» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery


Click to Enlarge
Pectoral Sandpiper,
Eyebrook Res
29th August 2010
© Colin Green

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile Kentish Plover,
Eyebrook Res
28th August 2010
© Matthew Berriman

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile Kentish Plover,
Eyebrook Res
28th August 2010
© Matthew Berriman
More photos on flickr

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile Kentish Plover
(with Ringed Plover),
Eyebrook Res
28th August 2010
© Richard Bayldon

Click to Enlarge
Juvenile Kentish Plover,
Eyebrook Res
28th August 2010
© Richard Bayldon

Click to Enlarge
Cattle Egret,
Eyebrook Res
3rd August 2010
© Pete Dams

Click to Enlarge
Cattle Egret,
Eyebrook Res
3rd August 2010
© Pete Dams

AUGUST 2010

Tuesday 31st

Rutland Water: juvenile Whiskered Tern on and around the South Arm 3 island this evening - viewed distantly from Gadwall hide or the Old Hall (Steve Lister & Matthew Berriman); 2 Curlew Sandpipers, Lagoon 2; 4 Red-crested Pochards, Lagoon 3; 2 Little Stints, 2 Little Gulls & 6 Black-tailed Godwits, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: Pectoral Sandpiper still, also 2 Little Stints, 6 Curlew Sandpipers, 2 Common Sandpipers & 2 Ruff.

Cropston Res: 1 Little Egret & 1 Greenshank at the inflow end.

Monday 30th

Eyebrook Res: Pectoral Sandpiper still at the inflow this morning, but no sign of Kentish Plover.

Rutland Water: Little Stint, Wood Sandpiper, adult Med Gull & 4 Greenshanks, North Arm.

Swithland Res: 2 Garganey still on the south side.

Sunday 29th

Eyebrook Res: juvenile Kentish Plover & Pectoral Sandpiper still at the inflow this evening, also 5 Curlew Sandpipers, 10 Dunlin & Whinchat.

Rutland Water: 4 Curlew Sandpipers, Smew hide (Lagoon 2) + 9 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Greenshanks & 4 Green Sandpipers; Curlew Sandpiper, North Arm; Black-necked Grebe & juv Little Gull, South Arm 3; adult Med Gull, Lagoon 4; 7 Red-crested Pochards, Lagoon 3.

Saddington Res: 3 Greenshanks, 2 Green Sandpipers & 3 Common Sandpipers.

Saturday 28th

Eyebrook Res: juvenile KENTISH PLOVER at the inflow this evening, also Pectoral Sandpiper still.

Rutland Water: Bittern, Lagoon 3; 2 Knot, Little Gull & 3 Ruff.

Swithland Res: 2 Garganey still on the south side.

Brascote Pits: 1 Greenshank, 1 Common Sandpiper & 1 Wheatear.

Cossington Meadows: no sign of Spotted Crake today.

Friday 27th

Cossington Meadows: Spotted Crake on Upper Marsh this afternoon - view from the footpath by Tern Pool.

Eyebrook Res: Pectoral Sandpiper this afternoon (Andrew Harrop), but no sign later, also Knot, 2 Black-tailed Godwits & 8 Ruff.

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper, Turnstone & 2 Black Terns, South Arm 3; Wood Sandpiper, 2 Turnstones, Little Gull & 4 Black Terns, North Arm; Knot, Egleton reserve; 8 juvenile Curlew Sandpipers, Crake hide.

Swithland Res: Garganey still on the south side.

Stanford Res: 4 Red-crested Pochards, 6 Common Sandpipers & 1 Hobby.

Shawell A5 Pool: 3 Yellow-legged Gulls.

Thursday 26th

Rutland Water: Wood Sandpiper, Turnstone, Sanderling, 8 Greenshanks, 3 Black-tailed Godwits, 2 Common Sandpipers, 10 Dunlin, 30+ Ringed Plovers & 2 Hobbies, North Arm.

Watermead CP North: juv Arctic Tern, King Lear's Lake.

Swithland Res: 2 Garganey on the south side.

Stanford Res: 8 Red-crested Pochards & 1 Common Sandpiper.

Wednesday 25th

Swithland Res: Garganey on the side side from the causeway; Greenshank on the north side.

Leighfield: female Redstart & 2 Whinchats at SK817043; Common Sandpiper at the fishponds.

Tuesday 24th

Rutland Water: Sanderling & 4 Black Terns, North Arm; Red-crested Pochard, Lagoon 3, also 12 Black-tailed Godwits & 17 Greenshanks around the reserve.

Stanford Res: 2 Turnstones, 4 Red-crested Pochards & 1 Common Sandpiper.

Eyebrook Res: 8 Ruff, 5 Dunlin, 1 Greenshank & 1 Little Egret.

Monday 23rd

Rutland Water: male Marsh Harrier, Lapwing hide.

Eyebrook Res: 27 Ruff.

Croft Hill: male Redstart.

Sunday 22nd

Rutland Water: Firecrest reported at Whitwell this morning.

Eyebrook Res: Black-necked Grebe still.

Cossington Meadows: Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpipers & 2 Little Egrets.

Brascote Pits: 1 Greenshank.

Albert Village Lake: Osprey mid morning.

Saturday 21st

Rutland Water: Wood Sandpiper, Lagoon 3; Little Gull & 2 Black Terns, Lyndon.

North Luffenham Airfield: Whinchat & 5 Wheatears.

Friday 20th

Uppingham: Nightjar over the road between Wing and Uppingham this evening.

Rutland Water: Wood Sandpiper, Lagoon 4; Red-crested Pochard & Whinchat, Lagoon 1.

Eyebrook Res: Black-necked Grebe between the island & the dam; Green Sandpiper, 14 Ruff, 3 Common Sandpipers, several Dunlin & 2 Little Egrets at the inflow.

Thursday 19th

Rutland Water: Wood Sandpiper & 4 Black Terns, North Arm; 2 Wood Sandpipers & 2 Black Terns, Egleton Reserve; 12 Black-tailed Godwits, Manton Bay, plus usual passage waders around the reserve.

Eyebrook Res: Black-necked Grebe still, also Yellow-legged Gull, 13 Ruff & 2 Green Sandpipers.

Watermead CP South: adult Yellow-legged Gull on the island.

Wednesday 18th

Rutland Water: Wood Sandpiper, adult Yellow-legged Gull & Greenshank, Lagoon 4; 2 Red-crested Pochards, 8 Green Sandpipers, 2 Greeshanks & 5 Little Egrets, Lagoon 3; 2 Ruff & 3 Green Sandpipers, Crake hide.

Tuesday 17th

Rutland Water: Wood Sandpiper (later on Lagoon 4), 2 Black Terns & 3 Turnstones, North Arm; Black-necked Grebe, juv Arctic Tern, 2 Black Terns & 1 Turnstone, South Arm 3; Garganeys on Lagoons 2 & 3; 2 Red-crested Pochards, Lagoon 3; Whinchat & Wheatear at the dam. Also around the reserve: 2 Whimbrels flew south, 18 Greenshanks, 16 Ruff, 32 Green Sandpipers, 33 Ringed Plovers, 6 LRPs & 25 Little Egrets.

Eyebrook Res: Black-necked Grebe between the hide and the island; Red-crested Pochard, 14 Ruff, 1 Green Sandpiper, 3 Common Sandpipers, several Dunlin & 2 Little Egrets at the inflow.

Frolesworth Manor Lake: male Marsh Harrier flew west towards Fosse Meadows at 16:30.

Monday 16th

Cossington Meadows: Bittern in the reedbed this morning + Ruff on Upper Marsh.

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe, Lapwing hide; 3 Black Terns + 1 Arctic Tern, North Arm; juv Little Gull, Goldeneye hide.

Eyebrook Res: Black-necked Grebe still south of the island; Red-crested Pochard, 12+ Ruff, 9 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpipers, Green Sandpiper, 4 Ringed Plovers & 3 Little Egrets at the inflow.

Saddington Res: 3 Greenshanks, 2 Green Sandpipers, 2 Common Sandpipers & 1 LRP.

Sunday 15th

Rutland Water: Sandwich Tern, Lagoon 4 for five minutes from 09:45; Avocet, Crake hide; Turnstone, South Arm 3 island; Wood Sandpiper, Sanderling, Turnstone, 4 Black Terns & 14 Black-tailed Godwits, North Arm; 3 Garganey, Spotted Redshank & 5 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 1; 5 Red-crested Pochards, Lagoon 3. Also around the reserve: 16 Ruff, 33 Dunlin, 11 Greenshanks, 9 Green Sandpipers & 10 Common Sandpipers.

Eyebrook Res: Black-necked Grebe south of the island; 7 Ruff, 2 Greenshanks & 10 Dunlin.

Cropston Res: 1 Garganey, 8 Greenshanks, 3 Green Sandpipers, 3 Common Sandpipers, 2 Ringed Plovers & 1 Little Egret.

Brascote Pits: Tree Pipit this morning + 6 Greenshanks flew west this evening.

Cossington Meadows: Ruff still on the Tern Pool.

Watermead CP Birstall: 2 Little Egrets.

Saturday 14th

Rutland Water: Bittern, Lagoon 3, also 2 Sandwich Terns, 4 Black Terns & Marsh Harrier (no details of exactly where) + 10 Greenshanks, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Knot, 1 Greenshank, 8 Ruff + Common Sandpiper.

Cossington Meadows: 1 Ruff on the Tern Pool this afternoon.

Friday 13th

Rutland Water: 3 Garganey & 18 Black-tailed Godwits, Lagoon 1; 2 Black Terns, North Arm; juvenile Arctic Tern at the dam.

Eyebrook Res: Red-crested Pochard at the island, Knot, Green Sandpiper, 9 Dunlin, 2 Ruff, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper & Little Egret at the inflow.

Thursday 12th

Shawell A5 Pool: 3 adult Yellow-legged Gulls, 1 Common Sandpiper.

Watermead CP South: 1 Little Egret.

Tuesday 10th

Rutland Water: 2 Garganey, Lagoon 1; 2 Spotted Redshanks, Lagoon 4; 2 Black Terns, North Arm.

Eyebrook Res: Red-crested Pochard at the island; Greenshank, Ruff, Green Sandpiper & 5 Dunlin at the inflow.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Wheatears, Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpipers & 2 Green Sandpipers.

Monday 9th

Cossington Meadows: 1 Wheatear along the main track.

Sunday 8th

Groby Pool: Pied Flycatcher c50 yards along the footpath just north of the pool.

Birstall Meadows: 3 Greenshanks, 1 Dunlin & 5 Green Sandpipers.

Brascote GP: 1 Common Sandpiper.

Friday 6th

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; 2 Black Terns, Lagoon 4; Garganey, Lagoon 1 & Common Scoter at the dam.

Eyebrook Res: 6 Little Egrets & 2 Common Sandpipers.

Swithland Res: 2 Red-crested Pochards.

Thursday 5th

Eyebrook Res: no sign of Cattle Egret today.

Wednesday 4th

Eyebrook Res: Cattle Egret still present, either at the inflow or in the cow field north of the reservoir. If viewing the field, please do not park along the narrow access road from Stockerston or block farm gateways.

Rutland Water: Black-necked Grebe still in the North Arm.

Tuesday 3rd

Eyebrook Res: Cattle Egret at the inflow this afternoon, also Greenshank, 4 Dunlin & 6 Little Egret.

Rutland Water: Garganey, 5 Ruff & Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 1; 3 Garganey & 7 Green Sandpipers, Lagoon 2; Little Gull, Black Tern, Green Sandpiper & Yellow-legged Gull, Lagoon 4.

Shawell A5 Pool: adult Caspian Gull & 5 Yellow-legged Gulls.

Sunday 1st

Rutland Water: juv Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3 from 12:15 - 12:45 when it landed in the reedbed, also 3 Garganey & drake Red-crested Pochard; 2 Black-tailed Godwits & 5 Ruff, Lagoon 1; 1st-summer Little Gull, Lagoon 4; Black-necked Grebe, North Arm; Turnstone & 1 Dunlin, South Arm 3. Also around the reserve 8+ Little Egrets, 9+ Greenshanks, 14+ Green Sandpipers & 6+ Common Sandpipers.

Eyebrook Res: 3 Little Egrets, 3 Dunlin, 2 Green Sandpipers & 1 Common Sandpiper.

Orton on the Hill: juv Marsh Harrier.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Little Egrets, 5 Green Sandpipers & 1 Common Sandpiper.