» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Brambling,
Grimston
30th January 2016
© Toby Carter

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile Glaucous Gull,
Braunstone
17th January 2016
© Carl Baggott

Click to Enlarge
Great Northern Diver,
Rutland Water
16th January 2016
© Tony Taylor

Click to Enlarge
Slavonian Grebe,
Eyebrook Res
15th January 2016
© Tony Taylor

Click to Enlarge
Great Northern Diver,
Rutland Water
10th January 2016
© Chris Lythall

Click to Enlarge
Red-breasted Merganser,
Eyebrook Res
4th January 2016
© John Turner

Click to Enlarge
Great Skua,
Rutland Water
2nd January 2016
© Chris Lythall
(click for montage of four images)

Click to Enlarge
Red-breasted Merganser,
Eyebrook Res
1st January 2016
© Andy Mackay

JANUARY 2016

Sunday 31st

Longmoor Lake: ringtail Hen Harrier on and off all day, then went to roost south-east of the hide, also 1 Stonechat + drake Goosander flew east.

Little Dalby: 16+ Bramblings.

Saturday 30th

Longmoor Lake: ringtail Hen Harrier again this afternoon from the hide, then went to roost in field to the right of the hide.

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, Slav Grebe & 4 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; Jack Snipe, Lagoon 3; 2 Stonechats, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: 11 Smew (7 drakes), 5 Dunlin + 2 Stonechats north of Stoke Dry car park.

Little Dalby: 4 Bramblings (also 5 yesterday).

Friday 29th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, Slav Grebe & 4 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 5 Smew (3 drakes).

Thursday 28th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Slav Grebe & 4 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; 2 redhead Smew, Lagoon 4.

Albert Village Tip: juv Glaucous Gull this morning.

Groby Pool: adult Med Gull in the pre-roost late afternoon.

Wednesday 27th

Cropston Res: juv Glaucous Gull in the roost this evening.

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Slav Grebe & 4 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm.

Tuesday 26th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, Slav Grebe & 4 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Albert Village Tip: juv Glaucous Gull still.

Braunstone: adult Med Gull at Casepak Recycling Centre, Sunningdale Business Park, early afternoon.

Groby Pool: adult Med Gull (possibly same bird as above), this afternoon.

Monday 25th

Eyebrook Res: Slav Grebe still + 6 Smew.

Oakham: 1st-winter Med Gull, Catmose College.

Hicks Lodge: 4 Goosanders.

Sunday 24th

Braunstone: juv Glaucous Gull still at Casepak Recycling Centre, Sunningdale Business Park.

Groby Pool: Juv Glacuous Gull in the pre-roost this afternoon.

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, Slav Grebe & 4 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; 2 Great Northern Divers, Whitwell; female Common Scoter, South Arm 2.

Eyebrook Res: 9+ Smew (3+ drakes) & 24 Dunlin.

Cropston Res: adult Med Gull late afternoon.

Saturday 23rd

Albert village Lake: juv Glaucous Gull this afternoon.

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe & 4 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: Slav Grebe, 4 Smew, 2 Stonechats & 36 Dunlin.

Groby Pool: Med Gull this afternoon.

Geeston Sewage Works: Siberian Chiffchaff.

Friday 22nd

Oakham: Cattle Egret flew south over Jasper Close at 10:00 (Tom Moffat). Could well be somewhere around Egleton/Rutland Water now!

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe & 4 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; drake Scaups, Normanton & South Arm 2; 4 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 4.

Albert Village Tip: juv Glaucous Gull.

Eyebrook Res: Slav Grebe still, 5+ Smew (4+ drakes) & 2 Stonechats.

Thursday 21st

Shawell A5 Lagoons: juv & 2nd-winter Glaucous Gulls.

Braunstone: juv Glaucous Gull still at Casepak Recycling Centre, Sunningdale Busniess Park.

Eyebrook Res: 2 drake & 4 redhead Smew + 31 Dunlin.

Wednesday 20th

Wistow: 2 Whooper Swans flew low over fields at the back of the church this morning.

Tuesday 19th

Braunstone: juv Glaucous Gull again at Casepak Recycling Centre, Sunningdale Business Park. NB parking is very limited here during the week, and the bird is only occasionally visible in flight. View only from the pavement.

Rutland Water: 3 Great Northern Divers, Whitwell; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: Slav Grebe, 10 Smew (6 drakes), 1st-winter Little Gull, 2 Stonechats & 37 Dunlin.

Monday 18th

Braunstone: juv Glaucous Gull again at Casepak Recycling Centre, Sunningdale Business Park. NB parking is very limited here during the week, and the bird is only occasionally visible in flight. View only from the pavement.

Rutland Water: 7 Whooper Swans, Lagoon 4, then flew north.

Eyebrook Res: Slav Grebe still, also 11 Smew (5 drakes) between Stoke Dry car park & Holyoaks Farm track.

Late news for yesterday: report of a male Black Redstart on a fence post along the A52 opposite Bottesford at 15:30.

Sunday 17th

Braunstone: juv & 3rd-winter Glaucous Gulls at Sunningdale Business Park - feeding on food waste out of sight at the Casepak Recycling Centre and only occasionally visible in flight or on the roof of the old British Shoe building. View only from the pavement.

Wigston Sewage Works: Siberian Chiffchaff trapped and ringed this afternoon.

Rutland Water: 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Bradgate Park: male Stonechat 300m NE of Old John.

Saturday 16th

Rutland Water: 2 juv Great Northern Divers, Whitwell Creek; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; 2 redhead Smew, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: 1st-winter Little Gull, Slav Grebe & 10 Smew (4 drakes) north of the island; 10+ Dunlin along south-west shore towards the Fishing Lodge.

Leicester: report of juv Glaucous Gull on Victoria Park at 14:30.

Warren Lane GPs: Short-eared Owl.

Priory Water: 1st-winter drake Scaup still.

Thornton Res: redhead Smew.

Longmoor Lake: male Stonechat.

Saddington Res: 10 Goosanders.

Little Dalby: c15 Bramblings near Wheathill Farm.

Friday 15th

Rutland Water: 3 Great Northern Divers still, Whitwell Creek; Great White Egret, Wigeon hide; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; drake Scaup off Normanton.

Eyebrook Res: Slav Grebe & 6 Smew (3 drakes) south of the island, drake Smew off Stoke Dry & 14 Dunlin, inflow.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls.

Thursday 14th

Rutland Water: 3 Great Northern Divers, Whitwell Creek.

Wednesday 13th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Whitwell; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; 2 redhead Smew, Lagoon 4.

Little Dalby: 3 Bramblings near Wheathill Farm.

Tuesday 12th

Rutland Water: 2 juv Great Northern Divers, Whitwell & an adult off Hambleton Wood; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; 2 redhead Smew, Lagoon 4.

Swithland Res: female Scaup still, north side.

Monday 11th

Rutland Water: 2 Great Northern Divers, Whitwell; 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm off the end of the road past Fishponds Cottage.

Eyebrook Res: Slav Grebe & drake Smew south of the island.

Sunday 10th

Eyebrook Res: female Red-breasted Merganser still, close in off the north-east end of the dam/plantation shore late afternoon; Slav Grebe & 3 Smew south-west of the island; male Stonechat at the inflow.

NB the perimeter road on the Leics (west) side is flooded in places and the verges are very wet and muddy - several cars have become stuck recently. If visiting, please park sensibly (NOT in field gateways) and try to avoid making the verges more churned up than they already are.

Rutland Water: 2 Great Northern Divers close in at Whitwell Creek; drake Smew, Burley Fishponds; Red-necked Grebe & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Short-eared Owl this afternoon.

Cropston Res: 2 Green Sandpipers towards the inflow end.

Earl Shilton Sewage Works: 2 Green Sandpipers.

Aylestone Meadows: presumed Icelandic Redwing with Redwing flock in paddocks opposite the kennels on Middleton Street - view from the footpath along the stream.

Saturday 9th

Shawell: juvenile Glaucous Gull on the tip today - NB there is no public access to this site, but the bird could appear on the A5 lagoons at some point.

Eyebrook Res: female Red-breasted Merganser & Slav Grebe both in bay north of the island.

Swithland Res: female Scaup still on the north side.

Friday 8th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe & 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls.

Eyebrook Res: 7+ Smew.

Thursday 7th

Eyebrook Res: 1st-winter Little Gull, female Red-breasted Merganser, Slav Grebe & 6 Smew (3 drakes).

Rutland Water: 1st-winter Med Gull, Lagoon 4.

Swithland Res: female Scaup still on north side.

Wednesday 6th

Rutland Water: Great Skua still around, but mobile - off Whitwell at midday, then flew towards the dam. Also 2 Great Northern Divers Whitwell + Red-necked Grebe North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: female Red-breasted Merganser off the dam/Fishing Lodge; 1st-winter Little Gull, Slav Grebe & 4 drake Smew around the island.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls + female Goosander.

Tuesday 5th

Rutland Water: Great Skua still off Normanton; 4 Great Northern Divers, Whitwell; Red-necked Grebe, 2 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Smew, 11 Goosanders & 1 Green Sandpiper, North Arm; drake Smew, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: 1st-winter Little Gull ranging between the inflow & the island; female Red-breasted Merganser at the fishing lodge; 3 Bramblings in fields behind and west of the hide (i.e. the other side of the road to the reservoir); Slav Grebe & 3 Goosanders off the island.

Monday 4th

Rutland Water: Great Skua off Normanton this morning; 1 Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; Bittern, Lagoon 3; Great White Egret & 2 Stonechats, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: 1st-winter Little Gull still along north-west shore this afternoon; Slav Grebe back off the island this morning; female Red-breasted Merganser at the Fishing Lodge this morning, and presumably the same bird also seen at the bridge; drake Goosander, 5 drake & 6 redhead Smew at the island.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls this afternoon.

Sunday 3rd

Rutland Water: Great Skua still in North Arm but distant, also 2 Black-necked Grebes still; 2+ Great Northern Divers, Whitwell.

Eyebrook Res: adult & 1st-winter Little Gulls from the island viewpoint, also female Red-breasted Merganser still, 7 Smew & 2 Bramblings with Chaffinch flock at the island.

Saturday 2nd

Rutland Water: Great Skua in North Arm this afternoon, from the end of the road past Fishponds Cottage. Also Great White Egret, Lagoon 1 & pair of Goosander, Lagoon 3.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls.

Friday 1st

Rutland Water: Great Skua on the water from Teal hide, Lyndon reserve this afternoon, also 4 Great Northern Divers off Whitwell, Red-necked Grebe & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; Jack Snipe, Shoveler hide; redhead Smews South Arm 2 & Lagoon 2; drake Scaup, South Arm 2/3; 2 Red-crested Pochards, North Arm then Lagoon 1 + 2 Bewick's Swans flew west.

Eyebrook Res: female Red-breasted Merganser still, but moved to the dam mid morning. Also 7 Smew (3 drakes) in the bay south-west of the island, but no sign of the Slav Grebe since Wednesday.

Kirby Lakes: 1st-winter drake Scaup still.