» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Redstart,
Croft Hill
27th September 2012
© David Taylor

Click to Enlarge
Black-necked Grebe,
Rutland Water
14th September 2012
© Richard Pegler

SEPTEMBER 2012

Saturday 29th

Croft Hill: Redstart in hawthorns west of the trig point this morning, but elusive.

Rutland Water: 2 Black Terns, North Arm; Bittern, Lagoon 3.

Groby Pool: 2 Yellow Wagtails flew over this morning.

Friday 28th

Eyebrook Res: juvenile Gannet at 15:00 - mobbed by gulls and flew towards Uppingham.

Rutland Water: Merlin over Lagoon 4 this evening; swift sp (presumably Common), Lagoon 1 this morning, also 2 Hobbies; Black Tern & Black-necked Grebe, North Arm.

Thornton Res: 1 Brambling near the feeder in the Markfield arm

Thursday 27th

Croft Hill: Redstart on the eastern side of the hill, in bushes by the quarry.

Watermead CP South: juv Little Gull near the island this evening.

Little Stretton: 2 Whinchats & 1 Stonechat along stream north of Gaulby Lane this afternoon.

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm/Fishponds. Please note - the whole Fishponds area is a SSSI - DO NOT walk along the shoreline here! Also 1 Stonechat, Snipe hide.

Deans Lane: 12 Pink-footed Geese flew north-west over Loughborough + 10 Crossbills over.

Wednesday 26th

Rutland Water: Black Tern, 2 Greenshanks & 4 Ruff, North Arm; Black-necked Grebe still Fishponds; 2 Green Sandpipers, Snipe hide; 4 Dunlin & 2 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; Hobby, Lagoon 1.

Little Stretton: Whinchat & Stonechat still along stream north of Gaulby Lane.

Tuesday 25th

Frolesworth Manor Lake: adult Little Gull briefly, then flew off high to the east at 16:05.

Rutland Water: Black Tern, South Arm, also Black-necked Grebe still in Fishponds/North Arm.

Little Stretton: Whinchat & Stonechat still on fence just north of the village along stream.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Ruff & 1 Dunlin.

Monday 24th

Little Stretton: 1 Whinchat & 1 Stonechat on fence just north of the village along stream (River Sence) between Gaulby Lane & Larch Spinney.

Sunday 23rd

Rutland Water: juv Curlew Sandpiper, Lagoon 4 briefly this morning - flew off high to the south-east at 09:25, also 1 Ruff, 5+ Dunlin & 13+ Ringed Plovers. Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm.

Welby: 1 Whinchat.

Little Stretton: adult & juv Whinchats on fence posts just north of the village along stream (River Sence) between Gaulby Lane & Larch Spinney this morning.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Ruff & 1 Dunlin at the inflow end.

Bardon Hill: Crossbill flew south + 2 Redwings this morning.

Frolesworth Manor Farm: 1 Wheatear in the paddocks this morning.

Saturday 22nd

Bardon Hill: 1 Brambling at the summit this morning, also 3+ Spotted Flycatchers.

Lount: 2 Crossbills flew east at 17:00.

Thursday 20th

Rutland Water: 2 Knot & 1st-winter Med Gull, Lagoon 4; Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 1 at 10:00.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Spotted Redshanks + 2 Dunlin.

Wednesday 19th

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm; Marsh Harrier again in Heron Bay; 1st-winter Med Gull, 1 Dunlin & 4 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: female Marsh Harrier, mid afternoon.

Tuesday 18th

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm; 2 Marsh Harriers, Lagoon 1/Wet Meadow; 2 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 5.

Monday 17th

Deans Lane: Woodlark flew over at 08:04 (John Hague).

Rutland Water: Marsh Harrier, Fishponds at 09:10; and in Heron Bay at 16:10.

Sunday 16th

Rutland Water: 2 Marsh Harriers + 1 Red-crested Pochard, Lagoon 3; 7 Dunlin & 5 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4 + 4 Black-tailed Godwits over; juv LRP, 7 Ruff & 2 Green Sandpipers, Snipe hide; Greenshank & Spotted Flycatcher, North Arm. Also up to 5 Hobbies still around the reserve.

Birstall Meadows: 1 Common Sandpiper.

Saturday 15th

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm.

Watermead CP North: juv Marsh Harrier flew north over Plover hide at 11:00.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Greenshank & 1 Dunlin.

Friday 14th

No news received for today, but I have been informed that Twycross Zoo did lose a Cattle Egret last week.

Thursday 13th

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm; Marsh Harrier over Lax Hill; 4 Ruff, 7 Dunlin & 7 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; 2 Green Sandpipers, Lagoons 5/7.

Magna Park, Lutterworth: imm/female Marsh Harrier flew south at 12:10.

Kelham Bridge: escaped Cattle Egret still present. It has a plain yellow plastic ring on its left leg (and no metal ring), is in full breeding plumage in September, and has damaged primaries, so is clearly an escape. I have emailed Twycross Zoo (which is only 6.5 miles away) to see if they have lost one recently, but haven't had a reply as yet.

Wednesday 12th

Kelham Bridge: escaped Cattle Egret from 11:00 - 14:00, when it flew off towards Ravenstone/Sence Valley FP, then returned at 16:15. Still showing from West Hide, 18:50 at least.

Tuesday 11th

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: Marsh Harrier & Ruff.

Ibstock: Green Sandpiper flew over Leicester Road this afternoon.

Monday 10th

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe, Garganey, Spotted Redshank, Ruff & Common Sandpiper, North Arm; 2 Greenshanks, 1 Green Sandpiper, 4 Dunlin, 5 Ruff & 8 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Sunday 9th

Rutland Water: 2 Black Terns, Marsh Harrier, Spotted Redshank & Ruff, North Arm; Greenshank, 4 Ruff, 4 Dunlin & 7 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Cossington Meadows: Common Sandpiper & 5 Snipe, Tern Pool, also Spotted Flycatcher between Moor Pool & Tern Pool.

Saturday 8th

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; Spotted Redshank, Lagoon 4.

Croft Hill: female Redstart in oaks at SP510968 this morning.

Eyebrook Res: juv Marsh Harrier at the inflow at 16:30, also 1 Ruff.

Hill Farm, Frolesworth: 1 Wheatear.

Friday 7th

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe, Fishponds; Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshanks, 7 Ruff, 6 Dunlin & 8 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Thursday 6th

Rutland Water: 3 Spotted Redshanks, 3 Greenshanks, 3 Ruff, 5+ Dunlin, 8+ Ringed Plover & juv/1st-winter Med Gull, Lagoon 4.

Ibstock: Rock Pipit flew south over Ibstock Brick this morning.

Wednesday 5th

Rutland Water: Spotted Redshank, Greenshank, 6 Dunlin, Green Sandpiper & 9 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; juv Little Gull, Black Tern, Greenshank & Common Sandpiper, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Ruff.

Tuesday 4th

Cossington Meadows: 1 Whinchat, Lower Moor.

Rutland Water: juv Little Gull, North Arm.

Monday 3rd

Rutland Water: 4 juv Spotted Redshanks & 1 Garganey, Lagoon 4; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: Little Gull & Ruff.

Victoria Park, Leicester: Spotted Flycatcher by the pond this morning.

Sunday 2nd

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; juv Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshanks, Ruff, 8 Snipe, 4 Ringed Plovers & 6 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Little Ringed Plover, Wet Meadow.

Croft Hill: female/imm Pied Flycatcher in oaks on the north side of the hill this morning.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Garganey, Upper Marsh, Whinchat, the Moor (+ 2 Spotted Flycatchers in north-east corner by the kissing gate); 2 Snipe, Tern Pool.

Burrough Hill: female Redstart in bushes on south side of the hill fort.

Bittesby: 2 Whinchats.

Kilworth Springs GC: 6 Crossbills in trees by the 10th hole.

Charnwood Lodge: 1 Wheatear.

Saturday 1st

Rutland Water: juv Red-necked Phalarope, Snipe hide late morning, but no further sign. 3 Spotted Redshanks, Lagoon 4; 2 Whinchats, Harrier hide.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Garganey & 1 Common Sandpiper, Upper Marsh; Wheatear, Plover Meadow.

Eyebrook Res: juv Little Gull & 2 Snipe at the inflow end.