» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Whooper Swans,
Rutland Water
22nd March 2015
© Paul Fossey

Click to Enlarge
Slavonian Grebe,
Rutland Water
19th March 2015
© Rod Baker

Click to Enlarge
Scaup,
Swithland Res
20th March 2015
© Rhys Dandy

Click to Enlarge
Woodlark,
Rutland Water
7th March 2015
© Richard Bayldon

More Woodlark photos on Matthew Berriman's flickr page here

MARCH

Tuesday 31st

Watermead CP North: Green Sandpiper from Plover hide.

Monday 30th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Slav Grebe & drake Scaup off Old Hall; 12+ Sand Martins, Lagoon 1.

Thornton Res: White Wagtail in field at NW corner.

Sunday 29th

Stanford Res: 1 Swallow & 5 Sand Martins.

Saturday 28th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still off Armley Wood on north side of Hambleton Peninsula.

Friday 27th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still off north side of Hambleton Peninsula; Slav Grebe & 2 drake Scaup, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: adult Med Gull at the inflow till 15:00, also 1 Dunlin & 1 Ringed Plover.

Thursday 26th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe off Barnhill Creek at the end of Hambleton peninsula; Pink-footed Goose, Ruff & 5 Sand Martins, North Arm; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: 3 LRPs & 3 Ringed Plovers at the inflow.

Wednesday 25th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 5/Wet Meadow; Red-necked Grebe still off north side of Hambleton Peninsula; Great Northern Diver, Slav Grebe & 2 drake Scaup, South Arm 3; Ringed Plover, Lagoon 8.

Eyebrook Res: 4 LRPs & 1 Ringed Plover.

Abbey Park, Leicester: pair of Red-crested Pochards by the cafe bridge.

Tuesday 24th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still off north side of Hambleton Peninsula, and now in summer plumage: Slav Grebe, redhead Smew & 3 Scaup, South Arm 3; 2 Great Northern Divers off Hambleton Wood, also Little Ringed Plover heard over South Arm; Marsh Harrier flew over Lagoon 1; Greenland White-fronted Goose, Lagoon 5; 2 Pink-footed Geese, Dickinson's Bay, North Arm.

Swithland Res: drake Scaup still off the dam.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Ringed Plovers at the inflow.

Monday 23rd

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Heron hide; Great Northern Diver, Slav Grebe, 3 Scaup & 23 Sand Martins, South Arm 3/Old Hall; female Common Scoter off Hambleton Wood; drake Scaup off Berrybutts Spinney & 2 White Wagtails, Sailing Club bay.

Sunday 22nd

Rutland Water: 47 Whooper Swans, North Arm; Great Northern Diver & Slav Grebe still, South Arm.

Brascote Pits: male Wheatear.

Saturday 21st

Rutland Water: 3+ Kittiwakes, North Arm, also Little Ringed Plover there & drake Smew, Fishponds; 2 Great Northern Divers, Slav Grebe, 4Scaup, redhead Smew, drake Red-crested Pochard & 20+ Sand Martins, South Arm off Old Hall.

Albert Village Lake: adult Kittiwake this afternoon.

Swithland Res: drake Scaup still on the north side.

Friday 20th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 3; Slav Grebe, Great Northern Diver & 2 drake Scaup off Old Hall, South Arm; 2 Black-necked Grebes still, Dickinson's Bay; 2+ Sand Martins around Lagoons 3 & 4.

Eyebrook Res: 2 male & 1 female Common Scoters off the plantation shore opposite the island; adult Med Gull at the inflow mid afternoon, then flew north; 1 Ringed Plover & 6 Dunlin.

Swithland Res: Black-necked Grebe & drake Scaup still, north side.

Thursday 19th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Slav Grebe & 3 Scaup off Old Hall, South Arm; 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Sand Martins east of Dickinson's Bay; 5 Smew (1 drake), 4 Ringed Plovers & 1 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; 10 Dunlin, Lagoon 1; female Scaup, North Arm; drake Red-crested Pochard, South Arm 3.

Swithland Res: Black-necked Grebe still on the north side.

Wednesday 18th

Rutland Water: 2 Great Northern Divers, South Arm 1; Slav Grebe & female Scaup, South Arm 3; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; drake & 2 redhead Smew, 12 Dunlin & 2 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; Ruff, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: 2nd-winter Med Gull, redhead Smew & 4 Dunlin.

Swithland Res: drake Scaup still off the dam.

Tuesday 17th

Rutland Water: 2 Great Northern Divers, South Arm 1; Slav Grebe & female Scaup, South Arm 3; redhead Smew, Lagoon 4; Greenland White-fronted Goose, Lagoon 1; 7 Ringed Plovers & 4 Dunlin around Egleton Reserve.

Also the first Osprey back today. NB as usual, only Ospreys away from Rutland Water and Eyebrook Res will be reported on the news page from now on.

Warren Lane GP, Lockington: male Merlin & 2 Ringed Plovers.

Swithland Res: drake Scaup still off the dam.

Cossington Meadows: Green Sandpiper, Plover Meadow scrape.

Monday 16th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver still, South Arm & Greenland White-fronted Goose, Lagoon 1.

Also singing Chiffchaffs at several sites today.

Sunday 15th

Eyebrook Res: redhead Smew, Sand Martin & White Wagtail, Stoke Dry.

Swithland Res: drake Scaup still on north side; 2 Sand Martins, south side from the road bridge.

Saturday 14th

Shawell A5 Lagoons: 1st-winter Iceland Gull & 2 Med Gulls this morning.

Swithland Res: Black-necked Grebe & drake Scaup still on north side.

Oakham: 39 adult Whooper Swans flew north-west at 08:00.

Friday 13th

Rutland Water: 1 Slav Grebe (not two as reported earlier), Heron hide; Great Northern Diver, South Arm.

Breedon on the Hill: 1 Wheatear.

Wymeswold: 1 Stonechat, Narrow Lane.

Thursday 12th

Swithland Res: Black-necked Grebe on the north side, also drake Scaup still.

Leicester: Rock Pipit flew over the Phoenix Centre this morning.

Wednesday 11th

Rutland Water: 6 Cranes flew south over Egleton Reserve at 10:20; Avocet & 7 Dunlin, Lagoon 1; 4 Smew (1 drake), 5 Ringed Plovers & 3 Dunlin, Lagoon 4.

Groby Pool: pair of Red-crested Pochards.

Tuesday 10th

Rutland Water: 10 Whooper Swans, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: 6 Whooper Swans at the north end this afternoon.

Swithland Res: drake Scaup still on the north side off Kinchley lane.

Watermead CP Birstall: pair of Red-crested Pochards.

Monday 9th

No news reported today.

Sunday 8th

Rutland Water: Woodlark still in field behind Lagoon 2; Greenland White-front, North Arm, just west of Barnsdale Country Club; 9 Dunlin, Lagoon 1; Ringed Plover & Dunlin, Lagoon 4 + Sand Martin reported somewhere.

Eyebrook Res: Sand Martin, male Stonechat & 6 Dunlin.

Watermead CP North: female Brambling just outside the southernmost entrance to the nature reserve.

Longmoor Lake: 1 Stonechat.

Saturday 7th

Rutland Water: Woodlark in the field behind Lagoon 2 early afternoon till 17:30 when it flew over trees towards Lagoon 2; Great White Egret still, Heron Bay; redhead Smew, Lagoon 4; Greenland White-fronted Goose & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Albert Village Lake: 2 adult Med Gulls.

Longmoor Lake: 4 Stonechats north of the lake.

Friday 6th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Manton Bay; Avocet & 3 Smew, Lagoon 4; 2 Black-necked Grebes, Greenland White-front & 2 Pink-footed Geese off Barnsdale: 4 Scaup off Sailing Club.

Thursday 5th

Eyebrook Res: drake & 2 redhead Smew off Stoke Dry car park.

Wednesday 4th

Rutland Water: Greenland White-fronted Goose & 3 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; Pink-footed Goose, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: drake Smew, 4 Stonechats & 24 Dunlin.

Tuesday 3rd

Rutland Water: 3 Smew, Lagoon 4; Pink-footed Goose, Sailing Club Bay.

Eyebrook Res: drake Smew & 13 Dunlin.

Monday 2nd

Rutland Water: 4 Smew, Lagoon 4; drake Scaup off Berrybutts Spinney, South Arm & Pink-footed Goose in Sailing Club Bay.

Sunday 1st

Birstall: 1 Common Redpoll in a garden today.