» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery

Click to Enlarge
Long-eared Owl,
Rutland Water
30th January 2010
© Donald Talbott

Click to Enlarge
White-fronted Goose,
Eyebrook Res
30th January 2010
© Antony Taylor
Click to Enlarge
Bittern,
Rutland Water
28th January 2010
© Donald Talbott

Click to Enlarge
White-fronted Geese,
Eyebrook Res
28th January 2010
© John Turner

Click to Enlarge
Adult Ring-billed Gull,
Shawell A5 Pool
21st January 2010
© Dave Gray

Click to Enlarge
Adult Ring-billed Gull,
Shawell A5 Pool
21st January 2010
© Dave Gray

Click to Enlarge
Woodcock,
Watermead CP North
10th January 2010
© John Hague

Click to Enlarge
Woodcock,
Watermead CP North
9th January 2010
© Mark Rossell

Click to Enlarge
Black-necked Grebes,
Rutland Water
6th January 2010
© Richard Bayldon

Click to Enlarge
Bittern,
Watermead CP North
5th January 2010
© John Hague

Click to Enlarge
Bittern,
Eyebrook Res
4th January 2010
© John Turner

Click to Enlarge
Bittern,
Eyebrook Res
4th January 2010
© John Turner

JANUARY 2010

Sunday 31st

Bardon Hill: Firecrest with tit flock at the edge of the conifer wood at the north-east summit of the hill, SK465135.

Birstall: Black Redstart still visiting a garden in Bridge Green (not sure what number!). Please park sensibly and respect residents' privacy.

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal still, in the bay north of the island this morning.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls, Swan Meadow, showing from 16:20 onwards.

Saturday 30th

Cossington Meadows: Bittern flew from pools by footpath to Sileby towards Upper Marsh this morning, then seen again this evening, coming in to roost in the reedbed. Also 1 Jack Snipe & 3 Short-eared Owls.

Rutland Water: Slavonian Grebe off Barnsdale; 3 Long-eared Owls & 1 Short-eared Owl behind Fieldfare hide

Eyebrook Res: 2 White-fronted Geese still, also 1 Pink-footed Goose, drake Green-winged Teal, 4 drake & 4 redhead Smew.

Albert Village Lake: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull again this morning.

Swithland Res: drake Smew off the dam.

Friday 29th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, dam/Whitwell; Slavonian Grebe, South Arm III; redhead Smew & 5 Scaup at the dam; 55 Red-crested Pochards & 8 Smew, Egleton reserve.

Eyebrook Res: adult & juvenile White-fronted Geese with Greylags at the north end, also drake Green-winged Teal still at the inflow.

Thursday 28th

Rutland Water: Bittern, Harrier hide this morning; Great Northern Diver off Barnsdale.

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal still at the inflow, also 2 White-fronted Geese off Holyoaks Farm, but flew off south-west this afternoon.

Shawell A5 Pool: adult & 2nd-winter Med Gulls, adult Caspian Gull, 2nd-winter & 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls.

Wednesday 27th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver still off Whitwell; 3 Long-eared Owls still behind Fieldfare hide.

Tuesday 26th

Albert Village Lake: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull, 2 adult Caspian Gulls & adult Yellow-legged Gull.

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver off Whitwell; Slavonian Grebe, North Arm off Armley Wood; 3 Long-eared Owls & 1 Short-eared Owl behind Fieldfare hide; 6 Scaup & 4 Smew between Normanton and Hambleton Peninsula; c30 Red-crested Pochards, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal at the inflow (west shore); Smew & Red-crested Pochard.

Monday 25th

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe, Barnsdale Creek; redhead Smew, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal at the inflow; male and female Smew at the dam.

Shepshed: 2 Jack Snipe in field by the M1, north of Hathern Road.

Sunday 24th

Rutland Water: Slavonian Grebe, North Arm (off the end of Tim's road); 2 drake & 1 redhead Smew & c50 Red-crested Pochards, Lagoon 3; 2 Long-eared Owls behind Fieldfare hide; Black-necked Grebe, Dickinson's Bay; 2 drake Smew at the dam and another in the North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal, 9 Smew & Short-eared Owl at the island.

Cossington Meadows: female Lesser Spotted Woodpecker with tit flock near the Moat.

Kelham Bridge: 2 Green Sandpipers.

Saturday 23rd

Shawell Pool/Tip: no sign of Ring-billed Gull all day. Adult Med Gull, Caspian Gull & Yellow-legged Gull this morning. View the A5 pool only through the hedge by the road. Do not stand on the raised bank next to the pool as this flushes all the gulls!

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal on the west bank, also drake & redhead Smew.

Rutland Water: 2 Long-eared Owls & 1 Short-eared Owl roosting behind Fieldfare hide; 2 drake Smew, 2 Scaup & 3 Red-crested Pochards at the dam.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls.

Friday 22nd

Shawell A5 Pool: adult Ring-billed Gull briefly this morning, then flew towards the tip and no further sign all day. Also adult & 2nd-winter Caspian Gulls & adult & 2nd-winter Yellow-legged Gulls.

Rutland Water: drake Smew, 2 drake Red-crested Pochards & drake Scaup at the dam; drake Smew, Lagoon 3; 51 Red-crested Pochards, South Arm III (Lapwing hide).

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal & 4 Smew.

Watermead CP South: 2 drake Smew still on the nature reserve lake, but elusive.

Little Dalby: 3 Bramblings, Burrough Road.

Thursday 21st

Shawell A5 Pool: adult Ring-billed Gull this afternoon, then flew towards the tip mid-afternoon. Also 2nd-winter & 2 adult Caspian Gulls and 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls. Park sensibly in Newton Lane (south-west of the A5; the junction is at SP532799) and walk back south-east along the A5 to view the pool through the hedge on the opposite side of the road. Please take care on this very busy road!

Albert Village Lake: 1st-winter Glaucous Gull again this morning.

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver off Barnsdale Creek; 3 Long-eared Owls behind Fieldfare hide; drake Scaup at the dam.

Cossington South GP: adult Whooper Swan still in field south of Cossington Mill, also presumably escaped/feral Ross's Goose and Pink-footed Goose with the Greylags at Wanlip North Lakes - walk south along the footpath from Cossington Mill towards the sewage works to view the area.

Watermead CP South: 2 drake Smew on the Nature Reserve lake (adjacent to Watermead Way).

Wednesday 20th

Albert Village Lake: 1st-winter Glaucous Gull this morning.

Cossington South Lakes: adult Whooper Swan in field south of Cossington Mill.

Shepshed: Jack Snipe in field by M1, north of Hathern Road.

Rutland Water: 3 Long-eared Owls still behind Fieldfare hide.

Tuesday 19th

Rutland Water: 3 Long-eared Owls still behind Fieldfare hide; Slavonian Grebe, North Arm, west of Armley Wood.

Eyebrook Res: 5 Smew (4 drakes) + drake Red-crested Pochard.

Monday 18th

Rutland Water: Bittern, Lagoon 3; 3 Long-eared Owls behind Fieldfare hide; Great Northern Diver, Whitwell; drake Smew & drake Scaup at the dam.

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal still, also 4 redhead Smew.

Shawell A5 Pool: 1st-winter Caspian Gull.

Sunday 17th

Birstall: Black Redstart in Bridge Green on the Hallam Fields estate. If visiting the area please park sensibly and respect residents' privacy.

Rutland Water: Bittern, Lagoon 3; 3 Long-eared Owls behind Fieldfare hide; Great Northern Diver off Whitwell; Red-throated Diver at the dam; Slavonian & Black-necked Grebes, North Arm + c80 Red-crested Pochards around the reservoir.

Cossington Meadows: Bittern south flew over the main entrance to the reserve at dusk.

NB the road between Rothley and Cossington is closed due to flooding; much of Cossington Meadows is under water, and the main track up the centre of the reserve is impassable even with wellies!

Saturday 16th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Whitwell + 8 Smew & 21 Red-crested Pochards.

Watermead CP North: Bittern again behind Plover hide, also drake Red-crested Pochard on the jetski pit.

Albert Village Lake: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull again this morning.

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal at the inflow.

Friday 15th

Rutland Water: now 4 Long-eared Owls behind Fieldfare hide; 6 White-fronted Geese still at the Filter Beds. Also around the reserve: Red-throated Diver, 76 Red-crested Pochards, 16 Smew & 10 Scaup.

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal at the inflow.

Thursday 14th

Barrow Upon Soar: Bittern present along the River Soar at Proctor's Park for the last three days. Access along the footpath from Quorn.

Watermead CP South: Bittern flew into reeds at the southern end of the nature reserve lake (the lake nearest Watermead Way) this afternoon.

Rutland Water: 3 Long-eared Owls still behind Fieldfare hide; Great Northern Diver off Whitwell.

Albert Village Lake: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull & 3 Yellow-legged Gulls this morning.

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal north of the island.

Wednesday 13th

Rutland Water: 2 Bitterns, Lagoon 3; 3 Long-eared Owls behind Fieldfare hide; Great Northern Diver, Whitwell, 6 White-fronted Geese, filter beds; also 60 Red-crested Pochards, 10 Smew & 2 Scaup around the reservoir.

Tuesday 12th

Rutland Water: 1st-winter Glaucous Gull, North Arm at 15:00, then late on South Arm island; 60 (!) Red-crested Pochards between the dam and Whitwell; Great Northern Diver, Whitwell; Bittern & 4 White-fronted Geese on the filter beds (view from Hambleton Road opposite the turning to Fishponds Cottage); 2 Long-eared Owls still behind Fieldfare hide; Short-eared Owl, Lagoon 1; pair of Scaup at the dam: 7 Smew around the reservoir.

Watermead CP North: Bittern again behind Plover hide this morning.

Eyebrook Res: drake Smew.

Monday 11th

Watermead CP North: Bittern standing on the ice on the finger lakes behind Plover hide this morning.

Rutland Water: 2 Bitterns still on Lagoon 3.

Sunday 10th

Watermead CP North: Bittern still around the reedbed but mobile (also 3 Woodcocks showing well from Kingfisher hide).

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal still off Stoke Dry car park, also 2 drake & 1 redhead Smew.

Saturday 9th

Rutland Water: Bittern still on Lagoon 3 + 5 White-fronted Geese, North Arm.

Shawell A5 pool: 3 adult Yellow-legged Gulls.

Friday 8th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe & Red-crested Pochard, Whitwell; Black-necked Grebe & 2 female Scaup, Barnsdale Creek; drake Smew & female Scaup at the dam.

Watermead CP North: Bittern again behind Plover hide this morning.

Eyebrook Res: Bittern reported still at the bridge.

Albert Village Lake: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull this afternoon + 2 adult Caspian Gulls & 2 adult Yellow-legged Gulls.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Short-eared Owl by 16:45.

Near Bradgate Park: 6 Bramblings in the maize field along the path between Swithland Wood and Bradgate Park.

Thursday 7th

Rutland Water: Shag at the north end of the dam this morning, but no sign in the afternoon. Also drake Smew & female Scaup at the dam.

Watermead CP North: Bittern in the reedbed extension from 13:30 - 13:45, then disappeared into the reeds.

Eyebrook Res: Green-winged Teal near the island.

Albert Village Lake: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull this afternoon + 2 adult Caspian Gulls & 3 Yellow-legged Gulls.

Shawell: adult Med Gull & 2 Yellow-legged Gulls on the A5 pool.

Wednesday 6th

Rutland Water: Shag at the south end of the dam; 4 Black-necked Grebes, 2 redhead Smew & 2 Red-crested Pochards, Barnsdale Creek.

Watermead CP North: Bittern again behind Plover hide but mobile.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls this evening.

Shawell: adult Med Gull, adult Caspian Gull & 2 Yellow-legged Gulls on the A5 pool.

Tuesday 5th

Watermead CP North: Bittern again behind Plover hide till 12:15 when it flew south towards Birstall.

Albert Village Lake: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull again this afternoon, also 2 adult Caspian Gulls.

Rutland Water: Red-throated Diver & Great Northern Diver still off Whitwell (yesterday's reported Black-throated was erroneous); 11+ Red-crested Pochards, Whitwell Creek; drake Smew & 2 Red-crested Pochards at the dam; Black-necked Grebe off the east end of the Hambleton Peninsula; Lesser Spotted Woodpecker just east of Hambleton village.

Monday 4th

Albert Village Lake: 2nd-winter Glaucous Gull, 2 Caspian Gulls & 4 Yellow-legged Gulls.

Eyebrook Res: Bittern still at the bridge, + drake Green-winged Teal & redhead Smew at the inflow.

Rutland Water: Red-throated Diver off Whitwell; 2 drake Smew, South Arm; female Scaup at the dam.

Watermead CP North: Bittern again behind Plover hide.

Exton: male Black Redstart still at Home Farm.

Shawell Pools: 2nd-winter Caspian Gull.

Swithland Res: redhead Smew still on the north side.

Sunday 3rd

Rutland Water: up to 3 Bitterns, Lagoon 3; 2 Long-eared Owls still behind Fieldfare hide, but well hidden; Short-eared Owl, Lagoon 1; Great Northern Diver & Red-throated Diver off Whitwell; Slavonian Grebe & Black-necked Grebe off Armley Wood; 3 Scaup at the dam; 6 Scaup off Hinman's Spinney; 2 Smew & 4 Red-crested Pochards, Barnsdale Creek; Black-tailed Godwit & 10 Red-crested Pochards, North Arm; Smew, Lapwing hide; 1st-winter Caspian Gull, South Arm island.

Eyebrook Res: Bittern back at the bridge.

Watermead CP North: Bittern again behind Plover hide.

Exton: Black Redstart still at Home Farm.

Saturday 2nd

Watermead CP North: Bittern in the reedbed by the path to Crake hide.

Swithland Res: Bittern still behind the waterworks grounds - take the footpath north from Rabbits Bridge, and gside the railway line, round to the back of the grounds and view through the fence 150 yards past the first small bridge over the stream.

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver & Red-throated Diver off Whitwell; Short-eared Owl, Lagoon 1.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Short-eared Owl this evening.

Friday 1st

Rutland Water: 2+ Bitterns showing occasionally from Shoveler & Crake hides; Great Northern Diver and Red-throated Diver off Whitwell; 5 Black-necked Grebes, Barnsdale Creek; 2 drake Scaup at the north end of the dam; 2+ Long-eared Owls behind Fieldfare hide; 2 Short-eared Owls, Lagoon 1; Brambling behind the Egleton Visitor Centre; 12 Red-crested Pochards (7 drakes), North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: drake Green-winged Teal still at the inflow.

Exton: male Black Redstart still at Home Farm.

Watermead CP North: Bittern on the finger lakes behind Plover hide this afternoon.

Swithland Res: Bittern reported again on the ponds int he waterworks grounds, also redhead Smew still on the north side.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls, Swan Meadow this evening.

Albert Village Lake: no sign of Glaucous Gull this morning.