» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Whooper Swans,
Eyebrook Res
31st October 2014
© Pete Dams

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile Pink-footed Goose,
Eyebrook Res
14th October 2014
© Pete Dams

OCTOBER 2014

Friday 31st

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; Ring-necked Duck, Lagoon 3; female Scaup, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: 6 Whooper Swans (2 adults & 4 juvs) at the inflow, also male Stonechat, 7 Dunlin & Ringed Plover; 2 Red-crested Pochards at the island.

Peatling Parva: Osprey still at the fishing lakes.

Sence Valley FP: 2 Bramblings this morning.

Also flocks of Redwings and Fieldfares at several sites today.

Thursday 30th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; 2 Scaup, Black-tailed Godwit & Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: Little Stint, 2 Ruff, 12 Dunlin & juv Pink-footed Goose at the inflow.

Wednesday 29th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; 2 Whooper Swans Lagoon 3, then flew south.

Deans Lane: Hawfinch flew west this morning.

Tuesday 28th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; drake Ring-necked Duck & 2 Scaup, Lagoon 3.

Warren Hills: 2 Stonechats at the east end of the reserve this morning.

Monday 27th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; 5 Black-tailed Godwits & 2 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: Little Stint, 2 Ruff, 6 Dunlin, 2 Stonechats & Pink-footed Goose at the inflow; 4 Red-crested Pochards south of the island.

Sunday 26th

Eyebrook Res: Water Pipit on the spit on south-west side of the island for c.5 minutes from 10:50, then flew off and no further sign despite searching. Also Green Sandpiper north of the island; Little Stint, 2 Ruff, 6 Dunlin, juv Pink-footed Goose, 3 Stonechats & drake Red-crested Pochard all at the inflow/Stoke Dry.

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1, also report of Water Pipit & Jack Snipe, Lagoon 3 this morning.

Saturday 25th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; drake Ring-necked Duck, Marsh Harrier, 2 female Scaup, 4 Black-tailed Godwits & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3, then South Arm 3 (Lapwing hide), along with drake Scaup.

Sence Valley Forest Park: 1st-winter Little Gull + Brambling flew south this morning.

Longmoor Lake: 2 Stonechats.

No sign of reported Great Grey Shrike at Charnwood Lodge this afternoon.

Friday 24th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 2; Bittern & 2 Jack Snipe, Lagoon 3 (Shoveler hide); 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm, off Barnsdale; 2 female Scaup (+ male Aythya hybrid), Gadwall hide.

Eyebrook Res: juv Pink-footed Goose still at the inflow, also 1 Rock Pipit.

Watermead CP South: Rock Pipit flew over this afternoon.

Also late report of a probable Great Grey Shrike at Charnwood Lodge yesterday (see below). Haven't heard whether anyone looked for it today, but it's quite likely it's still around as the habitat is perfect.

Thursday 23rd

Charnwood Lodge: report of Great Grey Shrike in The Rough, which is the large open area either side of the track running from from the entrance gate to the wood (Gisborne's Gorse).

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; 2nd Great White Egret, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Dunlin, North Arm; drake Ring-necked Duck, drake Scaup, 3 Black-tailed Godwits & 2 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3 (Ring-necked Duck & Scaup later seen from Lapwing hide, where there was also a female Scaup); 2 Dunlin, Manton Bay.

Eyebrook Res: Little Stint, 2 Ruff, 4 Dunlin & male Stonechat at the inflow.

Peatling Parva: late Osprey at the fishing lakes.

Swithland Res: Green Sandpiper on the south side from the causeway.

Wednesday 22nd

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: juv Little Stint, inflow.

Tuesday 21st

Rutland Water: Intermediate phase juv Arctic Skua, North Arm, then flew to South Arm 3, also Great White Egret, Lagoon 2.

Eyebrook Res: Little Stint & 4 Dunlin.

Monday 20th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1, also 1 Dunlin & Stonechat, Wet Meadow; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; Black-tailed Godwit & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3; possible adult Baltic Gull, Lagoon 4, 15:30 - 16:10.

Sunday 19th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 2; drake Ring-necked Duck, Fishponds; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm.

Watermead CP South: Rock Pipit flew over at 09:40.

Bardon Hill: 1 Brambling south this morning.

Saturday 18th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 2.

Shoby: 1 Brambling this morning.

Friday 17th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret still, Lagoon 1; drake Ring-necked Duck & 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe, north end of the dam; Scaup, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: Rock Pipit, 3 Stonechats, 2 Ruff & 4 Dunlin, inflow; Little Stint & Stonechat at the island; Hobby over the dam.

Hallaton: 4 Fieldfares flew west this morning.

Thursday 16th

Albert Village Lake: probable adult Baltic Gull ('fuscus' race of Lesser Black-back) this afternoon.

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still at the dam; Ring-necked Duck, 2 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Red-crested Pochards, Scaup, Wheatear, 4 Dunlin & 4 Ringed Plovers, North Arm; adult Med Gull, Lagoon 4; Green Sandpiper, Manton Bridge.

Eyebrook Res: Little Stint at the island; 3 Stonechats & 9 Dunlin, inflow.

Deans Lane: 13 Bramblings.

Wednesday 15th

Bradgate Park: ringtail Hen Harrier flew north over Old John, early afternoon.

Rutland Water: Great White Egret flew towards Manton Bay; Red-necked Grebe still at the north end of the dam; nearby, 2+ Bramblings near Manton Church.

Whetstone: Short-eared Owl flew high north at 09:40.

Cossington Meadows: female Stonechat, Plover Meadow & female Red-crested Pochard on Hobley Lake.

Leighfield: 12 Pink-footed Geese flew over.

North Luffenham: 5 Fieldfares flew west this morning.

Also Redwings over several sites in the last few days.

Tuesday 14th

Rutland Water: Great Skua still in North Arm this morning, then flew north, also 5 Little Gulls, 2 Common Scoters, drake Ring-necked Duck & 2 Black-necked Grebes; Red-necked Grebe still at the dam (north end); Great White Egret still, Lagoon 1/2; 2 Rock Pipits east past Normanton Church; adult Med Gull, Lagoon 4; 3 Black-tailed Godwits, Egleton reserve; Greenshank & 4 Red-crested Pochards, North Arm; female Scaup, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: Hawfinch in tree at Stoke Dry car park briefly at 09:35, then flew across the reservoir; Little Stint, Ringed Plover & Dunlin at the island; Pink-footed Goose, 2 Curlew Sandpipers, 2 Ruff & 13 Dunlin, inflow.

Dishley, Loughborough: 19 Whooper Swans flew over this morning.

Monday 13th

Rutland Water: Fulmar, South Arm from Teal hide this afternoon; 2 Great Skuas, North Arm, on the water near the tower late afternoon, also 2 Arctic Terns.

Eyebrook Res: probable Grey Phalarope being mobbed by Black-headed Gulls just north of the island at dusk in very poor light, also adult Little Gull through.

Thornton Res: 2 Red-breasted Mergansers.

Sunday 12th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret still, Egleton; 6 Whooper Swans, Ring-necked Duck, 2 Black-necked Grebes, Little Stint & 3 Scaup, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe still at the dam

Eyebrook Res: up to 4 Rock Pipits (1 at the dam, 1 along the plantation shore & 2 at the inflow); 1 Pink-footed Goose with Greylags off Stoke Dry; male Stonechat at the inflow, also 2 Ruff & 3 Dunlin.

Bardon Hill: Tree Pipit south this morning, also 4 Bramblings.

Saturday 11th

Rutland Water: 1 Great White Egret Lagoon 1; drake Ring-necked Duck & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Burton Flats: 1 Wheatear.

Friday 10th

Rutland Water: 1 Great White Egret Lagoons 1 & 2, also 1+ Hobby still around the reserve; Ring-necked Duck, Fishponds; 2 Little Stints, 1 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plovers & 2 Red-crested Pochards, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Ruff.

Thursday 9th

Rutland Water: at least one Great White Egret still around Egleton reserve but mobile; Ring-necked Duck & Dunlin, Dickinson's Bay; Little Stint, 2 Black-necked Grebes, 5 Red-crested Pochards, Greenshank, 3 Dunlin & 7 Ringed Plovers, North Arm; 2 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 2; Ringed Plover, Lagoon 4.

Cossington Meadows: Red-crested Pochard, Tern Pool.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Ruff & 1 Dunlin.

Wednesday 8th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets, Lagoon 1; Little Stint & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Tuesday 7th

Rutland Water: 1 Great White Egret still, Lagoon 1; Curlew Sandpiper, Lagoon 4; drake Ring-necked Duck, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 5 Red-crested Pochards, North Arm/Dickinson's Bay; 2 Rock Pipits, Whitwell.

Eyebrook Res: Rock Pipit, juv Little Stint, Ruff, Ringed Plover & 2 Dunlin at the inflow.

Monday 6th

Rutland Water: Rock Pipit, Lagoon 3 this morning, then flew to Lagoon 4. No news on Great White Egrets today.

Sunday 5th

Rutland Water: drake Ring-necked Duck, North Arm near the tern platform this afternoon, also Little Stint, Greenshank, Ruff, 6 Dunlin & 5 Ringed Plovers; 2 Great White Egrets still, Egleton reserve.

Wanlip Meadows: Jack Snipe on the scrape.

Bardon Hill: 1 Brambling flew north this morning.

Saturday 4th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets still on Lagoon 1.

Friday 3rd

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets still on Lagoon 1 this afternoon before flying to Lagoon 2; 2 Black-necked Grebes still, Dickinson's Bay.

Cossington Meadows: Whinchat still, Plover Meadow.

Thursday 2nd

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets still, but only one on Lagoon 1 this evening; 2 Black-necked Grebes still in Dickinson's Bay, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe still at the dam.

Eyebrook Res: Wheatear in field north-west of the inflow, along the road from Stockerston, and another south-west of the reservoir at the top of the hill along the road towards Stockerston Lane.

Cossington Meadows; Whinchat & Wheatear, Plover Meadow.

Wednesday 1st

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets still, now on Lagoon 1; 2 Black-necked Grebes still in Dickinson's Bay, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe still at the dam.