» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile Glaucous Gull
Eyebrook Res
31st December 2016
© Andy Mackay

Click to Enlarge

Click to Enlarge
Surf Scoter
Rutland Water
30th December 2016
© Steve Nikols

Click to Enlarge

Click to Enlarge
Surf Scoter
Rutland Water
27th December 2016
© Rod Baker

Click to Enlarge
Hen Harrier
Kelham Bridge
4th December 2016
© Tim Parsons

DECEMBER 2016

Saturday 31st

Rutland Water: first-winter Surf Scoter still at the dam; drake Green-winged Teal, Slav Grebe & 2 Black-necked Grebes, North arm; drake Smew & 2 Great White Egrets, fishponds.

Eyebrook Res: juv Glaucous Gull again the roost - on the spit on the south side of the island from 15:30, then flew down the reservoir to the inflow at 16:00 before flying back towards the dam. Also 3 redhead Smew off Stoke Dry car park.

Friday 30th

Rutland Water: first-winter Surf Scoter still at the dam; Brent Goose, Dickinson's Bay; drake Green-winged Teal, Fishponds; Slav Grebe, 3 Black-necked Grebes & 3+ Great White Egrets, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: adult Med Gull at the north end this afternoon, also 8 Smew (3 drakes).

Loughborough: 10 Waxwings still in Nanpantan Road, near the junction with Thirlmere Drive or Watermead Lane.

Great Bowden: 7 Waxwings at the Welland Valley Business Park near Wades Glass.

Thursday 29th

Rutland Water: first-winter Surf Scoter still at the dam; Slav Grebe & Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; 3 Great White Egrets, Fishponds.

Eyebrook Res: juv Glaucous Gull on the ice on the west side opposite Stoke Dry this evening.

Oadby: 10 Waxwings at the junction of Florence Wragg Way & Beaufort Way this afternoon.

Loughborough: 9 Waxwings still in Nanpantan Road.

Sence valley FP: 5 Whooper Swans still.

Swithland Res: Pink-footed Goose with Greylags.

Late news for yesterday: 3 Waxwings outside the Post Office in Great Easton.

Wednesday 28th

Rutland Water: first-winter Surf Scoter still at the dam, usually with the Tufted Duck flock, and showing very well at times. 34 White-fronted Geese flew over Lagoon 4 towards North Arm; Slav Grebe, 3 Black-necked Grebes & 30+ Dunlin, North Arm; 4 Great White Egrets & Green Sandpiper, Fishponds; Green Sandpiper & 3 Dunlin, Fieldfare hide.

County listers - I've updated the lists of everyone that I know has seen the Surf Scoter - please let me know if you saw it but haven't had your list updated. (NB - the Listing page has been updated this evening - if you're still seeing a previous version try refreshing the page a few times. If this still doesn't work you will need to clear your browser cache!)

Loughborough: 12 Waxwings in Nanpantan Road this afternoon.

Market Harborough: 9 Waxwings around Coventry Road/Gardiner Street/Lubenham Hill area (apparently present for c2 weeks).

Wigston Sewage Works: Siberian Chiffchaff still.

Willoughby Waterleys: Great White Egret half a mile north-west of the village along the Whetstone Brook.

Tuesday 27th

Rutland Water: first-winter SURF SCOTER (1st county record) with Tufted Duck flock at the south end of the dam this afternoon; Slav Grebe, Red-necked Grebe & female Common Scoter, South Arm; 3 Black-necked Grebes, Whimbrel, 4 Smew, 2 Great White Egrets & White-fronted Goose, North Arm.

Stanford Res: Long-tailed Duck.

Wigston Sewage Works: Siberian Chiffchaff on the east side from the footpath.

Sence Valley FP: 5 Whooper Swans still.

Burton Lazars: Short-eared Owl again at Burton Flats.

Monday 26th

Rutland Water: Red-necked Grebe, South Arm 3 (Gadwall hide), also 2 Red-crested Pochards, South Arm; 3 Black-necked Grebes, Great White Egret, redhead Smew, Black-tailed Godwit & Green Sandpiper, North Arm.

Sunday 25th

Rutland Water: drake Green-winged Teal, Black-necked Grebe, Whimbrel, 4 Great White Egrets, redhead Smew & 21 Dunlin, North Arm.

Saturday 24th

No news received today.

Friday 23rd

Rutland Water: no reports of Green-winged Teal today. Slav Grebe & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm, also 5 Great White Egrets roosted in Burley Fishponds this evening.

Sence Valley FP: 5 Whooper Swans still.

Thursday 22nd

Rutland Water: drake Green-winged Teal still, North Arm, also Slav Grebe, 3 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Great White Egrets; Bittern, Lagoon 3; Great White Egret & 6 Smew, Lagoon 2; 3 Red-crested Pochards, South Arm 3.

Sence Valley FP: 5 Whooper Swans still.

Wednesday 21st

Eyebrook Res: ringtail Hen Harrier at the inflow for 20 minutes from 15:20.

Rutland Water: drake Green-winged Teal still, North Arm, also 2 Black-necked Grebes.

Tuesday 20th

Rutland Water: drake Green-winged Teal still, North Arm, also Slav Grebe, 3 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Great White Egrets; female Long-tailed Duck now off Lyndon reserve, also Scaup there.

Sence Valley FP: 5 Whooper Swans still.

Monday 19th

Rutland Water: drake Green-winged Teal still, North Arm this morning at least, but flushed by an apparently 'official' speedboat taking water samples, also Long-tailed Duck, Great Northern Diver, Pink-footed Goose, 3 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Great White Egrets; 2 Scaup off Lyndon Visitor Centre; Brambling, Berrybutts Spinney & 6+ Smew around the reserve.

Sence Valley Forest Park: 5 Whooper Swans still north of the park.

Sunday 18th

Rutland Water: drake Green-winged Teal still, North Arm, also Long-tailed Duck, Black-necked Grebe & 2 Great White Egrets; 2 Smew, Lagoon 2.

Ibstock Sewage Works: Siberian Chiffchaff still from the footpath at the end of Church View (also 5+ Common Chiffchaffs).

Sence Valley Forest Park: 5 Whooper Swans in field on the north side, viewable from the footpath north from the gated road near the River sence (also present yesterday).

Eyebrook Res: 2 Smew south of the island.

Saturday 17th

Rutland Water: drake Green-winged Teal, North Arm, also Great Northern Diver, 3 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Great White Egrets. 2 Slav Grebes (Gadwall hide) female Common Scoter & 2 Red-crested Pochards (Lapwing hide) South Arm 3; Bittern, Lagoon 3.

Burton Flats: Short-eared Owl half a mile from Burton Lazars on Sawgate Lane.

Thursday 15th

Rutland Water: 3 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Great White Egrets & 42 Dunlin, North Arm; female Common Scoter & 7 Red-crested Pochards, South Arm 3; 2 redhead Smew, Lagoon 2; Great White Egret & 2 Stonechats, Lagoon 1.

Also, a Nikon ED50 scope with 27x eyepiece added to the For Sale page today.

Wednesday 14th

Ibstock Sewage Works: Siberian Chiffchaff this morning in hedgerow at SK400092 - access only along the footpath at the end of Church View.

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver & Scaup at the dam: Red-necked Grebe, South Arm; 3 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Great White Egrets, North Arm; 5 redhead Smew & Great White Egret, Lagoon 2; drake Scaup & female Common Scoter, Old Hall.

Cossington Meadows: Short-eared Owl, Swan Meadow from 15:45.

Monday 12th

Rutland Water: female Long-tailed Duck, 3 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Great White Egrets & female Ruddy Duck, North Arm; drake Scaup & female Common Scoter, South Arm 3; redhead Smew, Lagoon 2.

Sunday 11th

Rutland Water: female Long-tailed Duck, 3 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Great White Egrets, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe, Slav Grebe, 4 redhead Smew, female Ruddy Duck & Great White Egret, South Arm 3.

Saturday 10th

Rutland Water: female Long-tailed Duck & 3 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm.

Beacon Hill: 6+ Bramblings still north-east of the summit.

Stanford Res: Firecrest still (permit holders only).

Friday 9th

Cossington Meadows: Siberian Chiffchaff by the first metal gate on the path to Rectory Marsh (Andy Forryan).

Rutland Water: Long-tailed Duck, 3 Black-necked Grebes, redhead Smew & 2 Great White Egrets, North Arm; Great Northern Diver at the dam; Red-necked Grebe & Great White Egret, South Arm 3; 3 Scaup, South Arm 1.

Eyebrook Res: 3 redhead Smew, 38 Dunlin & 2 Stonechats.

Thursday 8th

Rutland Water: Long-tailed Duck, Slav Grebe, 2 Black-necked Grebes, drake & redhead Smew, 3 Great White Egrets & 50 Dunlin, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe, Fieldfare hide; Slav Grebe, Gadwall hide; 2 Knot & 1 Dunlin, Goldeenye hide; Great White Egret & 2 Stonechats, Lagoon 1.

Wednesday 7th

Wymondham: male Hen Harrier flew south towards Teigh at 10:55.

Rutland Water: Long-tailed Duck, Slav Grebe, 3 Black-necked Grebes, redhead Smew, Pink-footed Goose & 2 Great White Egrets, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe, South Arm 3; 3 Dunlin, Old Hall.

Hicks Lodge: Jack Snipe on the island.

Cossington Meadows: Short-eared Owl, Swan Meadow at 16:15.

Eyebrook Res: Green Sandpiper, Stonechat & 10 Dunlin.

Tuesday 6th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver still at the dam, 4 redhead Smew, Lagoon 2 + 3 Great White Egrets still around the reserve.

North Kilworth: Merlin along the road to Kimcote this afternoon.

Monday 5th

Rutland Water: 2 Bitterns & redhead Smew, Lagoon 3.

Hicks Lodge: 1 Jack Snipe.

Sunday 4th

Kelham Bridge: ringtail Hen Harrier at 11:30, then the same bird an hour later near the hide at Longmoor Lake.

Eyebrook Res: 6 (yes, six!) Jack Snipe at the inflow, 3 on each side, and all visible from the viewing 'bunker' this afternoon. Also 3 Green Sandpipers.

Saturday 3rd

Rutland Water: female Long-tailed Duck, Slav Grebe & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; Great Northern Diver at the dam.

Eyebrook Res: no sign of Glaucous Gull in the roost, but 1st-winter Little Gull north of the island this evening, also 1st-winter drake Scaup & 4 Smew (2 drakes) still.

Friday 2nd

Rutland Water: female Long-tailed Duck, Red-necked Grebe, 2 Black-necked Grebes & redhead Smew, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: juv Glaucous Gull again north of the island this evening, also 4 Smew (2 drakes) still off Stoke Dry car park, 1st-winter drake Scaup north of the island & 6 Dunlin at the inflow.

Thursday 1st

Rutland Water: female Long-tailed Duck, Pink-footed Goose, redhead Smew, 2 Black-necked Grebes, 3 Great White Egrets & 34 Dunlin, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe east of Old Hall, South Arm; 2 female/imm Scaup, South Arm 3; Great Northern Diver at the dam; 2 Stonechats, Lagoon 1.

-