» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery

Click to Enlarge
Whooper Swan,
Eyebrook Res
22nd October 2010
© Pete Dams

Click to Enlarge
Whooper Swans,
Eyebrook Res
21st October 2010
© John Turner

Click to Enlarge
Whinchat,
Eyebrook Res
21st October 2010
© Pete Dams

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile White-winged Black Tern,
Thornton Res
3rd October 2010
© Dave Wright

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile White-winged Black Tern,
Thornton Res
3rd October 2010
© Allen Pocock

OCTOBER 2010

Sunday 31st

Rutland Water: 4+ Bearded Tits still from Shoveler hide; Red-throated Diver in and around the harbour at Normanton Fishing Lodge; Water Pipit and Rock Pipit both at the southern end of the dam this morning, but no sign of either later, also 8 Whooper Swans flew east at 11:40; Ring Ouzel, Redshank hide, then flew towards Egleton Meadows at around 12:30 and not seen again.

Sence Valley Forest Park: 1st-winter Med Gull on easternmost pool this morning, then flew towards Ravenstone.

Swithland Res: pair of Scaup + female Red-crested Pochard on the south side, also c30 Redpoll sp near the dam.

Saturday 30th

Rutland Water: 4 Bearded Tits, Lagoon 3 this evening in reeds between Shoveler hide and the main reedbed, also Red-throated Diver off the dam.

Friday 29th

Rutland Water: Red-throated Diver off Normanton this morning; 3 Scaup, Burley Fishponds.

Albert Village Lake: 1st-winter Med Gull, adult Caspian Gull & 2 Yellow-legged Gulls.

Thursday 28th

Groby Pool: Hawfinch, 1+ Common Redpoll & 6+ Bramblings 400 metres WNW of the pool along the footpath to Newtown Linford this afternoon.

Wednesday 27th

Rutland Water: Bearded Tit heard near Shoveler hide this evening.

Watermead CP South: Rock Pipit flew south at 09:50, also 2 Swallows south.

Monday 25th

Melton Mowbray: Waxwing at junction of Palmerston Road & Abingdon Road at 14:10.

Deans Lane: Waxwing flew over.

Rutland Water: Bittern again on Lagoon 3.

Sunday 24th

Big movement of Pink-footed Geese this morning:
420 south-east over Deans Lane, Woodhouse;
150 east over Burley on the Hill;
two skeins of 70 and 130 east over Upper Broughton, heading into the Vale of Belvoir

Bardon Hill: Waxwing flew west at 08:30.

Deans Lane: Hawfinch flew west at 08:40.

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper & adult Yellow-legged Gull, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: 2 adult & 5 juvenile Whooper Swans.

Stanford Res: 4 adult &4 juvenile Whooper Swans.

Kelham Bridge: 2 Green Sandpipers.

Friday 22nd

Rutland Water: Water Pipit still at the south end of the dam; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; 4 Red-crested Pochard, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Whooper Swan & 4 Dunlin.

Thursday 21st

Near Charnwood Lodge: at least 4 Waxwings around the Oaks in Charnwood/Mount St Bernards area.

Eyebrook Res: 2 adult Whooper Swans.

Wednesday 20th

Rutland Water: Water Pipit at the southern end of the dam this morning, also female Scaup, + 2 adult Whooper Swans flew west at 09:00.

Watermead CP South: c120 Pink-footed Geese flew east at 10:30.

Tuesday 19th

Eyebrook Res: Whinchat & 3 Stonechats at the inflow.

Stanford Res: 1st-winter Med Gull & adult Yellow-legged Gull in the roost.

Monday 18th

Burrough Hill: Richard's Pipit flew south at 14:00 (Andrew Harrop), also Corn Bunting west at 08:45.

Sunday 17th

Bardon Hill: Hawfinch briefly at 09:45, then flew off north-west, also 1 Ring Ouzel.

Rutland Water: Bittern, Lagoon 3; Curlew Sandpiper, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: Whinchat & Stonechat at north end on the east side.

Swithland Res: female Red-crested Pochard & Garganey on the south side.

Also Bramblings at too many sites to mention individually today.

Saturday 16th

Bardon Hill: 4 Ring Ouzels on the southern slope of the mound this morning.

Wanlip North Lakes: 1 Brambling with Linnet flock.

Cropston Res: 1 Brambling with Linnet flock along footpath at back of reservoir.

Friday 15th

Burrough Hill: Lapland Bunting flew south at 11:35.

Swithland Res: female Red-crested Pochard on south side.

Earl Shilton: 2 Green Sandpipers on small pool opposite David Wilson site entrance on Clickers Way.

Deans Lane: 2 Bramblings, also 245 Fieldfares over this morning.

Thursday 14th

Deans Lane: 3 Hawfinches east between 08:09 and 08:20.

Rutland Water: 1 Curlew Sandpiper, Lagoon 1; Marsh Harrier, Bittern & female Scaup, Lagoon 3; 4 Med Gulls, adult Caspian Gull & 6 Yellow-legged Gulls, Lagoon 4; 2 Black-necked Grebes, South Arm 3, also 1+ Grey Plover over and 1 or 2 Rock Pipits around the lagoons.

Wednesday 13th

Rutland Water: 2 Bearded Tits, Lagoon 3 from Shoveler hide.

Deans Lane: Hawfinch flew south (not north as reported earlier) at 09:55.

Eyebrook Res: Whinchat, 2 Ruff & 4 Dunlin at the inflow.

Tuesday 12th

Deans Lane: 1 Ring Ouzel this morning - landed near Buck Hill, also 3 Bramblings.

Monday 1th

Deans Lane: 2 Twite flew over at 08:30.

Bardon Hill: 3+ Ring Ouzels this evening.

Sunday 10th

Rutland Water: male Hen Harrier over Lagoon 4; Slavonian Grebe, South Arm 3.

Croft Hill: male Ring Ouzel north-east of the summit.

Saturday 9th

Groby Pool: 2 Bewick's Swans.

Ravenstone: Hen Harrier flew south mid-morning.

Stanford Res: 1st-winter Med Gull & 7 Red-crested Pochards.

Friday 8th

Rutland Water: Richard's Pipit flew over Shoveler hide at 15:00 heading towards Lagoon 1, but no further sign (Steve Lister), also Jack Snipe, Lagoon 3; female Hen Harrier over South Arm 3 briefly at 11:30 then flew south; 2 Black-necked Grebes, South Arm 3; 4 Ruff, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Yellow-legged Gull, 1 Ruff & 3 Ringed Plovers.

Gaddesby: 1 Wheatear.

Thursday 7th

Sence Valley FP: 2 Lapland Buntings still with mixed flock in the easternmost rape field this evening.

Leicester Racecourse: Black Redstart on roof of the stables this evening.

Wednesday 6th

Sence Valley FP: 2 Lapland Buntings still with mixed flock in newly sown oilseed rape field, but very elusive.

Deans Lane: 2 Hawfinches flew south this morning.

Tuesday 5th

Sence Valley FP: 2 Lapland Buntings with mixed flock of Meadow Pipits, Skylarks & Linnets - from the A447 Melbourne Road take the bridleway which runs west along the northern boundary of the park towards Ravenstone Road. Go through the conifer plantation and view the large field to the north of the bridleway. At least one bird still present this evening.

Rutland Water: 2 Rock Pipits, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 11 Red-crested Pochards, 2 Ruff, 7 Dunlin & 8 Ringed Plovers.

Monday 4th

Deans Lane: Lapland Bunting flew south at 10:05.

Sence Valley FP: Lapland Bunting with Meadow Pipits along the bridleway at 17:45.

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes, South Arm 2; Black Tern, North Arm.

Burrough Hill: 5 Bramblings with a mixed finch/bunting flock two fields east of the hill fort.

Sunday 3rd

Thornton Res: juv White-winged Black Tern + 3 Black Terns.

Stanford Res: 10 Red-crested Pochards.

Saturday 2nd

Deans Lane: Woodlark flew west this morning.

Cossington Meadows: female Redstart in hedge just north of Plover Meadow scrape this morning.

Swithland Res: Ruff & Dunlin on the north side.