» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Great White Egret,
Rutland Water
22nd September 2016
© Richard Pegler

Click to Enlarge
American Wigeon,
Cossington Meadows
13th September 2016
© Mike Belson

Click to Enlarge
American Wigeon,
Cossington Meadows
9th September 2016
© Stuart King

Click to Enlarge
American Wigeon,
Cossington Meadows
8th September 2016
© Paul Fossey

SEPTEMBER 2016

Friday 30th

Rutland Water: Wood Sandpiper still, Lagoon 3; female Ruddy Duck (first in the county since 2013, I think!) 3 Garganey & 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm + 3 Great White Egrets roosted in Burley Foshponds.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Stonechats in the setaside strip on the Rutland side of the inflow, also Stonechat, Green Sandpiper & 2 Ruff south of the island.

Swithland Res: Common Scoter on the north side.

Thursday 29th

Rutland Water: Wood Sandpiper still, Lagoon 3, also Great White Egret, Black-tailed Godwit & 3 Green Sandpipers; Whimbrel, Garganey, 2 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Greenshanks, Ruff & 2 Red-crested Pochards, North Arm; Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; 15 Dunlin & 15 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

For Sale/Wanted page updated with a request for a Slik Master Classic tripod (for parts) - anyone got one lying around that they no longer use?

Wednesday 28th

Eyebrook Res: Pied Flycatcher c100 yards into the plantation from the Stoke Dry gate late morning, but no sign later in windy conditions. 4 Ruff & 4 Dunlin at the inflow.

Rutland Water: Wood Sandpiper, Lagoon 3.

Tuesday 27th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe (opposite Barnsdale), 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Grey Plovers, North Arm.

Monday 26th

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Garganey, Whimbrel, 2 Greenshanks & 3 Ruff, North Arm; Great White Egrets, Lagoon s 1 & 3; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 3; Greenshank, 9 Ringed Plovers & 8 Dunlin, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: Garganey & 4 Ruff at the inflow + Stonechat in the field with the setaside strip on the Rutland side of the inflow.

Swithland Res: Garganey on the south side.

Sunday 25th

Cossington Meadows: drake American Wigeon still, Tern Pool.

Rutland Water: 2 Garganey, 2 Black-necked Grebes & Whimbrel still, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Ruff & 2 Dunlin at the inflow.

Cropston Res: 2 Green Sandpipers, 1 Common Sandpiper, 3 Dunlin & 1 Ringed Plover.

Longmoor Lake: 3 Stonechats.

Saturday 24th

Cossington Meadows: drake American Wigeon back on Tern Pool this morning.

Rutland Water: 2+ Great White Egrets around Egleton reserve still; 2 Marsh Harriers & 4 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 4; Greenshank, 2 Dunlin & 11 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; Garganey, Whimbrel & 1+ Black-necked Grebe, North Arm.

Kelham Bridge: Osprey this afternoon, still present at 18:00 and presumably roosted in the area.

Also a late report of a Yellow-browed Warbler at Burrough Hill on Thursday 22nd.

Friday 23rd

Leicester: Common Crane heard flying south over Clarendon Park at 00:20.

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; Whimbrel & Greenshank, Lagoon 3.

Melton CP: Garganey.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Ruff at the inflow + Red-crested Pochard off Stoke Dry car park.

Longmoor Lake: 6 Stonechats.

Thursday 22nd

Rutland Water: 2 Turnstones, Manton Bay; 2 Black-necked Grebes, Garganey & Whimbrel, North Arm.

The east coast of the UK is once again experiencing a large influx of Yellow-browed Warblers. Some of these will pass through Leics & Rutland in the next few weeks, but are unlikely to be found unless you are familiar with the distinctive call, which can be heard here: http://www.xeno-canto.org/279160 . They can turn up almost anywhere, including gardens, but often prefer sycamores and sallows.

Wednesday 21st

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; Bittern, Lagoon 3.

Tuesday 20th

Rutland Water: 21 Grey Plovers flew over Lagoon 4 this afternoon; female Common Scoter & juv Shag at the dam; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Ruff at the inflow.

Monday 19th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; 2 Black-necked Grebes, 3 Black-tailed Godwits, 3 Greenshanks, 3 Ruff, Green Sandpiper & Dunlin, North Arm.

Cropston Res: drake Common Scoter from the dam.

Sunday 18th

Cossington Meadows: drake American Wigeon still, Tern Pool.

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes, Garganey, adult Med Gull, 3 Black-tailed Godwits, 5 Greenshanks, 4 Ruff, 8 Dunlin & 1 Green Sandpiper, North Arm; Great White Egrets, Lagoons 1 & 3.

Eyebrook Res: Whinchat at the island; 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 4 Ruff & 3 Dunlin.

Wanlip Meadows: Ruff, Dunlin & 2 Green Sandpipers.

Also, yesterday's stint at Shawell A5 Lagoons is now considered to have been an adult winter Little Stint rather than a Temminck's.

Saturday 17th

Cossington Meadows: drake American Wigeon still, Tern Pool.

Shawell A5 Lagoons: adult Little Stint (not Temminck's as initially thought) briefly this afternoon before flying off north at 15:36.

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, Shag, 2 Black-necked Grebes, Greenshank & 2 Ruff, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: juv Black Tern still.

Longmoor Lake: 2 Wheatears.

Friday 16th

Cossington Meadows: drake American Wigeon still, Tern Pool.

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Black-tailed Godwits, 6 Greenshanks & 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; 2 Great White Egrets, 2 Red-crested Pochards, 3 Black-tailed Godwits & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3; 4 Dunlin & 17 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; Common Sandpiper, Old Hall.

Eyebrook Res: juv Black Tern still off Stoke Dry car park, also Ruff at the island & 1 Dunlin.

Thursday 15th

Cossington Meadows: drake American Wigeon still, Tern Pool.

Rutland Water: Whimbrel & Bar-tailed Godwit, North Arm; juv Curlew Sandpiper, Lagoon 4 - flew off with Ringed Plovers late afternoon.

Wednesday 14th

Cossington Meadows: drake American Wigeon still, Tern Pool.

Rutland Water: no sign of Pectoral Sandpiper today. 11 Turnstones, Lagoon 4 (mid morning only), also Greenshank, 6 Dunlin & 25 Ringed Plovers; Black-tailed Godwit, 6 Ruff, 4 Greenshanks, Green Sandpiper & 2 Red-crested Pochards, North Arm; Greenshank & 2 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3; Ruff & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 1.

Melton Mowbray: Pied Flycatcher at south corner of Priors Close, by the river.

Eyebrook Res: juv Black Tern off Stoke Dry car park, Ruff at the inflow, Green Sandpiper & 2 Ringed Plovers at the island.

Birstall Meadows: Garganey.

Tuesday 13th

Rutland Water: Pectoral Sandpiper still, Lagoon 4, also 2 Spotted Redshanks & Garganey; Great White Egret & Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3; 2 Black-necked Grebes, Spotted Redshank & Bar-tailed Godwit, North Arm.

Cossington Meadows: drake American Wigeon still, Tern Pool.

Long Clawson: Redstart in a garden on Coronation Avenue this morning.

Monday 12th

Rutland Water: Pectoral Sandpiper, Lagoon 4 from Dunlin hide, also 4 LRPs, 40+ Ringed Plovers, 10+ Dunlin, Greenshank & Green Sandpiper; Bar-tailed Godwit, Spotted Redshank, 2 Black-necked Grebes, 4 Knot, 6 Ruff, 5 Greenshanks & 3 Green Sandpipers, North Arm; Great White Egret & 3 Red-crested Pochards, Lagoon 3; Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; 3 Whinchats, Harrier hide.

Cossington Meadows: drake American Wigeon still on Tern Pool.

Cropston Res: juv Arctic Tern still from the dam.

Sunday 11th

Cropston Res: juv Arctic Tern still, also Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpipers & 8 Green Sandpipers.

Saturday 10th

Cossington Meadows: eclipse drake American Wigeon still on Tern Pool.

Rutland Water: Bar-tailed Godwit & 2 Marsh Harriers, Lagoon 1; Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Black-tailed Godwits, 3 Great White Egrets, 3 Red-crested Pochards & 5 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3; 4 Knot, 2 Curlew Sandpipers, 2 LRPs, 2 Greenshanks, 5 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plovers & 2 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 4; Black-necked Grebe, 3 Knot & 4 Ruff, North Arm.

Cropston Res: 2 Bar-tailed Godwits briefly early afternoon, also Black Tern, juv Arctic Tern, Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpipers & 2 Green Sandpipers.

Friday 9th

Cossington Meadows: eclipse drake American Wigeon still on Tern Pool.

Rutland Water: juv Shag at the dam and probably a different one at the Sailing Club. also Greenshank over and Common Sandpiper at the dam.

Cropston Res: Black Tern, juv Arctic Tern & Black-tailed Godwit.

Thursday 8th

Cossington Meadows: eclipse drake American Wigeon with Wigeon on the Tern Pool. Still present this evening, also a Garganey there. Park at the reserve entrance on Syston Road and walk north along the main track for c 3/4 of a mile - Tern Pool is the last big pool on the left before the gate out of the reserve.

Rutland Water: Still 3 Shags at the dam; 11 Knot, Lagoon 4; Black-necked Grebe & Red-necked Grebe, North Arm; 3 Great White Egrets & Bittern, Lagoon 3.

Ibstock: 7 Shags flew over at c 11:00, initially low, then gained height and headed off east-north-east.

Cropston Res: Black Tern, 3 Greenshanks, 4 Green Sandpipers & 3 Common Sandpipers.

Late news for Tuesday 6th - a Manx Shearwater was picked up somewhere in the county and handed in to a vets at Fosse Park. The bird is now at the Leicestershire Wildlife Hospital and will be released on the coast when it has recovered.

If anyone would like to make a donation to help cover the costs of caring for and releasing this and another Manx Shearwater currently in their care (found in Milton Keynes), you can do so via their website: http://www.leicesterwildlifehospital.org

Wednesday 7th

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper & juv Little Gull, Lagoon 4; 7 Shags still at the dam.

Bradgate Park: at least one Redstart around the Anstey gate near the water butt at the edge of the higher field, but elusive.

Melton Mowbray: Wheatear on Rugby fields at Melton Vale Post 16 Centre.

Tuesday 6th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, Dickinson's Bay, North Arm; 3 Great White Egrets, Lagoon 3/4; 3 Greenshanks, 15 Dunlin & 10 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; 4 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3; Whinchat on the filter bed behind Lagoon 4.

Thornton Res: male Redstart still viewable distantly from the first gate along the track from the eastern entrance to the reservoir perimeter track.

Eyebrook Res: 6 Whinchats, 4 Ruff, Green Sandpiper & Dunlin.

Bradgate Park: Whinchat & Wheatear east of the war memorial.

Monday 5th

Rutland Water: 3 juv Curlew Sandpipers, 2 Knot, 10 Turnstones (7 flew off at c10:45 & different 3 present later), 2 LRPs, 4 Greenshanks, 20 Ringed Plover, 16 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper & 1 Common Sandpiper, Lagoon 4; Bittern, Great White Egret & 4 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3; Great White Egret, Marsh Harrier, Greenshank & 3 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 1; Black-necked Grebe, Garganey, Shag, Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Dunlin & Ringed Plover, North Arm; 5 Shags at the dam; Long-tailed Duck still from Teal hide, Lyndon reserve.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Whinchats, Wheatear, 2 Ruff, 3 Dunlin & Green Sandpiper.

Cropston Res: 4 Black-tailed Godwits, 4 Greenshanks, 5 Green Sandpipers, 2 Ringed Plovers & 2 Common Sandpipers.

Brascote Pits: 2 Wheatears.

Sunday 4th

Rutland Water: Long-tailed Duck still from Teal hide, Lyndon reserve.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Whinchats, Greenshank & Green Sandpiper.

Longmoor Lake: 2 Whinchats.

Saturday 3rd

Rutland Water: adult Med Gull, Lagoon 4; 2 Great White Egrets, 3 Greenshanks, 3 Green Sandpipers, 4 Ruff, 4 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 6 LRPs & 18 Ringed Plovers around the reserve.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Whinchats, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin & Ringed Plover.

North Luffenham Airfield: 1 Wheatear.

Friday 2nd

Eyebrook Res: 3 Whinchats, 9 Black-tailed Godwits, Greenshank & 2 Green Sandpipers.

Rutland Water: Long-tailed Duck still, Lyndon.

Cropston Res: 4 Greenshanks, 3 Green Sandpipers & 2 Common Sandpipers.

Thursday 1st

Rutland Water: Long-tailed Duck still, Lyndon; 3 Great White Egrets, Lagoon 3; 2 Greenshanks & 3 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3; Wheatear, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: Spotted Redshank at the inflow.

-