» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Cuckoo,
Ibstock
21st September 2015
© Rhys Dandy

Click to Enlarge
Redstart,
Little Stretton
17th September 2015
© Chris Lythall

SEPTEMBER 2015

Wednesday 30th

Rutland Water: Bittern again, Lagoon 3 this evening; Marsh Harrier over South Arm 3 towards the lagoons at 08:20; Great White Egret, Manton Bay; 2 Stonechats, Lagoon 1; Greenshank, South Arm 3 & 3 Ruff, Goldeneye hide.

Tuesday 29th

Rutland Water: 2 Rock Pipits at the southern end of the dam: Great White Egret, Heron Bay.

Martinsthorpe: 2 Crossbills flew over north-west this morning.

Leighfield: 2 Redwings flew over.

Eyebrook Res: Jack Snipe reported at the north end this morning (flying into vegetation on Rutland bank 2/3 of the way between the bridge & Stoke Dry car park), also report of female/imm Merlin in the south-west corner + single Greenshank, Ruff, Dunlin & Common Sandpiper.

Monday 28th

Rutland Water: juv Black Tern, juv Arctic Tern, Red-necked Grebe & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; Bittern, Lagoon 3; Great White Egret, Lagoon 1.

Sunday 27th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; Bittern, Lagoon 3.

Tixover Quarry: Woodlark flew south this morning.

Bradgate Park: Crossbill flew over this morning & Wheatear near the war memorial.

Eyebrook Res: Greenshank & 2 Ruff.

Luffenham Airfield: 2 Wheatears.

Saturday 26th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; 2 Great White Egrets, Lagoon 1.

Leighfield: Woodlark & Pink-footed Goose heard flying over this morning.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Greenshank, 2 Ruff & 1 Dunlin.

Swithland Res: 1 Green Sandpiper on the south side.

Friday 25th

Rutland Water: Bittern, Lagoon 3; 2 Great White Egrets, Heron Bay; Red-necked Grebe & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Thursday 24th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets still, Egleton reserve; Red-necked Grebe off Barnsdale; 2 Black-necked Grebes, Dickinson's Bay; 2 Black-tailed Godwits & 2 Stonechats, Lagoon 1; 7 Ruff & 1 Green Sandpiper, Manton Bay.

Wednesday 23rd

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets still around (Manton Bay/Lagoon 2 at least); Red-necked Grebe still North Arm off Barnsdale; Grey Plover heard over Burley Wood this morning; Bittern & 5 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 2; Wheatear & 2 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Swithland Res: Garganey from the dam.

Tuesday 22nd

Rutland Water: 11 Grey Plovers, North Arm this morning, also Red-necked Grebe & 2 Black-necked Grebes still off Barnsdale; 2 Great White Egrets, Heron Bay; Greenshank & 3 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 1; Spotted Flycatchers between Fieldfare & Gadwall hides.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Whinchats from the bridge, also 9 Ruff, 2 Dunlin & 4 Ringed Plovers at the inflow.

Longmoor Lake: 2 Whinchats, 1 Stonechat, 6 Wheatears & 1 Greenshank.

Monday 21st

Rutland Water: Little Gull & Great White Egret, South Arm 3; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; 3 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 3.

Ibstock: juv Cuckoo in allotments on Pretoria Road this afternoon.

Sunday 20th

Market Bosworth: Hawfinch in a garden.

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still off Barnsdale.

Longmoor Lake: 2 Whinchats, 4 Wheatears & 1 Greenshank.

Hicks Lodge: 1 Spotted Flycatcher.

Saturday 19th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, 2 Ruff & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 2; Marsh Harrier & 7 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3; Greenshank & Stonechat, Harrier hide.

Eyebrook Res: Little Tern fishing between Stoke Dry car park & the inflow early afternoon, then landed on the back of the island.

Luffenham Airfield: Short-eared Owl this morning + Greenland Wheatear trapped & ringed.

Ibstock: Redstart in a garden on the approah road to Ibstock brickworks.

Longmoor Lake: 2 Stonechats & 1 Spotted Flycatcher.

Friday 18th

Burrough Hill: 2 Redstarts on south side.

Bradgate Park: 2 Redstarts near the Anstey gate.

Little Stretton: female Redstart still along the River Sence past the pool.

Longmoor Lake: 6 Whinchats, 1 Stonechat, 2 Wheatears & 1 Greenshank.

Luffenham Airfield: 4 Whinchats & 17 Wheatears (one trapped & ringed was of the nominate race).

Eyebrook Res: 3+ Ruff.

Thursday 17th

Rutland Water: 1+ Great White Egret still, Egleton reserve; Greenshank, Lagoon 1; Whinchat on fence behind Tern & Pintail hides; Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3.

Little Stretton: female Redstart along the River Sence this morning.

Longmoor Lake: 4 Whinchats still.

Martinshaw Wood: female Stonechat & Spotted Flycatcher along footpath on the eastern side, near the Tudor house.

Wednesday 16th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets still; Little Tern, drake Common Scoter & Black Tern, South Arm from Teal hide; 4 Whinchats (3 behind Tern hide & 1 by Lagoon 7); 2 Black-tailed Godwits & 1 Greenshank, Lagoon 1.

Longmoor Lake: 4 Whinchats still north of the lake.

Tuesday 15th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Wet Meadow; Black-tailed Godwit & Greenshank, Lagoon 1; Black Tern, South Arm 3; Wheatear behind Tern hide.

Longmoor Lake: 8 Whinchats, 2 Wheatears & 1 Greenshank.

Hicks Lodge: 1 Wheatear.

Monday 14th

Eyebrook Res: juv Knot at the inflow, also 1 Greenshank, 15+ Ruff, 7 Dunlin & 7 Ringed Plovers.

Sunday 13th

Rutland Water: Great Skua in the North Arm this morning, then flew south over the lagoons, also 2 Black-necked Grebes; Great White Egret, Lagoon 1.

Longmoor Lake: 5 Whinchats, 2 Redstarts & 1 Stonechat (1 Redstart near the new barn; rest at the north end of the lake).

Eyebrook Res: 1 juv Black Tern still between the inflow & Stoke Dry, also Whinchat near the Cormorant posts, Wheatear in stubble field on the Rutland side, Greenshank, 16 Ruff, 5 Common Sandpipers, 4 Dunlin & 8 Ringed Plovers. 3 Red-crested Pochards at the island.

Dunton Bassett: 2 Redstarts along the footpath through the quarry.

Watermead CP South: 1 juv Black Tern.

Bradgate Park: Whinchat still opposite Hallgates entrance & 4 Green Sandpipers at Cropston Res inflow.

Groby Pool: Crossbill flew over.

Willesley Lake: 1 Spotted Flycatcher.

Also still good numbers of Siskins all over the place!

Saturday 12th

Watermead CP South: adult & 2 juv Black Terns this morning (not the same birds as at Eyebrook yesterday from photographic evidence).

Eyebrook Res: 1 juv Black Tern still off Stoke Dry, also Hobby, 2 Whinchats (inflow), 4 Greenshanks, 18 Ruff, 9 Ringed Plovers & 4 Dunlin.

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Whinchat, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff & 6 Red-crested Pochards, Lagoon 1; 2 Black-necked Grebes still in North Arm.

Luffenham Airfield: 3 Whinchats still.

Hicks Lodge: juv Cuckoo & Hobby. Also of interest, large numbers of Siskins passing through this morning (including one flock of c120).

Stoughton Airfield: 1 Stonechat.

Friday 11th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets still, Egleton reserve; Little Gull, Goldeneye hide; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Black Terns (moulting adult & 3 juveniles) off Stoke Dry car park; 3 Whinchats at the inflow, Greenshank & 6 Ruff.

Bradgate Park: Whinchat in overgrown paddock opposite Hallgates car park, also 2 Green Sandpipers at Cropston Res inflow.

Wednesday 9th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe & Red-crested Pochard, Dickinson's Bay; 2 Black-necked Grebe, North Arm (+ another reported in South Arm 3).

Eyebrook Res: 2 Greenshanks, 8 Ruff, 4 Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plovers & 1 Common Sandpiper.

Luffenham Airfield: 4 Whinchats.

Tuesday 8th

Rutland Water: Wryneck trapped and ringed in the reedbed this morning; Great Skua on the water in South Arm 3 early afternoon before flying off west; Red-necked Grebe still in the North Arm opposite Barnsdale; Great White Egret, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: Spotted Redshank at the inflow mid afternoon before flying off down the reservoir and not relocated. Also 3 Whinchats near the Cormorant posts, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 11 Ruff, Hobby, 2 more Whinchats just inside Alec Lane gate & 2 Spotted Flycatchers north of the Fishing Lodge.

Bradgate Park: Pied Flycatcher at the ruins this morning. Nearby, Wheatear in the long ploughed field on the south side of Cropston Res.

Burrough Hill: male Redstart.

Martinsthorpe: 1 Whinchat.

Monday 7th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, North Arm, off Barnsdale; Black-necked Grebe & Red-crested Pochard, Dickinson's Bay; Black-tailed Godwit & Ruff, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Whinchats & 1 Wheatear still at the inflow, also Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpipers, 9 Ruff, 7 Dunlin & 15 Ringed Plovers.

Luffenham Airfield: 4 Whinchats.

Sunday 6th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, North Arm (from the end of Tim's road), also 2 Black-necked Grebes & Red-crested Pochard, Dickinson's Bay; 2 Great White Egrets still, Manton Bay.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Whinchats at the inflow, also Wheatear on the Leics bank opposite Stoke Dry, 2 Greenshanks, 3 Common Sandpipers, 13 Ruff, 15 Dunlin & 20+ Ringed Plovers.

Luffenham Airfield: 5 Whinchats still.

Cropston Res: 5 Common Sandpipers & 1 Green Sandpiper. Nearby, 1 Spotted Flycatcher at the Anstey gate into Bradgate Park.

Saturday 5th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets, Manton Bay this morning; Black-necked Grebe still, Dickinson's Bay; adult Med Gull, Lagoon 4; 4 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 1 + usual waders around the reserve.

Eyebrook Res: Sanderling, 2 Greenshanks, 8 Ruff, 16 Ringed Plovers, 12 Dunlin & 1 Common Sandpiper.

Luffenham Airfield: 5 Whinchats.

Wanlip Meadows: 1 Black-tailed Godwit, but no sign of Little Stint.

Friday 4th

Wanlip Meadows: Little Stint, Black-tailed Godwit, Green Sandpipers & Common Sandpiper on the scrape.

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; Spotted Redshank, Lagoon 3; 2 Black-necked Grebes, Dickinson's Bay.

Hicks Lodge: Redstart & Spotted Flycatcher.

Luffenham Airfield: 4 Whinchats & 2 Wheatears.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Greenshanks, 9 Ruff, 17 Ringed Plovers, 10 Dunlin & 3 Common Sandpipers.

Thursday 3rd

Wanlip Meadows: Little Stint, Black-tailed Godwit & 2 Green Sandpipers.

Martinsthorpe: female Redstart.

Glenfield: Tree Pipit flew west over the hospital at 15:50.

Wednesday 2nd

Near Brooke: male Redstart at SK848051.

Grimston: female Redstart in a garden.

Wanlip Meadows: 2 Ruff.

Bradgate Park: 7+ Spotted Flycatchers around the Anstey gate.

Tuesday 1st

Rutland Water: Spoonbill on Goldeneye spit this morning, also Great White Egret & Little Gull, South Arm 3; Black-necked Grebe still, Dickinson's Bay.

Eyebrook Res: summer plumage Grey Plover at the inflow early morning only, also 1 Curlew Sandpiper, 15 Ruff, 27 Ringed Plovers, 12 Dunlin, 3 Greenshanks & 5 Common Sandpipers; 3 LRPs at the island.