» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery


Click to Enlarge
Sandwich Tern,
Rutland Water
26th July 2010
© Richard Bayldon

JULY 2010

Saturday 31st

Rutland Water: Black Tern & Red-crested Pochard, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: drake Red-crested Pochard, Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpipers & 5 Little Egrets.

Cropston Res: 3 Dunlin, 1 Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpipers & 1 Little Egret.

Friday 30th

Arnesby: 1 Wheatear.

Sence Valley FP: 1 Grasshopper Warbler reeling.

Thursday 29th

Lockington GP: Yellow-legged Gull & 2 Little Egrets.

Albert Village Lake/Tip: 5 Yellow-legged Gulls.

Wednesday 28th

Rutland Water: drake Common Scoter, North Arm; Whimbrel & 4 Greenshanks, South Arm 3.

Measham: Grasshopper Warbler singing at Five Ways Wood

Tuesday 27th

Shawell GP: 4 Yellow-legged Gulls & 2 Common Sandpipers.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Common Sandpipers & 3 Little Egrets.

Cossington Meadows: Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 6+ Green Sandpipers & 2 Little Egrets.

Monday 26th

Rutland Water: Sandwich Tern, Spotted Redshank, Black Tern, Little Gull & Common Sandpiper, Lagoon 4; Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3.

Cossington Meadows: Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpipers, 5 Green Sandpipers, 6 LRPs, 4 Little Egrets & 1 Hobby.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Dunlin & 2 Little Egrets.

Sunday 25th

Rutland Water: Garganey & Ruff, Lagoon 1; Black Tern, Lagoon 3; Greenshank, 3 Dunlin & 1 Ruff, Lagoon 4; 10+ Green Sandpipers & 5+ Little Egrets around the reserve.

Cossington Meadows: 6 Green Sandpipers.

Brascote Pits: 1 Common Sandpiper.

Saturday 24th

Leighfield: Whinchat briefly.

Rutland Water: 6 Little Egrets, 2 Green Sandpipers & 2 LRPs, Lagoon 3.

Friday 23rd

Misterton Marshes: Quail singing early afternoon.

Fleckney: immature Marsh Harrier over cut rape field south-west of the village at 09:00 (SP637924).

Eyebrook Res: Greenshank, 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 3 Common Sandpipers & 2 Little Egrets.

Thursday 22nd

Eyebrook Res: Black-tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpipers, LRP, Ringed Plover & Little Egret.

Leighfield: 1 Redstart.

Wednesday 21st

Cropston Res: Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpipers, Green Sandpiper, 5 LRPs & colour-ringed Little Egret at the inflow.

Burley Wood: 12 Crossbills.

Tuesday 20th

Rutland Water: Black Tern, North Arm; Little Gull, Greenshank & 8 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 4.

Cropston Res: 7 Common Sandpipers, 1 Dunlin & 5 LRPs at the inflow.

Monday 19th

Bradgate Park: 13 Crossbills flew across the park into Warren Hill Wood at c.13:00.

Cossington Meadows: juv Med Gull, Tern Pool; Wood Sandpiper, Upper Marsh; also 1 Common Sandpiper & 4 Little Egrets.

Rutland Water: Sandwich Tern, Lagoon 4.

Fosse Meadows: Grasshopper Warbler singing this morning (please do not enter the plantation).

Sunday 18th

Cossington Meadows: 5 Green Sandpipers, 2 Common Sandpipers & 2 Dunlins.

Friday 16th

Eyebrook Res: 1 Whimbrel, 1 Little Egret & 5 Black-tailed Godwits.

Wednesday 14th

Rutland Water: drake Common Scoter, 3 Greenshanks, 4 Ringed Plovers and 34 Little Ringed Plovers, North Arm; 16 Black-tailed Godwits, 3 Ruff, 6 Dunlin, 1 Garganey, 1 Greenshank, 1st-summer Black Tern, 1st-summer Little Gull and 5+ Yellow-legged Gulls around the Egleton Reserve.

Tuesday 13th

Eyebrook Res: 1 Little Egret, 9 Dunlin, 3 Black-tailed Godwits & 1 Curlew.

Watermead CP Birstall: 2 Little Egrets.

Monday 12th

Rutland Water: 6 Little Egrets, North Arm.

Sunday 11th

Rutland Water: 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls, Lagoon 4.

Friday 9th

Rutland Water: 1st-summer Black Tern, Little Gull & 3rd-year Caspian Gull, Lagoon 4; 12 Black-tailed Godwits & adult Yellow-legged Gull, Manton Bay, 7 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 1; 2 Greenshanks, Lagoon 3; 16 Little Egrets, 8+ Green Sandpipers & 8 Yellow-legged Gulls around the reserve.

Cossington Meadows: 11 Black-tailed Godwits & 4 Little Egrets, Upper Marsh.

Tuesday 6th

Rutland Water: Black Tern, 1st-summer Caspian Gull & 6 Yellow-legged Gulls, Lagoon 4; drake Common Scoter, North Arm; 25 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 1; 2 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3.

Sunday 4th

Rutland Water: Black Tern & 1st-summer Little Gull, Lagoon 4.

Saturday 3rd

Rutland Water: 4 Black Terns, 1st-summer Little Gull & 4 Yellow-legged Gulls, Lagoon 4; 11 Black-tailed Godwits & 2 Ruff, Lagoon 1; 5 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3/Crake hide + Little Egret, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: Little Egret & Ruff.

Friday 2nd

Rutland Water: 1st-summer Little Gull, Lagoon 4; Black-tailed Godwit, Ruff & Little Egret, Lagoon 1; 5 Green Sandpipers, Crake hide.

Eyebrook Res: Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff & Little Egret at the inflow.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Green Sandpipers & 2 Little Egrets.

 
\