21st

Rutland Water: Fulmar, South Arm 3 this morning, flew off towards North Arm at c10:00; Curlew Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper (earlier on Lagoon 1), Turnstone, 4 Black-tailed Godwits, 3 Avocets, 2 Ringed Plovers & 2 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Arctic Tern & 1st-summer Little Gull, South Arm 3; Greenshank, Lagoon 1; female Scaup, North Arm, and at least 4 Whimbrel through today.

Cropston Res: Whimbrel & 2 Arctic Terns early morning, also Great White Egret flew east. Nearby, 2 Bramblings behind the dam at Swithland Res.

Thornton Res: male Ring Ouzel still in horse paddocks below the dam.

Albert Village Tip: juv Iceland Gull.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull on the sand pit from Gibbet Lane.

Friday 20th

Rutland Water: Turnstone, Bar-tailed Godwit, 1st-summer Little Gull, 2 Avocets, 3 Ringed Plovers & 3 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull, Lagoon 3; 24 Yellow Wagtails at the dam, also Hobby, Swift & Garden Warbler around the reserve.

Charnwood Lodge: 1 Ring Ouzel.

Thornton Res: Ring Ouzel still in horse paddock below the dam.

Oakthorpe Flashes: Reed Warbler.

Thursday 19th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon, 10 Ruff (flew off north at 07:10) 5 Little Gulls, Whimbrel (the unringed bird from yesterday; flew off high north at 14:45); Turnstone, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Avocets, Dunlin & Ringed Plover, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull still, Lagoon 3.

Wednesday 18th

Rutland Water: Sandwich Tern, Bar-tailed Godwit , 12 Ruff, unringed Whimbrel & 7 Common Terns, Lagoon 4.

Croft Hill: immature male Black Redstart on the nature trail by the first rocks on the embankment from the Huncote end, by the dog leg, but very elusive.

Burrough on the Hill: 1 Hobby.

Thornton Res: male Ring Ouzel still in horse paddock below the dam.

Market Harborough: 9 Little Gulls flew east-north-east this evening.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull at the sandpit from Gibbet Lane

Ellistown pit banks: Tree Pipit, 2 White Wagtails & Lesser Whitethroat.

Stanford Res: 3 Common Sandpipers.

Tuesday 17th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon again on Lagoon 4 (with just 5 Eurasian Wigeon) + Bar-tailed Godwit still. Common Scoter, North Arm.

Swithland Res: 6 Little Gulls this afternoon.

Thornton Res: male Ring Ouzel in horse paddock below the dam.

Monday 16th

Rutland Water: Ring Ouzel from Lyndon Visitor Centre this morning.

Shawell: juv or 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull & juv Iceland Gull on the sandpit from Gibbet Lane.

Cossington Meadows: Reed Warbler & Lesser Whitethroat.

Groby Pool: Lesser Whitethroat.

Sunday 15th

Rutland Water: Bar-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull still, Lagoon 3; up to 9 Little Gulls & 3 Avocets around the reserve.

Cropston Res: 18 Little Gulls briefly this morning + drake Garganey at the inflow.

Eyebrook Res: 6 Little Gulls.

Bardon Hill: male Ring Ouzel on the soth side of the mound + Tree Pipit.

Brascote Pits: male Ring Ouzel still.

Common Terns at several sites this morning.

Saturday 14th

Rutland Water: Arctic Tern & 3 Little Gulls, Lagoon 2/3; 2nd-summer Med Gull still, Lagoon 3; 2 White Wagtails, Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver off Sailing Club; Common Scoters: 5 between the dam & end of Hambleton peninsula, 3 North Arm & 1 Old Hall.

Eyebrook Res: 18 Common Scoters still north of the island this evening.

Cropston Res: 3 Common Scoters.

Brascote Pits: male Ring Ouzel.

Shawell: 2nd-winter & juv Iceland Gulls on the sand pit off Gibbet Lane.

Great Glen: 2 Hawfinches over this morning.

Charnwood Lodge: 2 Wheatears & 1 Stonechat.

North Luffenham Airfield: 3 Wheatears.

Friday 13th

Rutland Water: Common Crane flew over Lagoon 2 at 10:20; Sanderling & Greenshank, Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver off Lyndon between Wader Scrape & Tufted Duck hides.

Cropston Res: adult Kittiwake.

Watermead CP South: Great White Egret flew north this afternoon.

Thursday 12th

Rutland Water: Greenshank, Lagoon 4; 1st-winter Little Gull, Lagoon 1.

Wednesday 11th

Wigston Sewage Works: female Ring Ouzel on the north side, also Whitethroat.

Tuesday 10th

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe now off Whitwell; 2 Common Scoters & 1st-winter Little Gull, Lagoon 1; drake American Wigeon & Pink-footed Goose, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver, Manton Bay.

Monday 9th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon & Pink-footed Goose, Lagoon 4; Slav Grebe still at north end of the dam; 3 Sedge Warblers, Lagoon 3/4.

Brascote Pits: 2 Ring Ouzels still from the main footpath by the double metal gate, around gorse bushes.

Sunday 8th

Rutland Water: dark morph adult Arctic Skua flew towards Manton from the dam at 08:40 (Chris Hubbard & Dave Curson); Slav Grebe still at the dam; 2 Kittiwakes & drake Common Scoter, North Arm; drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 4 & 2nd-summer Med Gull, Lagoon 3.

Cropston Res: 2 Sandwich Terns till 08:10 then flew high east. 2 Arctic Terns this evening.

Stanford Res: Sandwich Tern & Osprey this morning, plus Greenshank flew through.

Thornton Res: 2 adult Kittiwakes.

Brascote Pits: 2 Ring Ouzels along the track at the back of the pits, and still present at dusk.

Bardon Hill: 4 Hawfinches over this morning.

Eyebrook Res: Great White Egret still at the inflow.

Saturday 7th

Warren Hills: Ring Ouzel this morning.

Rutland Water: Sedge Warbler singing by Plover hide; drake American Wigeon & female Goosander still, Lagoon 4; 2nd-summer Med Gull Lagoon 3/4; Black-necked Grebe, South Arm 3; Slav Grebe & 2 Little Gulls at the dam.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull still.

Eyebrook Res: Great White Egret at the inflow.

Friday 6th

Warren Hills: female Ring Ouzel from 08:40 - 09:05, then flew east.

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Whitwell; 2 Great Northern Divers still, South Arm 2; Slav Grebe at the north end of the dam; Ring Ouzel reported from Wader Scrape hide.

Cropston Res: Sandwich Tern briefly, Little Gull & Common Tern this morning.

Swithland Res: adult Little Gull on the north side.

Albert Village Tip: 2 juv Iceland Gulls.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull on the sand pit viewed froM Gibbet Lane.

Thursday 5th

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe still at the dam, also the winter plumaged bird between Teal hide & the sailing club; 1 Black-necked Grebe still South Arm 3; Wheatear & Yellow Wagtail, Lagoon 4.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull on the sand pit from Gibbet Lane.

Sutton Cheney: Hawfinch in Bosworth Battlefield Centre car park this morning, also Osprey flew north at 10:30.

North Luffenham Airfield: 5 Wheatears.

Willow Warblers & Swallows in at several sites now.

Wednesday 4th

Rutland Water: 5 White Wagtails, House Martin & Yellow Wagtail, Lagoon 4.

Tuesday 3rd

Rutland Water: House Martin, 2 Swallows & Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 1; adult Little Gull, 2nd-summer Med Gull & Swallow, Lagoon 3; Yellow Wagtail, Dunlin & 2 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; new Slav Grebe (almost in full summer plumage) at the dam; Great Northern Diver, Whitwell; 2 Black-necked Grebes, winter plumage Slav Grebe, Great Northern Diver & 3 Scaup, South Arm 3 & 1+ Willow Warbler on the reserve.

Stanford Res: Greenshank at the dam.

North Luffenham Airfield: 1 Wheatear.

Grimston: 2 Wheatears & 3 Bramblings near the grain dryer.

Also House Martins at Glenfield & Thornton Res, and Swallows at Groby & Thornton Res.

Monday 2nd

Rutland Water: Yellow Wagtail, Lagoon 4; 2 Black-necked Grebe & 6 Scaup still, South Arm 3.

Swithland Res: 1st-winter Med Gull flew east at 12:15.

Sunday 1st

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes, Slav Grebe, 2 Great Northern Divers & 6 Scaup (3 drakes), Lapwing hide; 2nd-summer Med Gull still, Lagoon 3; 2 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Syston: adult Med Gull in flooded fields opposite the Gate Hangs Well pub.

North Luffenham Airfield: 5 Wheatears (& another one in the village near the River Chater).

MARCH

Saturday 31st

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes still, Lapwing hide; Grey Plover, 2 Avocets, 2nd-summer Med Gull, drake American Wigeon, 2 LRPs & Ringed Plover, Lagoon 4; unringed adult Med Gull, Lagoon 3; Slav Grebe & 2 Great Northern Divers still, Deep Water hide, also Brambling there; 6 Scaup, South Arm 3; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 1 + c70 Sand Martins around the reserve.

Shawell: 2 juvs & 2 2nd-winter Iceland Gulls on the sandpit from Gibbet Lane this afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: adult Little Gull.

Friday 30th

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes, Lapwing hide; Slav Grebe still, Deep Water hide; 2 Great Northern Divers, Tufted Duck hide.

Thornton Res: 7 Sand Martins.

Kirby Mallory: 1 Sand Martin.

Thursday 29th

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe still, Deep Water hide; 2nd-summer Med Gull, Lagoon 3; LRP, Lagoon 4 + c15 Sand Martins.

Groby Pool: 2 Sand Martins.

Watermead CP North: 3 Sand Martins.

Wednesday 28th

Quorn: Hawfinch over Buddon Lane this afternoon.

Tuesday 27th

Rutland Water: Little Ringed Plover, 5 Smew, 6 Swallows, & 15 Sand Martins, Lagoon 4; 2 Great Northern Divers still, South Arm 2; 6 Scaup, South Arm 3; Black-necked Grebe & 4 Black-tailed Godwits, North Arm; Pink-footed Goose, Lagoon 1; 2nd-summer Med Gull still on Lagoon 3.

Shawell: juv Iceland Gull on the sandpit.

Groby Pool: 4 Hawfinches flew low north this morning.

Woodhouse Eaves: Hawfinch in yews behind the Wheatshead pub.

Monday 26th

Rutland Water: Slavonian Grebe & Red-necked Grebe still in Teal/Swan hide area.

Ibstock: adult Kittiwake heading east high over Leicester Road around 16:00.

Sunday 25th

Rutland Water: Slavonian Grebe, Red-necked Grebe & 2 Great Northern Divers off Lyndon reserve; 4+ (possibly up to 7) Common Scoters, South Arm, also 9 Scaup, South Arm 3; 7 Smew (3 drakes), Lagoon 4; 2nd-winter/summer Med Gull (Polish colour-ringed bird - red ring right leg with 'PRK6' in white), Lagoons 1/3/4; male Brambling in trees by the small pond next to the 'Snipe hide 400m' sign; Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm.

Hicks Lodge: 1 Wheatear.

Saturday 24th

Rutland Water: Slavonian Grebe, drake Common Scoter & 2 Great Northern Divers, Deep Water hide, Lyndon; Great Northern Diver, Barnhill Creek + 8 Whooper Swans flew north; c40 Whooper Swans flew over Manton Bay; 4 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 4; 8+ Scaup, South Arm 3.

Shawell: adult & 2 juv Iceland Gulls on the sandpit viewed from Gibbet Lane.

Friday 23rd

Groby Pool: adult Kittiwake present from 09:50 till early afternoon at least.

Thursday 22nd

Swithland Res: no sign of Black-necked Grebe.

Wednesday 21st

Shawell: adult Iceland Gull on the sandpit viewed from Gibbet Lane this afternoon.

Swithland Res: summer plumaged Black-necked Grebe still on the north side.

Cossington South Lakes: (not Cossington Meadows as originally reported: drake Red-breasted Merganser on the lake across the road from the entrance to Cossington Meadows.

Tuesday 20th

Swithland Res: summer plumaged Black-necked Grebe still on the north side.

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver & 11 Scaup, South Arm 3; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm + 4 White-fronted Geese, Dickinson's Bay.

Little Dalby: 1 Brambling with Chaffinch flock near the bus shelter.

Monday 19th

Swithland Res: summer plumaged Black-necked Grebe on the north side, but distant.

Rutland Water: drake Common Scoter, South Arm 1/2; 9 Scaup, South Arm 3; 4 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 4.

Sunday 18th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon, Fishponds/North Arm.

Saturday 17th

Rutland Water: Rock Pipit, adult Med Gull, drake American Wigeon & 4 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 4.

Shawell: adult & juv Iceland Gulls this morning.

Thornton Res: Sandwich Tern briefly this afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: pair of Smew off Stoke Dry.

Friday 16th

Albert Village Lake: 2 Kittiwakes.

Rutland Water: 2 Avocets, Snipe hide.

Syston: Great White Egret in fields near the Gate Hangs Well inn.

Wednesday 14th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, South Arm 2; 4 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Fosse Meadows: 2 Sand Martins over the lake this morning.

Tuesday 13th

Rutland Water: 2 adult Kittiwakes at the dam this morning; 4 adult White-fronted Geese, Dickinson's Bay; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe, Great Northern Diver & 9 Scaup, South Arm 3; Great Northern Diver, Barnhill Creek; 9 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Albert Village Lake: adult Kittiwake flew through this morning.

Monday 12th

Rutland Water: Sand Martin, Lagoon 1, also Red-necked Grebe still off Lyndon.

Sunday 11th

Eyebrook Res: pair of Smew.

Saturday 10th

Shawell: juvenile Iceland Gull in field west of the village this morning.

Rutland Water: 3 Avocets, Short-eared Owl & 10 Smew, Lagoon 4; Red-necked Grebe & Great Northern Diver off Lyndon.

Friday 9th

Shawell: juvenile Iceland Gull at the sandpit viewable from Gibbet Lane.

Albert Village: adult Glaucous Gull & adult Med Gull at the tip.

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, South Arm 2; 2 Great Northern Divers, Barnhill Creek; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; 12 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Thursday 8th

Shawell: juvenile & 2nd-winter Iceland Gulls in field west of the village this morning.

Albert Village: adult Glaucous Gull on the tip.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Smew (2 drakes).

Markfield: Hawfinch back in a Main Street garden.

Wednesday 7th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon, Lagoon 2; Great Northern Diver & 9 Scaup (6 drakes), South Arm 3; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm + 13 Smew (6 drakes) around the reserve.

Burbage Common Extension: 1 Hawfinch still.

Tuesday 6th

Rutland Water: 2 Great Northern Divers & 9 Scaup, South Arm 3; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm + 13 Smew around the reserve.

Monday 5th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon, Great Northern Diver, Red-necked Grebe (starting to come into summer pluamge now) & 6 Scaup (3 drakes), South Arm 3; Black-necked Grebe (+ a dead Knot), North Arm; 10 Smew (3 drakes), Lagoon 4; drake Smew, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: adult Med Gull on the ice this morning + 5 Smew (2 drakes).

Sunday 4th

Albert Village Lake: Sanderling still.

Saturday 3rd

Albert Village Lake: adult Glaucous Gull, Sanderling & Dunlin.

Thornton Res: Jack Snipe, Black-tailed Godwit & 6 Dunlin on the outflow this afternoon.

Thursday 1st

Rutland Water: 12+ Whooper Swans, Lagoon 4.

Stanford Res: 3 Whooper Swans.

Loughborough: adult Little Gull flew south-west at 10:00.

Groby Pool: Black-tailed Godwit on the ice this morning.

FEBRUARY

Tuesday 27th

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields behind Sharp's Close.

Burbage Common Extension: 1 Hawfinch still.

Rutland Water: 8 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Monday 26th

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields behind Sharp's Close.

Fort Henry Ponds: 4 White-fronted Geese still.

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe & female Scaup, Old Hall; 11 Smew (5 drakes), Lagoon 4.

Ibstock: 1 Hawfinch still in St Denys churchyard.

Sunday 25th

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon, Lagoon 2; Red-necked Grebe & 3 Scaup, Old Hall; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; Great Northern Diver, Barnhill Creek; 10 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: adult Glaucous Gull south of the island from 16:50, also 5 Smew, but no sign of Iceland Gull this evening.

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver & adult Glaucous Gull.

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields behind Sharp's Close.

Fort Henry Ponds: 4 White-fronted Geese still.

Saturday 24th

Eyebrook Res: adult Iceland Gull from 15:40 & adult Glaucous Gull from 16:10, initially from the island bunker then both later north of the island. Also 3 Smew off Stoke Dry.

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still, also juv Iceland Gull & 2nd-winter Med Gull.

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields behind Sharp's Close.

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon, Lagoon 2; 6 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Fort Henry Ponds: 4 White-fronted Geese with Greylags on the lower lake. Access via the footpath from Horn Mill or walk from Exton village.

Friday 23rd

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still, also juv Iceland Gull & adult Glaucous Gull on the tip.

Shawell: adult Iceland Gull & juv Glaucous Gull still on the sandpit.

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields behind Sharp's Close.

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon back on Lagoon 2; Red-necked Grebe, South Arm 3; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm + 3 Great Northern Divers (end of Hambleton Peninsula; South Arm 2 & 3); Little Gull, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: 6 Smew (2 drakes).

Thursday 22nd

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still, also juv Iceland Gull.

Shawell: adult Iceland Gull & juv Glaucous Gull still on the sandpit.

Rutland Water: 28 Whooper Swans flew east this morning, also 5 in the North Arm & Black-necked Grebe still; Red-necked Grebe & 3 Scaup off Old Hall; 8 Smew, Lagoon 4 + adult Med Gull flew over Egleton car park at 10:30.

Saddington Res: Great White Egret still.

Wednesday 21st

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still, also juv Iceland Gull & 3 Med Gulls.

Shawell: adult & 2nd-winter Iceland Gulls + juv Glaucous Gull on the sandpit viewed from Gibbet Lane.

Burbage Common Extension: 1 Hawfinch still.

Tuesday 20th

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still, also adult Glaucous Gull this afternoon.

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, South Arm 3; Great Northern Diver, South Arm 2/Manton Bay; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; 14 Smew, Lagoon 4.

Monday 19th

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still.

Sunday 18th

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still.

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields south-west of the village.

Burbage Common Extension: 1 Hawfinch still.

Ibstock: 1 Hawfinch still in St Denys churchyard.

Saturday 17th

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still.

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields south-west of the village.

Friday 16th

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still. nearby, 2 adult Glaucous Gulls on the tip.

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields south-west of the village.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Smew (2 drakes).

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Barnhill Creek.

Thursday 15th

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still.

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields south-west of the village.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Smew (2 drakes).

Wednesday 14th

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still.

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields south-west of the village.

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon, Lagoon 2/4 + 5 Smew.

Tuesday 13th

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still.

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields south-west of the village.

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe & 3 Scaup (2 drakes), South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: 2 drake & 1 redhead Smew.

Monday 12th

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver still.

Rutland Water: juv Glaucous Gull, Lagoon 4 this evening, also 11 Smew; 3 Great Northern Divers (Barnhill Creek, South Arm 2 from Wigeon hide & Old Hall); drake American Wigeon, Lagoon 2; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm.

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields south-west of the village.

Saddington Res: female Red-breasted Merganser still.

Sunday 11th

Albert Village Lake: juv Black-throated Diver.

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields south-west of the village.

Swithland Res: 2 Crossbills flew south-east over the north side at 09:45.

Rutland Water: 6+ Smew, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: male & female Smew off Stoke Dry.

QEDJ Wood: male Stonechat.

Saturday 10th

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields south-west of the village.

Saddington Res: female Red-breasted Merganser still + Great White Egret.

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 5.

Friday 9th

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields south-west of the village.

Eyebrook Res: 2nd-winter Iceland Gull north of the island at 16:45.

Albert Village Lake: juv Glaucous Gull early afternoon.

Saddington Res: female Red-breasted Merganser still + Great White Egret.

Hicks Lodge: 5 Pink-footed Geese.

Thursday 8th

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields south-west of the village, viewable from Sharp's Close or the footpath opposite the Bricklayer's Arms.

Saddington Res: female Red-breasted Merganser still.

Wednesday 7th

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields viewable from Sharp's Close.

Ibstock: ringtail Harrier sp along Leicester Road/Richmond Road at 15:05, heading towards Kelham Bridge.

Saddington Res: female Red-breasted Merganser still.

Wigston Sewage Works: Siberian Chiffchaff still.

Burbage Common Extension: 1 Hawfinch still in the haybale field.

Tuesday 6th

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields viewable from Sharp's Close.

Watermead CP South: 5 Whooper Swans this morning at least.

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe & 5 Scaup, South Arm; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3 + 13 Smew around the reserve.

Eyebrook Res: 5 Smew (3 drakes) off Stoke Dry + 2 Dunlin at the inflow.

Wigston Sewage Farm: Siberian Chiffchaff along the southern perimeter.

Burrough Hill CP: Hawfinch again in the car park by the feeders.

Monday 5th

Thornton: Cattle Egret still in fields viewable from Sharp's Close.

Saddington Res: female Red-breasted Merganser with Goosanders.

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe & 3 Scaup, South Arm 3; Great Northern Diver & Scaup, South Arm 1; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3.

Burbage Common Extension: 2 Hawfinches still in the haybale field.

Sunday 4th

Thornton: Cattle Egret again in fields viewable from Sharp's Close, off Main Street.

Rutland Water: drake Common Scoter, Goldeneye hide; drake American Wigeon, Lagoon 5; 11 Smew (4 drakes), Lagoon 4; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Smew (2 drakes) off Stoke Dry.

Groby Pool: 1 Hawfinch still north-west of the pool this morning.

Burbage Common Extension: 1 Hawfinch still in the haybale field.

Saturday 3rd

Thornton: Cattle Egret again in fields viewable from Sharp's Close, off Main Street. The bird has been in the fields morning and evening for around 3 weeks according to a local resident.

Shawell: juv Glaucous Gull on the sandpit viewed from Gibbet Lane.

Markfield: Hawfinch in a garden on Main Street.

Friday 2nd

Thornton: Cattle Egret again in fields viewable from Sharp's Close, off Main Street this morning, then flew south-west at 09:50 and no further reports.

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; 14 Smew (5 drakes), Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver north end of the dam; Black-necked Grebe, north Arm.

Eyebrook Res: drake Smew off Stoke Dry.

Burbage Common Extension: 1 Hawfinch still in the haybale field.

Thursday 1st

Rutland Water: drake American Wigeon still, Lagoon 2; 9 Smew Lagoon 4; female Stonechat, Lagoon 1; 2 female Scaup, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Smew (2 drakes).

 

-