» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
4th-winter Glaucous Gull,
Shawell Lagoons
16th February 2013
© Carl Baggott

FEBRUARY 2013

Thursday 28th

Barrow upon Soar: 20 Waxwings at the Nottingham Road roundabout this morning.

Wymeswold: 9 Waxwings c1 mile north-east of the village.

Wednesday 27th

Swithland Res: female Velvet Scoter still off the dam.

Rutland Water: Slav & Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Barrow upon Soar: 15 Waxwings at the Nottingham Road/Fishpool Way roundabout.

Tuesday 26th

Rutland Water: Sanderling, Slav & Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm; 7 Smew & 7 Scaup on the lagoons.

Monday 25th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver off the dam, Slav & Black-necked Grebe + Sanderling, North Arm.

Sunday 24th

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe, Black-necked Grebe & Sanderling still, North Arm; Great Northern Diver still off the dam this morning.

Saturday 23rd

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe, Black-necked Grebe, Sanderling, 3 Ringed Plovers & 20 Dunlin, North Arm; Great Northern Diver at the dam; 4 Bramblings, Egleton Meadows; 7 Smew (2 drakes), Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: 4 drake & 2 redhead Smew between the island and the dam.

Friday 22nd

Shawell A5 Lagoons: 1st-winter Glaucous Gull again this morning.

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm; Long-tailed Duck + 3 female Scaup, South Arm; Hawfinch & 2 Bramblings, Egleton Meadows; 6 Smew, Lagoon 1 & 3.

North Luffenham Airfield: 1 Short-eared Owl near the golf clubhouse late afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: 5 Smew (1 drake).

Thursday 21st

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe, Slav Grebe & Long-tailed Duck still, North Arm; Brambling, Egleton Meadows.

Wednesday 20th

Rutland Water: 35 Whooper Swans flew west this morning, and 8+ in North Arm later. Also Slav & Black-necked Grebes still in North Arm; Great Northern Diver at the dam; 11 Smew, Lagoon 3 & 2+ Bramblings, Egleton Meadows.

Tuesday 19th

Rutland Water: Black-necked & Slav Grebes together in North Arm (and seen displaying to each other!), also female Red-breasted Merganser; Great Northern Diver at the dam; 2 Bitterns, 16 Smew (5 drakes), 2 Red-crested Pochards & 1 Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: 2 drake & 1 redhead Smew between the island and the dam.

Monday 18th

Rutland Water: 4 Whooper Swans, South Arm this afternoon; 5+ Bramblings, Egleton Meadows.

Birstall: 4 Waxwings at the A46/A6 services early afternoon, then flew off north-west

Sunday 17th

Rutland Water: 1st-winter Glaucous Gull Lagoon 4 late afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: 4 drake & 2 redhead Smew south of the island.

Saturday 16th

Rutland Water: Hawfinch, Egleton Meadows; 2 Bitterns & 7 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 3; Red-breasted Merganser & Long-tailed Duck, North Arm; Great Northern Diver at the dam; drake Scaup, Lagoon 2; 3 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 1; 4 Ringed Plovers, Lagoon 4.

Shawell A5 Lagoons: 4th-winter Glaucous Gull this afternoon.

Albert Village Tip: adult Glaucous Gull. but no sign of reported Iceland Gull.

Swithland Res: female Velvet Scoter still off the dam.

North Luffenham Airfield: 2 Short-eared Owls this evening.

Eyebrook Res: 3 drake & 3 redhead Smew at the south end.

Friday 15th

Rutland Water: Hawfinch again behind Lagoon 2; Bittern & 6 Smew, Lagoon 3; Long-tailed Duck, North Arm; Great Northern Diver at the dam.

Albert Village Tip: unconfirmed report of an adult Iceland Gull this afternoon.

North Luffenham Airfield: 2 Short-eared Owls.

Eyebrook Res: 10 Smew (7 drakes) on the east side, between the island and the dam.

Cropston: 11 Waxwings in Causeway Lane this afternoon till 16:10 when they flew off south-east.

Thursday 14th

Dishley Pool: possible Crane flew south at 16:00 and may have landed nearby.

Albert Village Lake: adult Glaucous Gull again.

Rutland Water: 1st-winter Glacous Gull, Lagoon 4, also Ringed Plover & 15 Dunlin; Bittern, drake & redhead Smew, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver at the dam; 4 Bramblings, Egleton Meadows; drake Scaup, Fishponds.

Wednesday 13th

Rutland Water: Bittern & Smew, Lagoon 3.

Swithland Res: female Velvet Scoter still off the dam.

Tuesday 12th

Rutland Water: 1st-winter Glaucous Gull again on Lagoon 4, also Ringed Plover & several Dunlin; Great Northern Diver between the dam & Whitwell; Slav Grebe, South Arm 3; Hawfinch & up to 6 Bramblings, Egleton Meadows; 5 Smew (2 drakes), Lagoon 3; 3 Scaup, Lagoon 2.

Albert Village Lake: adult Glaucous Gull.

Monday 11th

Rutland Water: 1st-winter Glaucous Gull & 4 Dunlin, Lagoon 4.

Leicester: 1 Waxwing at the junction of Welford Road & Palmerston Way at 12:15.

Sunday 10th

Rutland Water: 1st-winter Glaucous Gull & 1 Ringed Plover, Lagoon 4; Great Northern Diver at the dam.

Swithland Res: female Velvet Scoter still off the dam.

Frolesworth Manor Lake: adult Med Gull this morning.

Saturday 9th

Rutland Water: adult Iceland Gull, Lagoon 4 late afternoon; 2 Hawfinches & 1 Brambling, Egleton Meadows; Great Northern Diver at the dam; Long-tailed Duck, North Arm; Slav Grebe, Old Hall; Stonechat, Lagoon 1.

Shawell Tip: 1st-winter Iceland Gull.

Swithland Res: female Velvet Scoter still off the dam.

Stanford Res: 1 Black-tailed Godwit this morning.

Friday 8th

Rutland Water: adult Iceland Gull, Lagoon 4 late afternoon; Hawfinch, Badger hide + 3 Bramblings c300 yards north of Egleton car park; drake & 4 redhead Smew + 5 Scaup (2 drakes), Lagoon 3; Slav Grebe, South Arm 3 (Lapwing hide); Great Northern Diver between Whitwell & the dam.

Eyebrook Res: 3 drake & 5 redhead Smew south of the island.

Thursday 7th

Swithland Res: female Velvet Scoter still off the dam.

Rutland Water: Long-tailed Duck still, North Arm off anglers' car park; male Marsh Harrier over Lagoon 4.

Albert Village Lake: 2 2nd-winter Glaucous Gulls (also on Tip) + adult Med Gull.

Wednesday 6th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver off Whitwell this morning; Long-tailed Duck still, North Arm.

Swithland Res: female Velvet Scoter still off the dam.

Eyebrook Res: 6 Smew (2 drakes) & 24 Dunlin.

Tuesday 5th

Rutland Water: Long-tailed Duck & drake Scaup, North Arm.

Monday 4th

Rutland Water: drake Scaup, Fieldfare hide; drake & redhead Smew, Manton Bay.

Swithland Res: female Velvet Scoter still on the north side.

Sunday 3rd

Rutland Water: Hawfinch & Brambling still 250 yards north of Egleton car park this morning; Bittern, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver at the dam; Slav Grebe & Long-tailed Duck, North Arm; 3 Smew (1 drake), Lagoon 1.

Swithland Res: female Velvet Scoter still on the north side.

Saturday 2nd

Cossington Meadows: Bittern on Tern Pool this morning.

Albert Village Tip: adult Glaucous Gull this morning.

Rutland Water: Hawfinch 250 yards north of Egleton car park, also 2 Bramblings there; Long-tailed Duck & Slav Grebe still, North Arm; drake Scaup, Fishponds; 3 Smew, Lagoon 3; Stonechat, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: drake & redhead Smew & 22 Dunlin at the inflow.

Friday 1st

Watermead CP North: Bittern near Sand Martin hide this morning.

Rutland Water: no sign of Green-winged Teal despite searching; Slav Grebe & Long-tailed Duck, North Arm; Red-breasted Merganser, South Arm 2; drake Scaup, Fishponds; 9 Smew (2 drakes), Lagoon 3.

Albert Village Tip: 1st-winter Glaucous Gull.