» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Ruddy Duck
Site withheld
© Rosie Thompson

Click to Enlarge
Bar-tailed Godwit
Rutland Water
1st May 2017
© Andy Mackay


MAY 2017

Tuesday 30th

Rutland Water: Grey Plover, Lagoon 4.

Stanford Res: Jack Snipe still.

Sunday 28th

Stanford Res: Jack Snipe & imm White-fronted Goose still.

Rutland Water: 1st-summer Arctic Tern, Lagoon 4.

Saturday 27th

Stanford Res: Jack Snipe still.

Rutland Water: no sign of White-winged Black Tern today.

Friday 26th

Rutland Water: White-winged Black Tern, Lagoon 3/4/South Arm 3, also 2 Little Stints on Lagoon 4.

Kegworth: possible Black Kite flew north-east over Hilton Hotel at 11:20.

Also some dragonfly news as it's fairly quiet on the birding front at the moment: a Beautiful Demoiselle was in a Market Harborough garden on 24th May. And a reminder to send all your Leics & Rutland dragonfly records to Ian Merrill: i.merrill@btopenworld.com

Tuesday 23rd

Rutland Water: Little Stint, Lagoon 4.

Monday 22nd

Eyebrook Res: 2 Black Terns.

Sunday 21st

Rutland Water: 3 Sanderlings & 3 Dunlin, Lagoon 4.

Saturday 20th

Stanford Res: imm European White-fronted Goose.

Shawell A5 Lagoons: Whooper Swan still.

Rutland Water: 2 Spotted Flycatchers along the entrance track to the Egleton reserve.

Friday 19th

Rutland Water: 5 Turnstones, 3 Dunlin & several Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Thursday 18th

Rutland Water: Bar-tailed Godwit, 5 Sanderlings, 10 Dunlin & 15 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; male Ruff, Lagoon 3.

Wednesday 17th

Rutland Water: 20+ Sanderlings, 26 Dunlin & 30 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Tuesday 16th

Stanford Res: Jack Snipe still on the Leics side + Turnstone.

Monday 15th

Stanford Res: Jack Snipe still on the Leics side.

Sunday 14th

Rutland Water: Turnstone & Sanderling still, Lagoon 4.

Albert Village Lake: 6 Whimbrel briefly at 13:50 then flew off north.

Saturday 13th

Rutland Water: 2 Sanderlings, Whimbrel, Turnstone, Bar-tailed Godwit & 12 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Black Tern, South Arm 2; Great White Egret, Lagoon 1.

Newton Harcourt: Spotted Flycatcher along the canal east of the village.

Friday 12th

Rutland Water: Sanderling & Bar-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 4; Black Tern, lagoon 3; 1st-summer Little Gull, Black-tailed Godwit & 2 Common Sandpipers, South Arm 3; Great White Egret, Lagoon 1.

Thursday 11th

Rutland Water: Sanderling, 2 Grey Plovers, 2 Bar-tailed Godwits, Greenshank, Dunlin, 4+ Ringed Plover & 1st-winter Little Gull, Lagoon 4; 3 Black Terns & Common Sandpiper, South Arm 3; Great White Egret, Lagoon 1.

Cossington Meadows: Wood Sandpiper.

Cropston Res: 2 Black Terns.

Wednesday 10th

Stanford Res: Jack Snipe again opposite the hide this evening.

Rutland Water: Grey Plover & 16 tundrae Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; 3 Black Terns, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Avocets at the inflow this morning.

Tuesday 9th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Knot, 2 Whimbrels, Sanderling, Turnstone, Ruff, 3+ Little Gulls, 3 Black Terns & 3 Bar-tailed Godwits (mostly on Lagoon 4 I think, but not all at the same time!).

Shawell A5 Lagoons: Wood Sandpiper & Whooper Swan (presumably the bird from Stanford Res) this evening.

Brascote Pits: Grey Plover still.

Monday 8th

Rutland Water: Sanderling, 2 Bar-tailed Godwits & 2 Black Terns, Goldeneye hide.

Wanlip Meadows: drake Garganey.

Swithland Res: Turnstone on the north side.

Groby Pool: 1 Spotted Flycatcher.

Brascote Pits: Grey Plover still.

Leicester: 5 Waxwings again at Victoria Park Pond this morning, then flew north.

Sunday 7th

Albert Village Lake: no confirmed reports of Great Reed Warbler all day today.

Rutland Water: summer plumage Knot, 3 Bar-tailed Godwits, Grey Plover & 2 1st-summer/winter Little Gulls, Lagoon 4.

Cossington Meadows: Grey Plover still on Lower Moor. also Dunlin & 2 Common Sandpipers.

Brascote Pits: Grey Plover.

Swithland Res: Black Tern, 5 Greenshanks & 6 Black-tailed Godwits.

Kelham Bridge: 1 Whinchat.

Saturday 6th

Albert Village Lake: GREAT REED WARBLER (2nd county record & 1st since 1963) singing in reeds either side of the screen at the south-east end of the lake, but keeping low down and very difficult to see. Park in the football pitch car park on Occupation Road in Albert Village, or the official car park at the far end of the village on the same road, just before the entrance to Albion Landfill.

Rutland Water: Temminck's Stint, 2 Curlew Sandpipers, Knot, Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Little Gulls, 3 Sanderlings & 3 Grey Plovers, Lagoon 4; 3 Bar-tailed Godwits, Black-tailed Godwit & 4 Ruff, Goldeneye hide.

Stanford Res: Jack Snipe, Whooper Swan still + Sanderling, Green Sandpiper & 8 Greenshanks.

Eyebrook Res: Whinchat, Bar-tailed Godwit & 2 Ringed Plovers.

Longmoor Lake: female Ring Ouzel in the recently drilled field just north of the lake.

Cossington Meadows: Grey Plover on Lower Moor this evening.

Friday 5th

Rutland Water: 3 Whimbrels (early morning only), 6 Bar-tailed Godwits, Grey Plover, Common Sandpiper, 14 Dunlin & 2 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Stanford Res: Whooper Swan, Wood Sandpiper, 3 Turnstones & 6 Ringed Plovers all on the Leics side this afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: Bar-tailed Godwit, 3 Greenshanks, 4 Dunlin & Common Sandpiper at the island.

Groby Pool: 2 Little Gulls.

Watermead CP South: 1 Black Tern.

Victoria Park: 7 Waxwings by the pond this morning.

Good numbers of Swifts at several sites today.

Thursday 4th

Watermead CP South: Black Tern & 10+ Arctic Terns, also Bar-tailed Godwit flew through at 12:15. Nearby, female Stonechat at Watermead CP Birstall near King Lear's Lake bridge.

Hinckley: Bar-tailed Godwit on Trinity Marina events field this morning.

Swithland Res: drake Scaup on the north side.

Braunstone: 1 Swift flew north this morning.

Wednesday 3rd

Rutland Water: Turnstone & Grey Plover still, Lagoon 4, also 28 Dunlin & 3 Common Sandpipers: 2 Bar-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 6 + Cuckoo; Bar-tailed Godwit (possibly one of the same), Lagoon 1.

Hicks Lodge: Whimbrel this evening.

Tuesday 2nd

Rutland Water: Spoonbill flew over Lagoon 1 this evening, also Marsh Harrier; Grey Plover, Turnstone & 4 Ruff, Lagoon 4; Bar-tailed Godwit still, Lagoon 5; 30+ Black Terns, South Arm 3.

Cropston Res: 1 Black Tern.

Monday 1st

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Ruff & 2 Little Terns (all early morning only), 2 Bar-tailed Godwits, 4 Grey Plovers, 2 Turnstone, 5 Sanderling, c40 Dunlin, 20 tundrae Ringed Plovers & Short-eared Owl, Lagoon 4; 2 Arctic Terns, Lagoon 3; Grey Plover & Bar-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 5; 2 drake Red-crested Pochards & 3 Hobbies, Lagoon 1; c14 Arctic Terns, North Arm + 42 Black Terns (North Arm, Lagoon 3 & South Arm 3). Also a completely pointless (secondhand) report of a male Ring Ouzel "on the north shore". There's about 5 miles of "north shore" between Burley Fishponds and the dam....

Eyebrook Res: 3 Black Terns & 3+ Arctic Terns.

Swithland Res: Bar-tailed Godwit, Black Tern & 8 Dunlin.

Thornton Res: Black Tern.

Stanford Res: Grey Plover, Wood Sandpiper, 3 Black Terns, Little Tern, c5 Arctic Terns, 5 Greenshanks & Hobby. NB some of these were probably only in Northants.

Albert Village Lake: male Brambling, 2 Common Sandpipers & Ringed Plover.

Wanlip Meadows: 1 Hobby.

 

-