» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Greenland White-fronted Goose,
Rutland Water
2nd January 2015
© Richard Bayldon

Click to Enlarge
Bittern,
Eyebrook Res
9th January 2015
© Pete Dams

And click here for a video of the bird by Mike Tew (opens in new window)

JANUARY 2015

Saturday 31st

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver off Whitwell; Black-necked Grebe off Barnsdale; 3 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 3, also Bittern again this evening.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Smew (1 drake) north of the island & 12 Dunlin at the inflow.

Friday 30th

Rutland Water: Bittern, Lagoon 3 this evening.

Thursday 29th

Rutland Water: 3 White-fronted Geese (inc Greenland bird) & 1 Pink-footed Goose with Greylag flock in Sailing Club bay.

Wednesday 28th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver off the end of Hambleton Peninsula; 2 White-fronted Geese with Greylags on the bank opposite Fishponds Cottage, also 1 female Smew.

Tuesday 27th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still on north side of Hambleton Peninsula opposite Whitwell; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm & 3 Smew, Fishponds.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Pink-footed Geese still with Greylags, 3 Smew (2 drakes) & 39 Dunlin.

Monday 26th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret & 5 Smew, South Arm; Red-necked Grebe still on north side of Hambleton Peninsula; 2 Black-necked Grebes still off Barnsdale.

Sunday 25th

Cotesbach Landfill: 3rd-winter Glaucous Gull, viewable from Gibbet Lane.

Rutland Water: Brent Goose & 2 White-fronted Geese, end of Hambleton Peninsula; Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; 2 Smew, Lagoon 3.

Hicks Lodge: 2 Stonechats.

Anstey: report of 2 Waxwings by the roundabout between Anstey Lane & Beaumont Leys.

Swithland Res: 1st-winter drake Scaup still on the north side.

Saturday 24th

Swithland Res: 2nd-winter Iceland Gull in the roost this evening, from Kinchley Lane.

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; Great Northern Diver off the dam; 1 Black-necked Grebe off barnsdale.

Shawell A5 Lagoons: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull again briefly.

Longmoor Lake: female Stonechat still by wooden pylons near the wood.

Friday 23rd

Shawell A5 Lagoons: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull again for 30 minutes mid afternoon.

Rutland Water: 2 Bewick's Swans, Lagoon 3 briefly; Great Northern Diver at the dam; Red-necked Grebe, north side of Hambleton peninsula + 3 White-fronted Geese at the end; 2 Black-necked Grebe, Dickinson's Bay; drake Scaup & 4 Red-crested Pochards, Lyndon; 7+ Smew (2 drakes), South Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 5 Smew (2 drakes) & 2 Pink-footed Geese still.

Little Dalby: 1 Jack Snipe.

Thursday 22nd

Rutland Water: Brent Goose with Greylags just east of Normanton Church this afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: redhead Smew in bay north of the island, also 2 Pink-footed Geese still with the Greylag flock & 34 Dunlin at the inflow.

Wednesday 21st

Rutland Water: Brent Goose in Sailing Club bay briefly this morning, then flew towards the dam.

Tuesday 20th

Shawell A5 Lagoons: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull this afternoon.

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Fishponds/North Arm; Red-necked Grebe still off north side of Hambleton Peninsula; 2 Black-necked Grebes, Dickinson's Bay; Great Northern Diver between Normanton & the dam; 11 Smew, South Arm 3.

Monday 19th

Rutland Water: 2 Great Northern Divers off the dam, also 7 Whooper Swans flew over; 3 White-fronted Geese (1 Greenland) with Greylags in field near the Sailing Club; 10 Smew (3 drakes) & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: pair of Smew.

Kirby Lakes: male Stonechat still.

Sunday 18th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Jack Snipe & 9 Smew (3 drakes), Lagoon 3; Red-necked Grebe still off the north side of Hambleton Peninsula; 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; Great Northern Diver off Whitwell; Greenland White-fronted Goose, Sailing Club bay; 5 Scaup, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: redhead Smew between the island and the dam; 2 Pink-footed Geese with Greylag flock & 7 Dunlin at the inflow.

Kirby Lakes: 1 Stonechat.

Saturday 17th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still off the north side of Hambleton Peninsula; 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; 9 Smew (3 drakes) & Jack Snipe, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver off the dam; 4 Scaup, South Arm; 2 White-fronted Geese, Green Bank, South Arm, also report of Garganey (!), Lagoon 1.

Friday 16th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still off the north side of Hambleton Peninsula; 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; 8 Smew (3 drakes), Lagoon 3.

Wednesday 14th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still on north side of Hambleton Peninsula opposite Whitwell; 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm; 5 Smew (2 drakes), South Arm 3; Green Sandpiper, lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: drake Smew & 16 Dunlin.

Longmoor Lake: male Stonechat around wooden pylonds near the wood.

Tuesday 13th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 1; 5 Smew, Lagoon 3; Red-necked Grebe still on north side of Hambleton Peninsula opposite Whitwell + 2 Black-necked Grebes, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: adult Med Gull at the inflow late morning, then flew towards the dam when shooting started in nearby fields.

Swithland Res: 1st-winter drake Scaup still on the north side.

Hicks Lodge: Stonechat at north end of main circular path.

Monday 12th

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver and 1st-winter drake Scaup still on the north side.

Sunday 11th

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver and 1st-winter drake Scaup still on the north side.

Eyebrook Res: 3 redhead Smew + 2 Pink-footed Geese still.

Rutland Water: 3 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 3.

Saturday 10th

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver and 1st-winter drake Scaup still on the north side, viewable from the dam/Kinchley Lane.

Rutland Water: drake & redhead Smew still, Lagoon 3.

Friday 9th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still opposite Whitwell; Black-necked Grebe, Barnsdale; Great Northern Diver off the dam; drake Smew, Fishponds; 4 redhead Smew & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3; female Scaup, South Arm 3; 3 White-fronted Geese (1 Greenland), Green Bank, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: Bittern showing well west of the bridge, near the T junction this morning.

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver & 1st-winter drake Scaup still on the north side.

Thursday 8th

Eyebrook Res: Bittern seen east of the bridge (Rutland side) on several occasions today.

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver & 1st-winter drake Scaup still on north side.

Wednesday 7th

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver & 1st-winter drake Scaup still on north side.

Tuesday 6th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Fishponds early morning, also drake Smew still; Red-necked Grebe in usual place off north side of Hambleton Peninsula; 2 Black-necked Grebes off Barnsdale; Great Northern Diver, South Arm 1 from Lyndon (also drake Scaup hybrid there); female Scaup, South Arm 3; Bittern & 3 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: Bittern in wooded area west of the bridge (Leics side) this afternoon.

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver & 1st-winter drake Scaup still.

Monday 5th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Lagoon 3 then later in Dickinson's Bay, North Arm, also 5 Smew (1 drake); drake Smew, Fishponds.

Albert Village Lake: 3rd-winter Glaucous Gull.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Smew (1 drake) & 2 Pink-footed Geese still, but no sign of Great White Egret today.

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver & 1st-winter male Scaup still on north side.

Charnwood Lodge: 1 Stonechat in The Rough.

Sunday 4th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still, North Arm opposite Whitwell, also Great Northern Diver off the dam; Bittern, drake & 3 redhead Smew, Lagoon 3; drake Scaup off Lyndon visitor centre.

Eyebrook Res: Great White Egret at the inflow early afternoon, but no sign later in thick fog.

Albert Village Lake: 3rd-winter Glaucous Gull again.

Swithland Res: 1st-winter male Scaup still on north side.

Saturday 3rd

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still, North Arm opposite Whitwell, also Great Northern Diver; 2 Black-necked Grebes still, Barnsdale.

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver + 1st-winter male Scaup, north side.

Friday 2nd

Rutland Water: 1 Great White Egret still, North Arm, also drake Smew, Pink-footed Goose, 2 Black-necked Grebes, Barnsdale, Red-necked Grebe off Armley Wood, north side of Hambleton Peninsula & 2 Great Northern Divers, Whitwell; Greenland White-fronted Goose & drake Smew, South Arm 3; Bittern, 3 redhead Smew & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3.

Albert Village Lake/Tip: 3rd-winter Glaucous Gull still.

Eyebrook Res: 5 Smew (1 drake); 2 Pink-footed Geese still with Greylags & 23 Dunlin at the inflow.

Also a report of 2 Black Redstarts along the edge of Coppice Plantation, Bradgate Park, on 31st December, but no sign when looked for yesterday.

Thursday 1st

Albert Village Tip: 3rd-winter Glaucous Gull.

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe still on the north side of Hambleton Peninsula opposite Whitwell, also juv Greenland White-fronted Goose; Black-necked Grebe & 6 Red-crested Pochards, North Arm; Great Northern Diver off Whitwell; Med Gull, Lagoon 4

Eyebrook Res: 4 Smew.

Stanford Hall: 3 Pink-footed Geese with Greylags between the entrance road and the caravan park by Swinford Road.