» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Black-necked Grebes,
Watermead CP South
31st March 2014
© Adey Rowley

Click to Enlarge
Avocet,
Rutland Water
24th March 2014
© Donald Talbott

Click to Enlarge
Wheatear,
Brascote Pits
17th March 2014
© David Taylor

Click to Enlarge
Garganey,
Rutland Water
15th March 2014
© Colin Towe

Click to Enlarge
Green Sandpiper,
Wigston Sewage Works
3rd March 2014
© Paul Riddle

MARCH 2014

Monday 31st

Eyebrook Res: adult Little Gull, 5 Black-necked Grebes, 4 Red-crested Pochards & 1 LRP.

Watermead CP South: 3 Black-necked Grebes, 3 Common Scoters & 2 Red-crested Pochards.

Rutland Water: 3 Common Scoters at the dam.

Great Dalby: 1 Swallow.

Swithland Res: 4 drake Scaup still + 2 Little Gulls.

Sunday 30th

Shawell A5 Lagoons: 1st-winter/summer Ring-billed Gull briefly at 13;00 then flew off and no further sign.

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets, Lagoon 4 till 09:00 when they flew off.

Swithland Res: 3+ drake Scaup off the dam + 4 Bramblings.

Saturday 29th

Rutland Water: adult Little Gull still, Lagoon 3, also 2 adult Med Gulls; Great Northern Diver, 3 Long-tailed Ducks & Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; 2 Avocets & 6 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Green Sandpiper, Wet Meadow.

Friday 28th

Rutland Water: adult Little Gull, Lagoon 3; Swallow, Dickinson's Bay; Slav & Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm; 2 Avocets, Lagoon 4; male Red-crested Pochard, South Arm 3.

Cottesmore Airfield: male Merlin & Short-eared Owl.

Thornton Res: male White Wagtail on the dam this afternoon.

Thursday 27th

Rutland Water: 6 Avocets, Lagoon 4; 2 Avocets & 1 Green Sandpiper, Wet Meadow.

Wednesday 26th

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe, 2 Black-necekd Grebes & Long-tailed Duck, North Arm.

With LRPs back at at least one breeding site, this seems a good time to remind everyone that rare breeding species at known or potential breeding sites will not be mentioned on the news page during the breeding season.

Tuesday 25th

Rutland Water: Whimbrel & Water Pipit, Manton Bay; Rock Pipit, Lapwing hide.

Mountsorrel: Willow Warbler singing, Bond Lane - Castle Hill footpath.

Monday 24th

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe, 2 Black-necked Grebes, female Red-breasted Merganser & Long-tailed Ducks, North Arm; Great Northern Diver, South Arm, off Old Hall; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 1; 2 Avocets, Lagoon 4/Wet Meadow + 4 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4; Wheatear, Sailing Club bay.

Thornton Res: 1 House Martin.

Burton Flats: 1 Wheatear.

Little Dalby: 1 Wheatear.

Swithland Res: 4 drake Scaup still off the dam.

Sunday 23rd

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, female Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Long-tailed Ducks, 3+Bramblings & c100 Sand Martins, North Arm; Avocet, Lagoon 4; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: Marsh Harrier flew over the fishing lodge at 15:00.

Thornton Res: 1 House Martin.

Longmoor Lake: 4 Wheatears around the hide this morning.

Swithland Res: 3 drake Scaup off the dam.

Burton Flats: possible Crane flew south-east at 10:20.

Saturday 22nd

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe, female Red-breasted Merganser, 3 Long-tailed Ducks, 7 Bramblings & c100 Sand Martins, North Arm; 200+ Sand Martins, Manton Bay; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 1; Wheatear at the dam.

Stoughton Airfield: 2 Wheatears.

Friday 21st

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver still, South Arm; Slav Grebe, female Red-breasted Merganser & 2 Long-tailed Ducks, North Arm, also 200+ Sand Martins around today.

Grimston: 1 Swallow this morning.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Yellow Wagtail & several Sand Martins.

North Luffenham Airfield: 2 male & 1 female Wheatear.

Thornton Res: 15 Sand Martins.

Wednesday 19th

Rutland Water: 14 adult Kittiwakes, North Arm, early afternoon, but no sign at 14:30. Also female Red-breasted Merganser, Slav Grebe & 3 Long-tailed Ducks there; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3 this morning; 1st-winter Med Gull, Avocet, 6 Dunlin & 4 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Tuesday 18th

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe, 3 Long-tailed Ducks & 3 Sand Martins, North Arm; 2 Scaup, Old Hall; Black Redstart still at south end of the dam; adult Med Gull, Lagoon 4 roost, also redhead Smew still & 3 Avocets; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 1; 4 Red-crested Pochards, North Am, then Lagoon 3, also Marsh Harrier still around the lagoons.

Eyebrook Res: adult summer Med Gull flew over Stoke Dry car park this morning.

Monday 17th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, South Arm; Long-tailed Duck, North Arm.

Brascote Pits: male Wheatear.

Bagworth Heath Wood: female Brambling still by the car park feeders.

Swithland Res: 5 drake Scaup still off the dam.

Sunday 16th

Rutland Water: drake Garganey, Marsh Harrier & 1 Sand Martin, Lagoon 3; 2 Swallows, 3 Long-tailed Ducks, Slav Grebe & 12 Bramblings, North Arm; 4 Avocets, Lagoon 4.

Wanlip Meadows: 2 Merlins flew over towards Birstall at c. 12:10.

Swithland Res: 5 drake Scaup still off the dam.

Lockington GP: Green Sandpiper & 3 Ringed Plovers.

South Wigston: Green Sandpiper off Magna Road.

Saturday 15th

Rutland Water: 2 drake & 1 female Garganey, Lagoon 3; 2 Avocets, 4 Ringed Plovers & 1 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver, Goldeneye hide; 3 Pink-footed Geese, Lagoon 2; Black-tailed Godwit & 2 Sand Martins, Lagoon 1; 3 Long-tailed Ducks, Slav Grebe, Black-necked Grebe & Sand Martin, North Arm; Black Redstart still at south end of the dam.

Shawell A5 Lagoons: adult Iceland Gull & adult Med Gull.

Friday 14th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Black-necked Grebe & drake Red-crested Pochard, South Arm; Slav Grebe, Black-necked Grebe & 2 Long-tailed Ducks, North Arm; Black Redstart south end of dam still.

Thursday 13th

Rutland Water: redhead Smew, 2 Avocets, 4 Ringed Plovers & 10+ Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3; Slav Grebe, 4 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Long-tailed Ducks still, North Arm; Black Redstart still at south end of the dam.

Swithland Res: 5 Scaup still off the dam.

Bagworth Heath Wood: female Brambling under the feeders at the car park.

South Wigston: Green Sandpiper in concrete sluice between Ervins Lock Road and Taylors Bridge Road.

Wednesday 12th

Rutland Water: 18 Whooper Swans, redhead Smew, Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3; Green Sandpiper, 5 Ringed Plovers & 7 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; 9 Whooper Swans, Slav Grebe, 4 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Long-tailed Ducks, North Arm.

North Luffenham Airfield: 2 male Wheatears still.

Swithland Res: 5 Scaup still off the dam.

Tuesday 11th

Rutland Water: 2 Sand Martins, Lagoon 4 this morning, also 3 Avocets & redhead Smew still. Black Redstart still at southern end of dam; Slav Grebe, 3 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Long-tailed Ducks, North Arm.

North Luffenham Airfield: 2 male Wheatears.

Monday 10th

Eyebrook Res: 1st-winter/summer Iceland Gull off the plantation near the Stoke Dry road for ten minutes late afternoon then flew off.

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe & 4 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; 2 Avocets, Lagoon 3/4.

Swithland Res: 4 Scaup still off the dam.

Chiffchaffs singing at several sites today.

Sunday 9th

Rutland Water: Black Redstart still at south end of the dam but mobile; Slav Grebe, 4 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Long-tailed Ducks still North Arm; 2 Avocets still, Lagoon 3; Black-tailed Godwit & Pink-footed Goose, Lagoon 1 (Snipe hide); redhead Smew, Lagoon 4.

Watermead CP North: Green Sandpiper on the reedbed reserve.

Saturday 8th

Rutland Water: 7 Whooper Swans, North Arm this morning, also Great Northern Diver, Slav Grebe, 4 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Long-tailed Ducks still & 15 Bramblings in the roost; 2 Avocets, Lagoon 3; 3 Red-crested Pochards, Lagoon 2; redhead Smew & 1 Dunlin, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: 31 Whooper Swans by the island, still present at 18:10, but had moved to nearby fields, also Short-eared Owl at the inflow late evening.

Swithland Res: 5 Scaup still on the north side.

Friday 7th

Mountsorrel: Great White Egret flew west over the A6 near Budgens roundabout at 18:00, heading towards Swithland.

Rutland Water: Slavonian Grebe, 4 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Long-tailed Ducks, North Arm; Black Redstart still at southern end of the dam.

Wednesday 5th

Rutland Water: 2 Long-tailed Ducks & 5 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Wymondham: of interest, a very large Starling roost recently, with probably several tens of thousands of birds making a spectacular 'murmuration' over the village.

Tuesday 4th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, South Arm 3; Black Redstart still at south end of the dam; 3 Long-tailed Ducks & 4 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm.

Swithland Res: 6 Scaup still off the dam.

South Wigston: Green Sandpiper still behind the sewage works.

Monday 3rd

Albert Village Lake: adult Med Gull still.

South Wigston: Green Sandpiper still behind the sewage works.

Eyebrook Res: no sign of Bittern today, but click here for a video of the bird taken by Mike Tew on 27th Feb.

Sunday 2nd

Eyebrook Res: Bittern again east of the bridge at midday, but generally elusive in the last few days.

Rutland Water: Black Redstart still at the south end of the dam.

Saturday 1st

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver still at the dam, also Black Redstart still at south end.