» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Hooded Crow,
Rutland Water
6th May 2013
© Richard Bayldon

Click to Enlarge
Sanderling,
Eyebrook Res
7th May 2013
© John Turner

Click to Enlarge
Grey-headed Wagtail,
Thornton Res
4th May 2013
© Andy Smith

Click to Enlarge
Grey-headed Wagtail,
Thornton Res
3rd May 2013
© Dave Wright

Click to Enlarge
Grey-headed Wagtail,
Thornton Res
3rd May 2013
© Andy Smith

MAY 2013

Friday 31st

Swithland Wood: Wood Warbler still singing on the east side of the wood. From the southern car park take the main path north to the quarry, then follow the bridleway (very muddy) to the east side of the wood.

Rutland Water: Grey Plover, 3 1st-summer Little Gulls & 20 tundrae Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver still in North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Black-tailed Godwits & 21 Ringed Plovers (presumably tundrae) at the inflow end.

Thursday 30th

Swithland Wood: Wood Warbler still singing on the east side of the wood this morning, c.200m north of where the bridleway exits the wood.

Rutland Water: Grey Plover, 4 Sanderlings & 2 Little Gulls, Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver reported still in North Arm (first report I know of for nearly 2 weeks), also 1 Arctic Tern.

Wednesday 29th

Swithland Wood: Wood Warbler on east side of the wood this morning, just north of the bridleway leading to Cropston Leys Farm.

Tuesday 28th

Rutland Water: 13 Sanderlings & 3 1st-summer Little Gulls, Lagoon 4.

Cropston Res: Sanderling on the dam this afternoon.

Monday 27th

Rutland Water: Little Stint, 4 Sanderlings, 1 Dunlin & 3 1st-summer Little Gulls, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Sanderlings at the dam, also Dunlin & 14 Ringed Plovers.

Watermead CP North: 1st-summer Little Gull.

Sunday 26th

Rutland Water: 3 Sanderlings, 3 1st-summer Little Gulls & 11 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; drake Scaup, Lagoon 3.

Saturday 25th

Swithland Res: 1 Arctic Tern.

Friday 24th

Rutland Water: 3 Little Gulls, Lagoon 3; Arctic Tern, North Arm; 20 tundrae Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Thursday 23rd

Rutland Water: 2 1st-summer Little Gulls still, Lagoon 4.

Wednesday 22nd

Rutland Water: drake Garganey, Lyndon reserve from Shallow Water hide.

Tuesday 21st

Rutland Water: Sanderling & Arctic Tern, Lagoon 4.

Monday 20th

Rutland Water: Knot, Grey Plover & Little Gull, Lagoon 4.

Sunday 19th

Rutland Water: 2 1st-summer Little Gulls & 5 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; drake Scaup, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: 1st-summer Little Gull.

Saturday 18th

Oadby: Hobby flew over Florence Wragg Way.

Friday 17th

Rutland Water: female Black Redstart by Fishponds Cottage; 2 Black Terns & 2 1st-summer Little Gulls, Lagoon 3; 4 Turnstones, Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver, North Arm & drake Scaup still, Lagoon 3.

Frolesworth Manor Lake: female Whinchat this afternoon.

Thursday 16th

Rutland Water: Temminck's Stint, Lagoon 4 this evening, also Whinchat; 2 1st-summer Little Gulls, Lagoon 3.

Kendrew Barracks (formerly Cottesmore Airfield): Whinchat & 5 Wheatears from gate on the Greetham - Thistleton road.

Thorpe Acre: 1 Hobby.

Wednesday 15th

Rutland Water: 4 Sanderlings, 2 Avocets, 1 Common Sandpiper, 9 Dunlin & 16 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4, 1 Ruff & 1 Dunlin, Lagoon 1, also ringtail Harrier sp through this morning.

Eyebrook Res: 5 Whimbrels flew north at 11:35, also Arctic Tern & 3 Dunlin.

Swithland Res: 1 Black Tern & 9 Arctic Terns on the north side.

Cropston Res: 2 Arctic Terns this evening.

Brascote Pits: 1 Wheatear.

Tuesday 14th

Wanlip Meadows: drake Green-winged Teal this afternoon, but flushed by a fox and flew off south-east.

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper & 5 Sanderling, Lagoon 4 ; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3; 15 Turnstones west over the dam in two flocks this morning, also Spotted Flycatcher at Berrybut Spinneys, Edith Weston.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Hobby + 'hundreds' of Swifts and hirundines.

Croft Hill: Spotted Flycatcher.

Monday 13th

Rutland Water: 2 Arctic Terns, 1 Turnstone, 8 Sanderling, 33 Dunlin & 27 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; 1 Ruff, Lagoon 1; 3 Arctic Terns & 1 Common Sandpiper, North Arm, also Spotted Flycatcher near Lyndon church.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Dunlin.

Saturday 11th

Swithland Res: drake Red-breasted Merganser from the dam.

Shawell: male Redstart in hedge by Swinford Road, c 1/2 mile south-east of the village at SP550799.

Rutland Water: 11 Sanderling & 1 Greenshank, Lagoon 4; drake Scaup still, Lagoon 3.

Friday 10th

Rutland Water: 5 Sanderlings & 1 Greenshank, Lagoon 4; drake Scaup, Lagoon 3; Turnstone & 2 Whimbrel over the dam.

Cropston Res: 50+ Swifts this morning.

Thursday 9th

Rutland Water: Turnstone, 2 Sanderlings & 4 Avocets, Lagoon 4, also Great Northern Diver still present somewhere on the reservoir; Whimbrel flew north over the dam.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Wood Sandpiper still in the north-west corner of Hobley Lake.

Wednesday 8th

Cossington Meadows: 1 Wood Sandpiper and 2 Spotted Redshanks on Hobley Lake this morning, in the north-west corner - look through the trees north of the usual viewing point, also 2 Cuckoos.

Tuesday 7th

Rutland Water: Hooded Crow still in the sheep fields below the dam early morning, but no sign since 07:00, also Common Sandpiper on the dam; 2 Sanderlings, Lagoon 4.

Cossington Meadows: 4 Wood Sandpipers still on Upper Marsh, also Greenshank & 2 Cuckoos.

Eyebrook Res: Sanderling on the dam + 2 Black Terns still.

Ashby Parva: Turnstone in sheep fields south of the village briefly this morning then flew north-west.

Monday 6th

Rutland Water: Hooded Crow at the southern end of the dam this evening, then flew off (first county record since 2005, and only the fourth in the last 20 years); 8 Black Terns, Lagoon 1, also Bar-tailed Godwit, Whimbrel & Red-breasted Merganser around the reserve.

Charnwood Lodge: Great White Egret flew over this morning, heading towards Blackbrook Res.

Melton CP: 1st-summer Ring-billed Gull still.

Cossington Meadows: 4 Wood Sandpipers, Upper Marsh this evening.

Wanlip Meadows: Wood Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Dunlin + 2 Greenshanks over.

Cropston Res: 2 Black Terns, nearby 1 Hobby between Cropston & Anstey.

Sunday 5th

Thornton Res: male Grey-headed Wagtail still.

Melton CP: 1st-summer Ring-billed Gull still.

Eyebrook Res: pair of Garganey on Leics bank, also 2 Greenshanks & 2 Dunlin.

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver still, North Arm; 4 Avocets, 1 Greenshank, 7 Ringed Plovers, 10 Dunlin & 1 Common Sandpiper, Lagoon 4.

Cossington Meadows: Spotted Redshank, Upper Marsh this morning.

Wanlip Meadows: Common Sandpiper & Dunlin.

Frolesworth Manor Lake: 1 Common Sandpiper.

Saturday 4th

Thornton Res: male Grey-headed Wagtail still.

Melton CP: 1st-summer Ring-billed Gull still this morning at least.

Friday 3rd

Melton CP: 1st-summer Ring-billed Gull still.

Thornton Res: male Grey-headed Wagtail in second horse field along the east bank. Present for a couple of days, often elusive and best looked for in the afternoon.

Rutland Water: 1st-summer Little Gull, Lagoon 3; Turnstone, South Arm 1; Red-breasted Merganser, South Arm 3; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 1.

Thursday 2nd

Melton CP: 1st-summer Ring-billed Gull early morning at least.

Beacon Hill: 1 Cuckoo + 3 Tree Pipits.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Wheatear but no sign of Ring Ouzels (also no reports yesterday).

Wednesday 1st

Eyebrook Res: Wood Warbler just inside the plantation from Stoke Dry car park this morning (08:00 - 09:00 at least), also a Spotted Flycatcher.

Melton CP: 1st-summer Ring-billed Gull all day.

Rutland Water: male Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3 at 15:05, also Little Gull still; 7 Avocets, Greenshank, Ruff, 2 Dunlin & 5 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver, North Arm still.

Kelham Bridge: 2nd-summer male Marsh Harrier this afternoon before flying off high to the south-east.