» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
3rd-winter Glaucous Gull,
Albert Village Lake
31st December 2014
© Rhys Dandy

Click to Enlarge
Great White Egret,
Rutland Water
19th December 2014
© Donald Talbott

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile Great Northern Diver,
Swithland Res
14th December 2014
© Stuart King

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile Great Northern Diver,
Swithland Res
12th December 2014
© Rhys Dandy

DECEMBER 2014

Wednesday 31st

Albert Village Lake: 3rd-winter Glaucous Gull again, also adult nearby on the tip.

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver still off the dam; 3 Bitterns, Lagoon 3, also 7 Smew around the reservoir.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Smew (2 drakes).

Tuesday 30th

Albert Village Lake: at least 2 Glaucous Gulls this afternoon (adult, 2nd-winter & 3rd-winter all reported).

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets still, North Arm, also Red-necked Grebe still opposite Whitwell & Black-necked Grebe off Barnsdale. Great Northern Diver at the dam; drake & 3 redhead Smew, South Arm 3.

Eyebrook Res: 4 drake & 2 redhead Smew around the reservoir.

Stanford Hall: 2 Pink-footed Geese with Greylags near the entrance road, on the Leics side of the Avon.

Also of interest, although not in Leics (by c250 metres!), a male Lapland Bunting was seen in a field on the Northants side of Stanford Res on Sunday 28th December.

Monday 29th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets & Black-necked Grebe still, North Arm; Bittern, Lagoon 3.

Sunday 28th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets & female/imm Red-breasted Merganser still, North Arm, also 2 Whooper Swans & Great Northern Diver; Great Northern Diver at the dam (same bird?); Greenland White-fronted Goose, north side of Hambleton Peninsula; Great Northern Diver & 4 redhead Smew, Lagoon 3.

Friday 26th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets, North Arm, also female/imm Red-breasted Merganser c500 east of Tim's cottage; Pink-footed Goose & 2 White-fronted Geese, with Greylags at the south-westenmost end of Hambleton Peninsula; 6 Dunlin & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 3.

Swithland Res: 1st-winter drake Scaup still on north side

Thursday 25th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret & drake Smew, Fishponds; Black-necked Grebe & Common Scoter, North Arm.

Bradgate Park: male Stonechat halfway between the Deer Barn & Old John.

Wednesday 24th

Pilton: Merlin in flight east of the village this morning.

Rutland Water: redhead Smew, Green Sandpiper & Dunlin, Lagoon 3.

Tuesday 23rd

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets, Common Scoter & Pink-footed Goose, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe off the north side of the Hambleton Peninsula, opposite Whitwell. This bird is usually quite close in to the bank and is not visible from the usual North Arm viewing point at the end of Tim's road, where NB there has been an odd Great Crested Grebe with red staining on its neck recently, which has been misidentified as the Red-necked on at least one occasion; 2 Great Northern Divers, Whitwell; 2 White-fronted Geese, Hambleton Peninsula; female Scaup, South Arm 3; 4 Dunlin, Lagoon 1.

Monday 22nd

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Pink-footed Goose & Common Scoter, North Arm.

Sunday 21st

Belvoir: male Hen Harrier c1 mile west of the castle in the Belvoir Road/Castle View Road/Long Lane area at 14:00.

Saturday 20th

Shawell A5 Lagoons: 3rd-winter Iceland Gull again briefly at 11:00. Park only in Newton Lane and cross the A5 with care to view the lagoons through the gap in the hedge.

Rutland Water: 1 Great Northern Diver still off the dam.

Friday 19th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets still, North Arm ( 1 later on Lagoon 3), also Common Scoter; Black-necked Grebe & 2 White-fronted Geese, Dickinson's Bay; 2 Great Northern Divers at the dam; 2 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 3.

Groby: c15 Waxwings in garden of 42 Rookery Lane this morning, then flew towards Crane Ley Road/Pymm Ley Lane.

Eyebrook Res: Bittern north of the bridge this evening.

Longmoor Lake: 1 Stonechat.

Wednesday 17th

Shawell A5 Lagoons: 3rd-winter Iceland Gull early afternoon.

Groby: 15+ Waxwings flew low SSW over Pymm Ley Lane at 15:45, but no further sign.

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets, drake Smew, Black-necked Grebe & female Common Scoter, North Arm.

Tuesday 16th

Rutland Water: 1 Great White Egret, North Arm, also Red-necked Grebe, Black-necked Grebe & Common Scoter; Great Northern Diver at the dam; Marsh Harrier around the Egleton lagoons; redhead Smew, Lagoon 3; Common Scoter South Arm 2.

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver still off the dam.

Eyebrook Res: Bittern north of the bridge again this morning, also 2 Pink-footed Geese still with the Greylags.

Late news for Sunday 14th: report of a Hoopoe at Owston, but no details of exactly where.

Monday 15th

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver & 1st-winter drake Scaup still on the north side.

Sunday 14th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, 4 Common Scoters, Black-necked Grebe & 2 female Scaup, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe off north side of Hambleton Peninsula + 2 European White-fronted Geese in last field on the right; drake Smew, Fishponds; Great Northern Diver between the dam and Whitwell.

Watermead CP South: Siberian Chiffchaff still, along the footpath between the nature reserve and the river, ranging between the weir and the bird information board.

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver & 1st-winter male Scaup still on the north side.

Saturday 13th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver off the dam; 2 Great White Egrets, Black-necked Grebe & 3 female Common Scoters still, North Arm; Red-necked Grebe & Greenland White-front, north side of Hambleton Peninsula, also 2 Pink-footed Geese & the 2 European White-fronts in the last field on the right at the end of the pensinsula road; 2 Stonechats, Lagoon 1; redhead Smew, Black-tailed Godwit & 2 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 2.

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver still on north side, also Pink-footed Goose flew east with Greylags at 15:30.

Watermead CP South: Siberian Chiffchaff showing well and calling frequently along the path between the nature reserve and the river.

Friday 12th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets & 3 female Common Scoters & 1 Black-necked Grebe, North Arm, also Red-necked Grebe (different bird to previous two this winter) opposite Whitwell and best viewed from Hambleton peninsula; 1st-winter Med Gull, Goldeneye hide.

Swithland Res: juv Great Northern Diver still on the north side, also 1st-winter drake Scaup.

Eyebrook Res: Bittern flew from the road junction towards the bridge at 11:15.

Stanford Res: adult Med Gull & redhead Smew.

Thursday 11th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets & drake Smew, Fishponds.

Swithland Res: Great Northern Diver on the north side.

Eyebrook Res: Bittern on north side of the bridge this afternoon, also 23 Dunlin at the inflow.

Wednesday 10th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets, 3 Common Scoters & 1 Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; drake Smew, Fishponds.

Ulverscroft NR: 12 Waxwings flew over at c.10:00.

Tuesday 9th

Rutland Water: drake Smew, Fishponds; 3 Common Scoters & 1 Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; Bittern, Lagoon 3 at dusk.

Eyebrook Res: Bittern south of the bridge this afternoon.

Monday 8th

Rutland Water: female Long-tailed Duck, Teal hide, Lyndon Reserve; 2 White-fronted Geese, Manton Bay; 2 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 3.

Sunday 7th

Rutland Water: Great Northern Diver, Whitwell Creek this morning, then in Sailing Club Bay this afternoon; female Long-tailed Duck, South Arm 3 from Gadwall hide; Greenland White-fronted Goose still in Heron Bay.

Wanlip North Lakes: Pink-footed Geese & 3 Green Sandpipers.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Pink-footed Goose still with Greylags, also 15 Dunlin at the inflow.

Swithland Res: imm male Scaup, north side.

Saturday 6th

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets, 3 female Common Scoters & 8 Dunlin, North Arm; drake Smew, Fishponds; redhead Smew, Old Hall.

Stanford Res: Brent Goose, initially on floodwater east of the settling pond on the Leics side of the Avon at 13:00, then later from the hide.

Theddingworth: another unconfirmed report of possible Rough-legged Buzzard this morning, then no sign for the rest of the day.

Friday 5th

Rutland Water: Red-throated Diver off the dam mid afternoon; 2 Great White Egrets, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 3 female Common Scoters, North Arm; female Long-tailed Duck, South Arm 3; drake Smew, Fishponds; Whooper Swan at the dam; Bittern, Lagoon 3 this evening, also redhead Smew; 2 European White-fronted Geese flew over Lax Hill this morning + the Greenland bird in Heron Bay.

Cropston Res: Bittern, late afternoon, but no details of exactly where.

Groby Pool: 1 White-fronted Goose.

Longmoor Lake: 2 Stonechats.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Stonechat on Leics side, from the bridge.

Thursday 4th

Rutland Water: drake Scaup still between Sailing Club & Berrybut Spinney.

Eyebrook Res: 7 Dunlin.

Wednesday 3rd

Theddingworth: no sign of Rough-legged Buzzard all day despite several people searching.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Ruff & 17 Dunlin.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Stonechat.

Tuesday 2nd

Theddingworth: Rough-legged Buzzard 1km east of the village at 14:30, then flew towards Station Road.

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets & 2 Black-necked Grebes still, North Arm; drake Smew, Fishponds; redhead Smew, South Arm 2 (Wigeon hide); 3 White-fronted Geese behind Lagoon 5.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Whooper Swans briefly mid afternoon, then flew off, also Stonechat & 10 Dunlin.

Monday 1st

Theddingworth: two separate unconfirmed reports of possible Rough-legged Buzzard between Station Road and Mowsley Road around midday. As noted yesterday, there is at least one white-tailed Common Buzzard in the area, but this is otherwise a fairly normal Buzzard, with dark brown head and lacking the complete dark belly patch of typical juvenile Rough-legged. However, the original observer of the bird yesterday is certain that he did see a Rough-legged and has plenty of experience of the species in Kent. For those unfamiliar with the differences, there is a good video guide here.

Rutland Water: 2 Great White Egrets, 3 Common Scoters & 2 Black-necked Grebes, 6 Red-crested Pochards & 9 Dunlin, North Arm Red-necked Grebe still, Lagoon 3; 2 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 1; female Scaup, Lapwing hide; ; 2 European White-fronted Geese in field west of Lagoon 5 viewed from the cycle track, late afternoon; 1 White-front (presumably the juv Greenland) with Greylags in Sailing Club Bay this morning, then flew off east.

Swithland Res: 3 Bewick's Swans flew east at 14:40, also 1st-winter drake Scaup.

Eyebrook Res: no sign of Ring-necked Duck late morning at least. 1 Pink-footed Goose & 6 Dunlin.