» Do you use this page regularly? Please support us by joining LROS
This is a news service only - reports have not been verified or subjected to scrutiny by the LROS Records Committee. Please continue to submit records in the normal way in addition to e-mailing for this page.

Click images to enlarge
More in the Photo Gallery and
Birds in Leicestershire and Rutland flickr group

Click to Enlarge
Alpine Swift,
Rutland Water
14th April 2015
© Rod Baker

APRIL 2015

Thursday 30th

Oakham: 5 Whimbrels flew north-west over Catmose College at midday.

Rutland Water: 35+ Dunlin & 1 Common Sandpiper, Lagoon 4, but no sign of Red-throated or Great Northern Divers this evening.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Pink-footed Geese with Greylag flock (presumably the 2 that were here in the winter, but the first report of them since 4th February!).

Saddington Res: 1 Common Sandpiper.

Wednesday 29th

Rutland Water: winter plumage Red-throated Diver, South Arm 3 from Lapwing hide; 2 Avocets & 28 Dunlin, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Whinchats, 5 Common Sandpipers & 15 Dunlin at the inflow.

Tuesday 28th

Rutland Water: Turnstone & Whimbrel, Lagoon 4; 2 Greenshanks, Lagoon 7; Great Northern Diver still, South Arm, also 2 drake Scaup & Tree Pipit north-west at 06:20.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Arctic Terns, 3 Whinchats & 1 Common Sandpiper at the inflow.

Monday 27th

Eyebrook Res: 2 Whinchats at the inflow on the Rutland side, also White Wagtail, 8 Dunlin & 3 Common Sandpipers.

Rutland Water: c430 Black-tailed Godwits on Lagoon 4/3 this evening, but sadly no Hudsonian with them...

Sunday 26th

Rutland Water: 4 Whimbrel & 1 Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 4 briefly, also 1+ Arctic Tern, Common Sandpiper & 52 Dunlin; 10 Common Scoter off the dam; Great Northern Diver still, South Arm.

Cropston Res: 2 Whimbrels early morning only - flew off south at 06:50, and 13 Little Gulls flew north at 11:20. Also Arctic Tern, & 5 Common Sandpipers at the dam. Nearby, 5 Common Sandpipers on the dam at Swithland Res.

Cossington Meadows: Whinchat, Swan Meadow, also Grasshopper Warbler & Green Sandpiper on the reserve.

Eyebrook Res: 16 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper & 2 Swifts.

Brascote Pits: 2 Common Sandpipers & 2 Swifts.

Albert Village Lake: 2 Common Sandpipers.

Charnwood Lodge: Cuckoo.

Saturday 25th

Eyebrook Res: Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpipers & 16 Dunlin.

Cropston Res: 8 Little Gulls.

Cossington Meadows: Cuckoo, Swan Meadow.

Friday 24th

Rutland Water: Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Bar-tailed Godwits, 4 Sanderling, Turnstone & 3 Ruff, Lagoon 4; drake Garganey & 2 Black Terns, Lagoon 3; Great Northern Diver, 2 drake Scaup & Cuckoo, South Arm, also 4 Tree Pipits over early morning..

Sence Valley Forest Park: drake Garganey on top pond - best viewed from the footpath from Heather Lane opposite the sewage works or from footpath off the bridle track near the triangle coppice. Also male Whinchat.

Watermead CP North: 2 Garden Warblers.

Albert Village Tip: Green Sandpiper on the lagoons.

Thursday 23rd

Rutland Water: 2 Wood Sandpipers, Lagoon 5, then flew off north; 2 Little Terns & 3 Black Terns, Lagoon 4; 2 Sandwich Terns briefly, Lagoon 3.

Eyebrook Res: 21 Little Gulls (15 adults, 1 2nd-summer & 5 1st-winter/summer), Black-tailed Godwit & 2 Greenshanks at the inflow; Grey Plover, Green Sandpiper & Dunlin at the island, also a Little Tern there briefly mid-morning.

Cropston Res: 20 Little Gulls (18 adults).

Charley Mill: 1 Ring Ouzel.

Longmoor Lake: Spotted Redshank & Greenshank.

Lesser Whitethroats & Whitethroats at several sites today.

Wednesday 22nd

Eyebrook Res: 4 adult Little Gulls & 2 Greenshanks at the inflow; Whimbrel at the island.

Rutland Water: 15+ Arctic Terns, Lagoon 3; Ruff, Greenshank & 3 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Black-tailed Godwit, Wet Meadow: Common Sandpiper & Greenland White-front, Lagoon 1.

Burrough Hill: 1 Ring Ouzel still.

Thornton Res: 1 Swift.

Tuesday 21st

Rutland Water: 12 Little Gulls, 2 Arctic Terns, Greenshank & Marsh Harrier, Lagoon 3; Avocet, Black-tailed Godwit & Greenshank, Lagoon 7; Ruff & 3 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; female Scaup, South Arm 3 & 2 Garden Warblers, Egleton Reserve.

Eyebrook Res: Whimbrel, 6 Arctic Terns, 1 Dunlin, 2 Swifts & 1 Lesser Whitethroat.

Fort Henry Ponds: 2+ male Ring Ouzels this morning.

Aylestone Meadows: 1 Ring Ouzel in paddocks by River Biam/boardwalk area, also Wheatear & Lesser Whitethroat south of King's Lock.

Cossington Meadows: Grasshopper Warbler singing, Lower Moor, also White Wagtail & Cuckoo; Wheatear, Swan Meadow & Common Sandpiper, Hobley Lake.

Outwoods: 1 Cuckoo.

Oadby: Lesser Whitethroat singing in hedge near Coombe Park this morning.

Monday 20th

Eyebrook Res: 2 Whimbrels & 2 White Wagtails this evening.

Watermead CP North: male Redstart in hedge by river near King Lear statue.

Bardon Hill: 2 Ring Ouzels on the mound this afternoon.

Sunday 19th

Warren Hills: 5 Ring Ouzels still.

Burrough Hill: 2+ Ring Ouzels on the south side this morning.

Thornton Res: male Redstart in first hedge along the east bank.

Eyebrook Res: 1st-winter Little Gull, Swift & 3+ White Wagtails.

Shepshed: Hobby flew north over White Horse Wood this evening.

Watermead CP North: Grasshopper Warbler & Green Sandpiper, Plover hide.

Watermead CP South: 2 Swifts.

Saturday 18th

Warren Hills: 6 Ring Ouzels still + Cuckoo.

Bardon Hill: 6 Ring Ouzels this morning.

Beacon Hill: Ring Ouzel just west of Beacon Hill crossroads in field opposite Charley Road.

Thornton Res: Ring Ouzel in cattle fields at top end of Markfield arm this evening, also Osprey through this morning.

Eyebrook Res: Whimbrel, Greenshank, 3 Arctic Terns & 3+ White Wagtails at the inflow, also 2 Black Terns briefly this morning, Grasshopper Warbler singing in setaside strip along edge of field on the Rutland side at the inflow, and Whitethroat near the island.

Cropston Res: 3 Arctic Terns + Common Sandpiper on the dam.

Cossington Meadows: 3 Whitethroats.

Hicks Lodge: 2 Common Sandpipers.

Watermead CP North: Garden Warbler & Whitethroat.

Also Common Terns at several sites today, and Wheatears all over the place!

Friday 17th

Warren Hills: 8 Ring Ouzels still, by conifers in fields below the main path, also 1 Wheatear.

Rutland Water: Black Tern & Arctic Tern, Lagoon 3; Avocet, Wet Meadow; Green Sandpiper & 4 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 5; female Scaup, South Arm 3; White Wagtail, Whitwell; Garden Warbler, Shallow Water hide.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Wheatears.

Hicks Lodge: 1 Common Sandpiper.

Thursday 16th

Warren Hills: 18 Ring Ouzels this morning, by conifers in fields below the main path, and 14+ still present this afternoon. This is by far the largest flock ever recorded in the County. Also Tree Pipit & 3 Wheatears.

Eyebrook Res: 6 drake Common Scoters south of Stoke Dry car park; 8+ White Wagtails, 4 Dunlin, Whinchat & Wheatear at the inflow; Lesser Whitethroat singing in roadside hedge just north of the island.

Rutland Water: Tree Pipit flew over South Arm at 07:00, also 2 Wheatears near Berrybutts Spinney & drake Scaup.

Cropston Res: 3 Common Scoters (2 drakes) + 2 Common Sandpipers on the dam. Nearby, Tree Pipit flew over Bradgate Park, and 10+ Wheatears around the Old John/War Memorial area.

Swithland Res: 2 Wheatears in field with pond just east of the road bridge over the inflow end.

Blackbrook Res: 1 Cuckoo this morning.

Cossington Meadows: Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper & Whitethroat, Hobley Lake; Reed Warbler, Tern Pool.

Wednesday 15th

Warren Hills: 6 Ring Ouzels in fields below the drystone wall, north of the main path, also 1 Wheatear.

Brascote Pits: 2 Ring Ouzels & 4+ Wheatears, but no sign of Garganey.

Prior's Coppice: male Ring Ouzel still in sheep field along approach road. Nearby, Swift, female Redstart & Cuckoo at Leighfield.

Aylestone Meadows: male Redstart, 5 Wheatears & White Wagtail in paddocks on east side of canal 200m south of Kings Lock.

Watermead CP North: Grasshopper Warbler & Reed Warbler, also Greenshank at Wanlip Meadows & 3 Reed Warblers at Watermead CP Birstall.

Rutland Water: 2 Whimbrels, 6 Dunlin & Common Sandpiper, Lagoon 4. White Wagtail & 12 Yellow Wagtails at the dam.

Beacon Hill: 2 Tree Pipits.

Groby Pool: Whitethroat & Common Sandpiper.

Albert Village Lake: 2 Common Sandpipers.

Tuesday 14th

Rutland Water: ALPINE SWIFT feeding over Barnsdale Hotel from c.08:35 - 10:10, when it drifted off NW over Burley Wood and was lost to view (4th County record). Also Great Northern Diver & drake Scaup still, South Arm; Avocet in Sailing Club Bay at 08:00 then flew north-west; Avocet, Common Sandpiper, 6 Dunlin & 1 Wheatear, Lagoon 4; Common Sandpiper & 3 White Wagtails Whitwell/dam + 19 Yellow Wagtails at the dam; Black-tailed Godwit, Wet Meadow & Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 6 & Cuckoo flew north early morning.

Eyebrook Res: male Redstart, 2 male Whinchats & 3 Wheatears all in the area just inside Alec Lane gate (start of the track leading to the Fishing Lodge from the main perimeter road), also 2 Dunlins at the inflow, 1 Whitethroat, 11 White Wagtails + 1 Channel Wagtail.

Evington: Pied Flycatcher (now considered to be a dull 1st-summer male rather than a female, as it has white on the forehead) still at Shady Lane Arboretum, south of the church.

Swithland Res: 2 Black Terns on the north side between 14:00 & 15:00, but had gone by this evening.

Warren Hills: 3 Ring Ouzels & 6+ Wheatears. Nearby, 9 Wheatears at Charley Mill.

Brascote Pits: pair of Garganey this monring, + male Ring Ouzel still.

Castle Donington: male Ring Ouzel in sheep field between the airport and the village, 100 yards from the aero park.

Ibstock: Cuckoo calling along the bridle path at the top of Pretoria Road.

Hicks Lodge: 3 Wheatears.

Albert Village Lake: 1 Dunlin.

Monday 13th

Evington: female Pied Flycatcher, Shady Lane Arboretum, near the church but mobile (first seen yesterday).

Rutland Water: 3 Ring Ouzels in the meadow behind Shallow Water hide, also male Redstart there. Great Northern Diver from Teal hide; 4 Common Terns, Lagoon 1; 1 Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Sedge Warbler between Lagoon 3 & 4.

Stockerston/Allexton: 2 Ring Ouzels near the Stockerston end of the Allexton field road, near manure heap on the left, heading towards Sweethedges Farm.

Priors Coppice 1 Ring Ouzel still this afternoon. Nearby, Cuckoo heard in the Leighfield area this morning.

Brascote Pits: 1 Ring Ouzel still, also 1 Wheatear.

Eyebrook Res: 11+ White Wagtails.

Swithland Res: Common Sandpiper still on the dam.

Albert Village Lake: 1 Common Sandpiper.

Cropston Res: 2 Common Sandpipers on the dam.

Charley Mill: 1 Wheatear.

Cossington Meadows: 1 White Wagtail, Hobley Lake.

Sunday 12th

A reminder that as always, no potentially scarce breeding birds in suitable habitat will be mentioned on this site during the breeding season. This includes all waders, particularly Little Ringed Plover, which is a Schedule 1 species, and species such as Turtle Dove, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Nightingale etc.

Prior's Coppice: 3 Ring Ouzels on the approach to the reserve, also a male in sheep field c300m NW at SK823052 this morning.

Brascote Pits: 2 Ring Ouzels & 1 White Wagtail along the bottom track by the pylons. NB this area is private.

Bradgate Park: Tree Pipit flew north this morning.

Eyebrook Res: Wheatear on the grassy area just inside Alec Lane gate; 3+ White Wagtails & 4+ Yellow Wagtails along the Rutland bank at the inflow + 5 House Martins.

Swithland Res: 2 Common Sandpipers on the dam.

Saturday 11th

Swithland Res: Common Sandpiper on the dam, but no sign of Slav Grebe today.

Aylestone Meadows: no sign of Ring Ouzels today, but 2 Wheatears, & a Redstart reported briefly.

Friday 10th

Aylestone Meadows: 2 Ring Ouzels in horse paddocks on east side of canal 200m south of Kings Lock Cottage. view only from the towpath and do not enter the paddocks.

Prior's Coppice: Ring Ouzel on south-east side briefly at 09:20, but flew off.

Rutland Water: 2 Black Terns & 6 Little Gulls, Lagoon 3; Avocet, 2 Dunlin & several Yellow Wagtails, Lagoon 4; House Martin & Common Tern, Lagoon 1; Great Northern Diver still off Old Hall + several Sedge Warblers around.

Eyebrook Res: 4 adult Little Gulls, 3 Common Terns & 3 Yellow Wagtails all at the inflow.

Swithland Res: Slav Grebe still off the dam, but no sign of Garganey today.

Warren Hills: 3 male Wheatears.

Watermead CP North: probable Marsh Harrier this evening near the Hope & Anchor (seen from moving car).

Thursday 9th

Swithland Res: Slav Grebe still off the dam, also drake Garganey there this afternoon.

Eyebrook Res: 2 Little Gulls & 1 Common Sandpiper.

Rutland Water: Sedge Warbler at Barnsdale; Yellow Wagtail over Old Hall.

Luffenham Airfield: 3 Wheatears.

Willow Warblers & Swallows at several sites today, and Sand Martins in good numbers at breeding sites now.

Wednesday 8th

Swithland Res: Slav Grebe off the dam, also Common Tern, 6 Swallows & 3 Sand Martins.

Rutland Water: 2 Spotted Redshanks, Lagoon 3; Red-necked Grebe still off Armley Wood; Scaup, North Arm off fishermen's car park.

Eyebrook Res: Common Sandpiper on shore opposite Stoke Dry; Willow Warbler singing by the bridge, Swallow & 3+ Sand Martins at the inflow.

Groby Pool: 1 Whitethroat.

Brascote Pits: male Wheatear on track by settling pool, also 4 Swallows over the fishing pool.

Tuesday 7th

Hicks Lodge: 1 Jack Snipe.

Rutland Water: 1st-summer Little Gull & Dunlin, Lagoon 4; Common Tern, Lagoon 3; 2 Black-tailed Godwits, Wet Meadow; Red-necked Grebe still off Armley Wood, North Arm; Great Northern Diver & 3 female Scaup, South Arm.

Brascote Pits: 2 male Wheatears.

Thringstone: 1 Swallow.

Monday 6th

Rutland Water: Slav Grebe & Great Northern Diver still off Old Hall; Common Tern, 3 Ruff & 1st-winter Little Gull, Lagoon 1; Black-tailed Godwit, Wet Meadow; Avocet, Lagoon 4; Green Sandpiper, Lagoon 6; c10 Sand Martins, Lagoon 2.

Watermead CP North: 9 Sand Martins flew north this morning.

Sunday 5th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret still, Lagoon 1; Slav Grebe & Great Northern Diver off Old Hall.

Bradgate Park/Cropston Res: ringtail Hen Harrier flew south-east at 08:50, then again at 09:10.

Eyebrook Res: Marsh Harrier flew north-east at 16:20, also 1 Dunlin & 2 Sand Martins.

Luffenham Airfield: male Wheatear.

Saturday 4th

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Snipe hide; Slav Grebe & Great Northern Diver off Old Hall; Grey Plover, Lagoon 4; 4 Sand Martins, North Arm.

Thornton Res: pair of Common Scoters, also 2 House Martins, 7 Swallows & 11+ Sand Martins.

Cossington Meadows: 2 Black-tailed Godwits, 1 Common Sandpiper & 5 Swallows.

Eyebrook Res: 4 Swallows.

Brascote Pits: 2 LRPs flew north this morning.

Friday 3rd

Rutland Water: Great White Egret, Snipe hide; Slav Grebe & drake Scaup, South Arm off Berrybutts Spinney.

Cropston Res: 1 Swallow.

Hoby: 1 Swallow over River Wreake.

Thursday 2nd

Rutlan Water: Great White Egret, Heron Bay; Great Northern Diver, South Arm 1; Slav Grebe, South Arm 3; drake Scaup, South Arm 2; Greenland White-front, Lagoon 5; 2+ Swallows, North Arm; Black-tailed Godwit, Lagoon 7; & 1 Dunlin, Lagoon 4.

Eyebrook Res: 1 Swallow.

Watermead CP North: 3 Sand Martins.

Wednesday 1st

Birstall: House Martin over the river at White Horse Lane this morning.